Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 7 jerky...

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by Jay, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    I've found that when I open and close windows say for example I open the control panel the transition gets a bit jerky for a second, anyone else? Are there any fixes?

    Cheers in advance
  2. Stiggy

    Stiggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,473
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +672
    What's your PC specification?
    What resolution/colour depth are you running at?
    What version of Windows 7?
  3. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    amd phenom II x4 2.5ghz
    4gb ddr2 ram
    ati 4850 1gb
    windows 7 ultimate 64bit

    I'm running at 1280x720

    I've also noticed that it picks up 4gb ram but only 3.75gb is useable, on my vista ultimate it didn't show that (It showed 4GB), and my spec was the same :confused:
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  4. tonnytech

    tonnytech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +67
    your computer should be more then enougth on the win i tryed it ran very smooth and got general performance increase across the board.

    amd dual core 6000+
    4gb ddr2
    1440x900
    win ultimate 64bit
  5. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    That's what I thought but it's performing worse than vista.

    Another thing I've noticed is in task manager under physical memory it shows

    total 3839
    cached 942
    availabe 2806
    free 2043

    and in system it shows

    installed physical ram 4.00gb
    total physical memory 3.75gb
    available physical memory 2.73gb
    total virtual memory 7.50gb
    available virtual memory 6.34gb
    page file space 3.75gb


    is that right for 4gb ram?
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  6. Stiggy

    Stiggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,473
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +672
    Are you sure this is 64-bit? What does it say in system properties?
    Also, if you type 'ver' in command prompt, is it 6.1.7600 ?
    Are you using the latest ATI Catalyst 9.7?
  7. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    It is showing as 64bit operating system
    The build is 6.1.7600

    And I'm using catalyst 9.8 drivers.

    Is something not functioning right that it shows

    installed physical ram 4.00gb
    total physical memory 3.75gb
    available physical memory 2.73gb
    total virtual memory 7.50gb
    available virtual memory 6.34gb
    page file space 3.75gb

    and

    total 3839
    cached 942
    availabe 2806
    free 2043 in task manager

    I'm clueless but I would have thought that the available physical memory should be more than 2.73gb considering I have 4gb ram.

    In windows 7 itself (when I go to computer, properties) it shows 4gb ram (3.75gb useable)

    Also if it's of any relevance I have an ati 3200 on the pc as well, not sure if that's an onboard card, it's a pre-buiilt pc.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  8. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Update; I've solved the problem with the ram only showing 3.75gb usable.

    It turns out my onboard graphics card was using ram so I simply disabled it.

    Windows 7 is still jerky though, basically I'll open a window and as it maximises it sort of stutters briefly?
  9. WhyAyeMan

    WhyAyeMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +268
    Mine does this too. Not bad, but you can see it does it.

    I've tried updating drivers etc, made no difference. My machine is quite a beast as well so it shouldnt be struggling.

    However, in normal, general terms, it runs faster than Vista.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Jay

    Jay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +2,111
    Cheers, it could just be the way it is then.

    I do tend to notice the slightest things and they have a habit of irritating :suicide::D

    As you say it's not bad, but is noticeable, like a quick stutter before it maximises fully.
  11. WhyAyeMan

    WhyAyeMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,972
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +268
    Maybe it'll be sorted come the proper release....

    I am like you in as much as I do notice things like this. It bugged the hell out of me at first, but now I just dont notice it anymore. :)

Share This Page