Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox 360 - Bravia HDMI connection

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Forum' started by aldomacleod, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. aldomacleod

    aldomacleod Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently bought a Sony bravia kdl-32d3000 but I cannot get it to recognise the HDMI input from the xbox 360. I've tried the HD AV cable that comes with the unit and an HDMI cable but nothing seems to work. I've tried every possible variation of inputs into the back of the tv but no success. Any ideas?
  2. sbowler

    sbowler Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,778
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +518
    There will be an option within the menus of the TV that requires enabaling in order to accept the signal, have you read the manual. I didnt for my receiver and spent many frustrating hours trying to get 5.1 surround.:eek:
  3. fatal-infection

    fatal-infection Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,397
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    I know this might sound stupid but have u changed the output on the 360 so it outputs through HDMI? most are set to component.
  4. aldomacleod

    aldomacleod Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using an HDMI-HDMI cable - can't see anyway of changing the output through the hardware or system settings. I've tried the HD AV cable set to hdmi but had the same problem. Could it be a cable problem?
  5. qfk123

    qfk123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +40
    Hello i have the same TV with a ps3 and 360 - Firstly the TV does not auto switch to HDMI you have to manually select the input. either by going into external input or the button below the blue button on remote.

    So top HDMI port is AV4 bottom is AV5 not sure what the side one is.

    Secondly have you got any other hdmi products - rules out fault with TV ,

    I have got HDMI ps3 and 360 running fine, but im now using the 360 with a official VGA cable as i find the HDMI produced too many jaggies for my liking and VGA works great When set up on the D3000.
  6. litb2007

    litb2007 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    i agree with u.
  7. tom_mandory

    tom_mandory Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to do this?

    With the same settings, I get 5.1 audio with component cable +optical but only stereo over HDMI.

    I also cannot find a setting for 5.1 audio over HDMi
  8. infinity4

    infinity4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have got same problem as well, but with a different TV. The TV can't in any way recognise the 360 HDMI signal. Very weird.
  9. kumi_22

    kumi_22 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys

    I've got the same problem, no hdmi-signal, only a short 'ghosting' when I start the xbox.
    I called microsoft and sony, microsoft said there was an encryption on the data going to the tv, the problem is supposed to be the TV. Sony said, they never heard of that. :rolleyes:

    But the Internet says something different

    If anyone finds a solution, PLEASE post!:lease:

    rgrds
    kumi
  10. Ify

    Ify Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm having a similar problem. I have a 26" JVC TV. When I connect it to my 360 Premium via HDMI, I get no picture. The screen flickers, sometimes a ghost image of the 360 shows up, but most of the time the screen keeps flickering as if it's trying to output the video but can't. It's definitely not the HDMI cable or the 360 because I've tried them on a different TV (Phillips 37"). There aren't any options on the TV to do with the HDMI port apart from manually selecting that output. I've tried turning on the 360 first, then the TV and vice versa. I've tried with/without hard drive. I've also tried resetting the image via the controller on start-up. It's bugging the hell out of me. Anybody have any advice?
  11. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,973
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +937
    Firstly Sony TVs accept any HDMI signal the 360 or PS3 can output providing you haven't fiddled with the resolution or colour settings, although some sets are known to have defective HDMI inputs. It isn't common, but common enough for it to be a potential fault.


    The 360 automatically detects HDMI or AV-Multi. No options need changing so if you have an HDMI cable plugged in the 360 you don't need to do anything else.


    The back of the TV, next to the HDMI will tell you what input it is, usually AV4, AV5, and the side AV8 for Sony, generally similar for other TVs.


    If you still get no picture firstly ensure the cable is fully pushed in, if 2/3 cables don't work then either the 360 or TV is broken, if no HDMI devices work with the TV I am sorry you got a duff set.
  12. Ify

    Ify Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    bump :)
  13. knight2000uk

    knight2000uk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Jvc HDMI reset, doesnt apply to all models only those with a toggle for tv vcr etc

    1) Turn on TV
    2) Make sure the remote toggle switches are set to "TV" and "VCR" respectively
    3) Press the "Sleep" button
    4) Simultaneously press "Display" and "Video Status"
    5) Press "2" (Self Check)
    6) Turn off the TV
    7) Wait for fan to turn off (30 seconds or so)
    8) Unplug TV
    9) Wait for 30 seconds
    10) Turn TV back on

    Sony Bravia, Have you ensured the Sony Display hasn't been set to 'Skip' any unused Inputs, from memory its under 'External Inputs' settings in the Sony Menu.

