1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBOX 360 Power Supply Specs? Watts? Voltage?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Forum' started by Selix, Nov 19, 2005.

  1. Selix

    Selix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    Does anyone one know what the wattage of the power brick is yet? Im getting a US import one here in the UK and i need to know what wattage stepdown to buy. The one I have at the moment handles upto 100watts. but I wont need one if it does 110-240 Volts

    Thanks
  2. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29,277
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,916
    I think it's about 220 watts to be honest - will go and see if I can find out.


    EDIT: yep - see here - it has over 200 watts so the figure that popped from my mind above is probably correct. :smashin:
  3. bossc@

    bossc@ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    748
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +82
    I cant remember where I saw it but the apparent unit consumption is 203 watts
  4. spatial101

    spatial101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've read on some gaming sites that are reviewing the hardware that it's 212 watts

    So many different figures :rotfl:
  5. Selix

    Selix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats crazy!!! 200watts plus!!! ill need a HUGE step down for that! the one I have at the moment is a 100 watts. For over 200 watts would be massive and exspensive! Might have to cancel my order and get a UK one.
  6. meansizzler

    meansizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,276
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +219
    YOu don't need a step down, just fit a UK power supply to it, it's simple, like the gamecube the input voltage of the US and UK 360 will be the same 210 Watt's, both the US and Uk power adapter brick output 210 so you can use any, it's just that the US adapter converts 110 to 210, and the UK 220 to 210, so both output voltages the same..
  7. Selix

    Selix Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    you sure you not getting mixed up with volts? if it does 110-240 volts then all I need to do it convert the pints to 3 pin. but if its 110 volts only at 200 watts+ then ill need a step down transformer that can handle 200 watts +!
  8. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29,277
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,916
    Surely the PSU will be dual voltage - most are these days. It makes sense as you then just have to make the 1 PSU for every 360 and just include a different Plug cable with each region.
  9. Moogle

    Moogle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,749
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    I think he is referring to the same principle the Gamecube uses whereas the US one can use the UK power supply and vice versa as they are external. Hopefully CAS is right and it will be dual voltage out of the box. Although my transformer is pretty heavy duty and should be able to handle it.
  10. spatial101

    spatial101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29,277
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,916
  12. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    Can anyone confirm if this will need a stepdown, or will a standard UK kettle plug do the job. I couldn't see anywhere on the pic that indicated if it was dual voltage or not. I suspect a stepdown will be required.
  13. Muj

    Muj Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    It will require a step down as the pic shows the input voltage as 100v-127v. If the rating was 100v - 240v then a simple cable change would have done the trick.

    It is hard to find a step down that will handle the wattage, however I have found one company in the UK:

    SSLRelay.com

    I'd go for the 500W version......just to be on the safe side.
  14. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    cheers Muj
  15. meansizzler

    meansizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,276
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +219
    Don't any of you Listen, just use a UK 360 PSU to power your US 360, it should work as the input voltage for the console is the same, only the input voltage for the PSU is different....If oyu want to waste oyu cash on a Step DOwn then I recommend TACIMA, I have a 300W one from them which retails at £60, but it does the Job...they do them up to 3000W, although 500W should be fine..., I would not go for a cheapo one...

    http://www.tacima.com/tacima_products.html
  16. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    and where do you suggest we get a UK 360 PSU? My USA console will be here on friday, and I'm sure Microsoft won't be happy to supply me with a PSU to enable me to run an import console that they don't want me to have.......they aren't sold seperately
  17. meansizzler

    meansizzler Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,276
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +219
    It's a long term solution, Step Down is only short term, not good running it on there, you are essentially running the 360 off two transformers, the Xbox 360 PSU and Step Down, so you are Stepping the power down with the Step Down then stepping it back up with the XBOX PSU?, it's like ripping an Audio CD to MP3 then burning it back to CD, what's the Point?..why not just go direct to CD, as in why not just step the power down, that's why I said get a UK PSU, bu it's up to you if you don't want to listen, anyway I gave you a solution, it's up to you to make it work, why not get hold of a UK 360 on Launch, then sell it without the PSU, someone crazy out there will buy it if there paying £1000 on ebay for a 360....I hate it when poeple are so , what's the word, can't think of it right now...
  18. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29,277
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,916
    I bet the transformers will cost a small fortune unless you can pick up a 2nd hand one off ebay. I know my old Del laptop one was around £80 new and that's a pretty low powered thing. Buying a core and flogging it may be an option but then the other person will have the same problem so they would have to be pretty dumb to buy it.
  19. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    I have bought a step down for £45
  20. spatial101

    spatial101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    phorenzik, can I ask where you're getting your 360 delivered from?

Share This Page