Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yamaha 671 owners club !!!!

Discussion in 'Integrated Amplifiers & Receivers' started by hype_male, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. hype_male

    hype_male Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok thanks for that.
  2. hype_male

    hype_male Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Snapon as you said your 671 is sound better as the day goes by, do you mind writing up all your setting and share it with me so I can compare it to how i have my set up so far. If yours sounds better than what i have at the moment I may use all your setting instead with your permission of course but first i need you do send me all your setting from start to finish.
  3. snapon

    snapon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have reset my amp back to 8 for speakers !

    Cant see a point writing my amps settings as im using different speakers/sub/cables/distances and room size so you wouldnt get any advantage imho . just set the mic where you sit at ear level and let the amp do its magic . i used it on mine and it gives different distances and levels as it should unless your smack bang in the middle of all speakers. i ended up doing it manually and setting distance and levels all the same !
  4. andyshez

    andyshez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +343
    Will I be able to put my old Samsung satellite speakers in the kitchen as zone 2?

    They are rated at 4 ohm according to the specs, I had heard that 6 is the minimum?
  5. snapon

    snapon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    ive got 2 panasonics in my kitchen as zone 2 and there only 4ohm but work fine ! it says on instructions you can use 4ohm for front speakers but set amp to 6ohm , not sure for zone 2 though but mine are goo :)
  6. dante01

    dante01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25,822
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,557
    I'd be cautious of using 4 ohm speakers, especially if you are running both the main speakers and the Zone 2 simultaneously. Try to keep the volume to a minimum and ensure your amp is well ventilated. The amp does have inbuilt protection circuitry though, so the worsted that can happen is that the amp will cut out well in advance of any permanent harm being done, but I'd suggest replacing the 4 ohm speakers sometime in the future. ;)
  7. kingdread

    kingdread Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thinking about getting one of these to replace my current two channel system. Just wondering if anyone is using the direct ipod connection on the front panel, if someone is can they tell me if the ipods controls are locked out and you have to use the on screen interface for song selection etc. If this is the case is the interface acceptable to use as i have an almost full 160gb ipod and would find it quite painful selecting tracks on a poorly designed interface. I currently have an Onkyo ND S1 dock which is excellent but would rather sell this and put the money towards the Yamaha if possible.

    Thanks
    Jon
  8. jabberwocky-

    jabberwocky- Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    How are you guys finding the 671 with music (mp3's/FLAC) from the front USB? any good?

    Also do you need your TV on to play music from the USB port?
  9. brayg01

    brayg01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Jon,

    Yes it does lock out the iPod and you are forced to use the on screen interface which isn't brilliant to be honest to I make do.

    I actually use the IOS app provided by Yamaha to play my music over WiFi. The App is designed to be a remote control for the Yam but it will also let you play music from the iPod. The App is also very good when searching for Internet Radio stations.

    Also even though music was not a major factor when purchasing the Yam I have to admit, it plays music beautifully (through Wharfdale DX1's).

    Good luck on whatever you decide to purchase!

    Cheers!

    Last edited: Feb 22, 2012
  10. brayg01

    brayg01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi jabber,

    I've not tried FLAC but mp3 and wma files sounds fantastic. You don't need the TV on when playing music but you will need it on when selecting the album/play lists.

    Cheers!

    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. totolino

    totolino Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    I have the 471 model and I can't set up my SCENE buttons correctly even though I've read the manual many times. To be specific, I want to set up the TV SCENE button to HDMI2 input and the CD SCENE to HDMI3. I can't change the default setting for these two buttons.
    Can you help me...?!?

    By the way, I am quite disappointed by the manual...:(
  12. beans on toast

    beans on toast Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi guys,I have just bought the 671 and a pair of epos m12i speakers with epos m8i center.could you please help, are front presence speakers any good also any suggestions on a speaker for this small satellite speakers would suit my room best
  13. pwillat67

    pwillat67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi guys, could someone help me, ive got a yammy 671 and have hooked it up to my sky hd box via optical, and the its way out of sync, someone says something and a second later the lips move, its doing my head in, anybody out there got a solution??
  14. paulr2006

    paulr2006 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,604
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,593
    You can adjust the sync (Delay) on both the Amp. & the Sky box, however I would try the Sky Box first (Under Settings - Sound) you will need to try several different settings until you get it right & don't forget to press the Green button to Save the settings before you come out of it. :)
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2012
  15. pwillat67

    pwillat67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    worked a treat, cheers paul :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. paulr2006

    paulr2006 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,604
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,593
    Glad your sorted :)
  17. brmgoons

    brmgoons Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi can anyone advise why I cant get my CD player working with the amp, TV set up ok and blue ray but not CD player, using optical lead into av4, thanks
  18. kimare

    kimare Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking for a set full surround set 5.1 for my 671. Do you recon there is limit for the recommended sensivity ratings on the speakers if I want the full potensial of the speakers. I'm mainly looking at small style speakers and they tend to hard to drive.

    B&W M-1 85dB (2.83V, 1m)
    Dali Fazon 86dB (2.83V, 1m)
    Q Acoustics Q7000 85db (2.83V, 1m)

    Is the 671 powerfull enough to drive these satisfactionary?
  19. brmgoons

    brmgoons Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mine r with kef 2005.3 speakers sound superb! !
  20. Lassy

    Lassy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    AV4 is usually dedicated for HDMI ARC (TV). Maybe you should check the input settings?
  21. brmgoons

    brmgoons Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi, I used the other ports, anolog out from the receiver to the anologue in from the cd player and was working ok, however, I have purchased a digital coaxial to digital optical converter to see if i can use within the scene buttons but this does not work, any ideas on this ? Thanks all
  22. ABLE

    ABLE Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    select menu, then input, set up your cd player then press and hold cd scene button till it says set up complete...then set up blu ray, tv and internet radio/or fm, in the same way.
  23. brmgoons

    brmgoons Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Done that and now sorted, got all my scenes set up!!, thanks
  24. Lassy

    Lassy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since I own my RX-V671 I frequently have problemens with Net Radio.
    After I power it up it says "Not Connected". Only after toggle the DHCP off/on I can get it back to work. Other network functionalities are working fine though (PC).
    What could I do to make the connection stable?
  25. brayg01

    brayg01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Lassy,

    Have you setup the network to be on when in standby mode? Go to On Screen>Setup>Network and it's the second option, Network Standby. This should keep the IP address active when the Yam is turned off.

    If this fails to work it might just be as easy to give it a static IP address. I've found this useful as you'll always know the IP in case you are using a mobile app to control or when accessing the settings via website.

    Cheers & good luck.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. brmgoons

    brmgoons Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can someone advise me to get sound from my Xbox, connected via HDMI and optical lead but still no sound, on my 671 thanks
  27. Berties

    Berties New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,387
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +606
    Change from HDMI audio to optical.

    Why are you using HDMI + optical if the device has audio over HDMI? Saves a optical cable/input.

    Just trying out web playback. pretty cool, if you have a phone/tablet with wi-fi can control music playback like a mp3 player
  28. pharris007

    pharris007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi everyone.

    Just got a 671, and i remember when i got my 465 that the output of my playsatation 3 (early fat one) had to be pcm as the 465 did not have a dolby digital decoder and thus the playstation had to do the conversion before it sent it to the amp.

    Can i ask what the best output the playstation should be? should i put it back to Bitstream??

    Thank you all
  29. beans on toast

    beans on toast Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    leave the playstation on linear and make sure the setting is turned on in the ps3s
    audio settings the HDMI cable will carry the audio
    hope this helps:thumbsup:
  30. pharris007

    pharris007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Brilliant thanks!!

Share This Page