    Stu
  14. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,973
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +937


    This comes up alot, but it is rubbish.


    The 360 will default to HDMI if an HDMI cable is plugged in.


    There is no need to change the output, only the resolution.
  15. kumi_22

    kumi_22 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    That's no problem, you almost can't overlook a singal on only 6 AV-channels on the tv.
    I'll try the component-cable tomorrow or the day after.

    Regards
  16. knight2000uk

    knight2000uk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Wonder if the Sony has the same issue as the JVCs have then with the hdmi handshake and the TV needing the hdmi reset.

    Stu
  17. Digiboxer

    Digiboxer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do any other Sony Bravia's have this same problem?, I am looking to buy a HDMI ready TV and a Bravia was at the top of my list, its got to work with my Xbox 360.
  18. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,973
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +937
    My X3500 is fine.

    I know people who use the V2000 with no issue.
    I know people who use the W3000 and W4000 with no issue.

    I have seen V4000 and W4500 and S2000 working fine with the 360 and PS3.


    It isn't a Sony Bravia issue, it is just problems with individual sets.
  19. Nanor

    Nanor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Using the V2000 with no issues. Mate just bought a V4000 and it works fine for him.
  20. MarkyPancake

    MarkyPancake Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    13,371
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,683
    Just to add to this, the 360 auto detects the connection type and then displays the appropriate options in the Display Settings menu for whatever the connection type might be. The only time you have to physically switch anything is when you've got the component cable connected and switch between SD and HD modes.
  21. willp2003

    willp2003 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +96
    i've got a D3000 and although my 360 wouldn't work on AV4 it was fine on AV5.
    I've never bothered to try and work out why :rolleyes:
  22. Ify

    Ify Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5

    Do you know of the hdmi reset for other JVC models?

    I have this TV - JVC LT-26DF7 - technical specifications and detailed characteristics with Twenga
  23. digisocialist

    digisocialist Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the Sony 32V4000. Plugged in HDMI from XBOX360 and went to HDMI 3 in the TV menu and it detected the 360 output straight away. Worked perfectly with no alterations to any device settings at all..... until.... yesterday. Suddenly there are temporary connection drop-outs which seem particular to Halo 3. This is very odd indeed. As I say, I have not changed any settings on either device and the output from the 360 was immediately detected by the TV via HDMI when first installed. The drop outs I refer to are basically screen blips that occur for a milli second and then the HDMI label appears on the TV screen for a second just as it would when you first change to that channel from another. This only started yesterday and doesn't seem problematic today. Odd. I played Fable II, CoD WaW and GHWT with no problems yesterday but Halo 3 gameplay was interrupted every minute or so by this curious signal loss. Any one heard of this?
  24. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,973
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +937
    I do know that some Sonys suffer from dodgey HDMI connections, whether this is due to the actual HDMI jacks being dodgey, or something on the main circuit boards I don't know.


    As a result a few sets do arrive with non-functioning HDMI ports, and in theory it could mean some sets suffer a gradual, and then complete failure of the HDMI ports.


    If my Sony ever developed an issue with the HDMI I would contact them or the retailer and get an engineer out.


    Sony make great TVs, but I have to admit some sets have dubious build quality relating especially to HDMI.
  25. digisocialist

    digisocialist Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    477
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks mattclarkie. I guess I better get onto this straight away to avoid dissapointments some time down the line. Still haven't registered the set for its warranty! :eek:

    A general observation I would make however is that I do think the HDMI PQ is better than the component (even if the component is upscaled??)... I was a sceptic before and have resisted the HDTV pull... but I do now see he quality.. can't wait to see a true HD dvd via it (even though TV doesn't display 1080p).

Share This Page