Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wii Hd

Discussion in 'Wii & Wii-U' started by postmankevin, May 4, 2007.

  1. postmankevin

    postmankevin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi just got the hd cable and plug it in but all i get is no signal on the tv:lease: is there anyone out there no what i am doing wrong many thanks kev
  2. Moogle

    Moogle Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,749
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    Have you gone into the display options and changed it from 480i to 480p ? You will probably need to connect the original composite cable to do this if you haven't already.
  3. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum AVF Table Tennis Winner 06

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,394
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +175
    I take it you mean the component cable. If so, have you got all the colours matched up properly, blue, green & red in the right sockets. go check, 'cause the green in the blue or visa versa can give a blank screen.
  4. postmankevin

    postmankevin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    they are done ok
  5. Looeewoo

    Looeewoo Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Someone else had a similar problem on here, turned out that their composite lead was still plugged into the TV. Often the composite & component plugs share the same input. He removed the composite lead and the component lead then worked.
  6. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24,203
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,497
    Is 480p classed as HD?
  7. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29,617
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,058
    Nope it's classed as ED (or Enhanced Definition).
  8. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24,203
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,497
    Ah, makes sense it was the title of the thread that threw me :rolleyes:
  9. brain_stew

    brain_stew Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    691
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    I know it might seem obvious but you aren't using the red audio lead in the 3 component video sockets are you?
  10. discostewart

    discostewart Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    796
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    hi,

    i just got my wii and about to hook it up for first time.

    I also have a xbox 360

    this is my first HDTV (panasonic 32" 700) so forgive me if i get all this wrong.

    1 ) People are saying you need to buy a component cable seperately but in the wii box is a cable with the three colours isnt that component ?

    2) So do i connect my Wii using compnent and my xbox 360 using VGA ? is that what people consider best ?
  11. Kahled

    Kahled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +170

    1. The three colour cable (yellow, red, white) is composite and one of the worst connections to rely on. Component is five connections and needs to be bought seperately. Seems they named the two so close together just to cause that confusion as it is always happening, don't worry about it.

    2. That is one possible way and a lot of people with both do that. Personally I preferred the 360 connection as component also and so use my external amp for component switching with both 360 and Wii connected to that. If you don't have an external switching device then try that and see if you are happy with the results for both machines.
  12. discostewart

    discostewart Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    796
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    thanks

    the xbox 360 doesnt look good in vga ive gone back to component

    which means the wii is stuck oncrappy compositefor now until i can think of something

    i dont have any external amp sadly.
  13. Mark Botwright

    Mark Botwright Moderator & Reviewer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7,957
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,251
    Why not just buy a component splitter. They can be found quite cheaply so long as you don't mind manually switching between sources.
  14. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24,203
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,497
    What reference level did you set when using VGA and what resolution.

    When I first tried VGA it was horrible but after getting the settings just right it now looks better than Component.
  15. discostewart

    discostewart Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    796
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    i have the brand new Panasonic TX-32LXD700

    to be honest i had no idea what it should be on, it looked best at 640x480 which is a bit odd !
  16. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,948
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,000
    Same here...VGA is better. It's a little softer but totally noise free. You can really notice it around the orange 'live' logo.

    Stick with it 'discostewart' and use the spare component for your Wii:thumbsup:

Share This Page