Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whats you Vista Score ??

Discussion in 'Windows' started by hot-fuzz, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,022
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    Ive been playing around with Vista for a while now and come across an interesting feature.

    If you click your "rating" in Computer - Properties you get a list of scores for individual processes of your PC.

    Processor - P4 3.4GHz - 4.0
    Memory (RAM) - 1791MB - 3.9
    Graphics - Nvidia 5200 GeForce - 2.0
    Gaming Graphics - 2.6
    Primary Hard Drive - 400GB - 5.0

    Giving me an overall score of 2.0 (takes the lowest apparently)

    I have no idea what the top score is, but post yours up here and we can get a good idea of what a good spec for Vista is.

    :thumbsup:
  2. Stiggy

    Stiggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,358
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +655
    I have a Dell 9150

    Processor - P4D 920 2.8GHz - 4.7
    Memory (RAM) - 1024MB - 4.5
    Graphics - ATi X600 - 4.1
    Gaming Graphics - 3.7
    Primary Hard Disk - 250GB WD SATAII - 5.4

    So my base score is 3.7
  3. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    My overall Windows Experience Index is 4.2. I'm currently at college, so I can't give the individual scores, but I do remember my graphics scored 5.9.

    CPU: Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz with HT (530)
    RAM: 1024 MB (2x512)
    GFX: nVidia 6800 256MB
    SFX: Soundblaster Creative Live! 24-bit
    HDD: 30gb (partitioned - I'm dual-booting with XP Pro)

    Quick way to get to the score/sysprops is to press Winkey + Pause/Break ;)
  4. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    Here are the individual scores:

    [​IMG]
  5. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,022
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    Oh crap, i really need a better graphics card.

    And whats up with my RAM, i thought i had a set of decent stuff. 2 x 1GB sticks, obviously not as good as i thought.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    Anything above 1536 (1.5 GB) qualifies for high-end vista usage.

    Atleast thats what it said in the help file.
  7. Stiggy

    Stiggy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,358
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +655
    If you look at the few examples above already, the score must be based in the speed of memory access as well as the amount, or something weird like available virtual memory!
  8. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    Ok I know where I got this from, I found it again in 5728. Just remembered it different...

    <LimitApplied Friendly="Physical memory available to the OS is less than or equal to 1.5GB - limit mem score to 4.5" Relation="LE">1610612736</LimitApplied>

    That figures as I've got a 1GB of RAM and much score is 4.5 for RAM (on 5600 & 5728)
  9. eternaldark

    eternaldark Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +64
    My overall score for build 5472 was 3.2

    Now for build 5728 its 4.0

    :confused:

    not changed anything so quite happy so far
  10. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    They might have tweaked the equation that calculates the WIE base score. That would explain it.

    My overall score remains the same as 5600 - 4.2.
  11. StephenR

    StephenR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are these scores out of ten? If so, my 2.9 is not too good despite the fact it seems to running like a dream so far on my 4 year old PC - complete with Aero glass. What kind of monster PC do you need to get a top score? :confused:
  12. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    No one really knows, everyone thought it was out of 5 to begin with, but then sub scores sometimes went up to 5.9 so that went out the window. Expect more information on the Windows Experience Index as Vista goes RTM.

    Generally feeling is that it will be used along side system requirements as a more help guideline.

    So for example, say your on Vista and your overall score is 3.5. Then you go to the shops and see a nice piece of software, along side the system requirements it would have something like:

    Your system needs a Windows Experience Index rating of 4 or more to run this software correctly.
  13. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +107
    Is anybody having a problem with the WinSat test whereby it freezes when it gets to testing your HD's? The only information I've heard about this is that it might be related to me having installed Vista on a secondary HD but, the strange thing is, the test worked on the Beta 2 version of Vista :confused:
  14. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,353
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +165
    Where can I get this testing thing? I downloaded Vista Advisor and got no score just advice.
  15. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +107
    It's built into Vista. If you download and install the Vista RC1 preview that's floating around the 'net, the first thing it does after you've installed it is run the test (Winsat) and gives your PC a score based on various categories. But, again, only if you install Vista.
  16. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    You can run WinSAT on XP too.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Pbryanw

    Pbryanw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,523
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +107
    You're absolutely right :smashin: I assumed it was Vista only but it comes included with the new Vista Upgrade Advisor. That's what I get for not reading up on the subject :)

    Anyway to use it in XP, first install the newest version of Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor, (if you haven't already) then you need to open a command prompt. To do this go to start menu, go to run, type in CMD and press enter. Then using the cd command go to the folder Vista Upgrade Adviser is in (it should be "C:\Program files\Microsoft Windows Vista Advisor\"). Then enter this command for a fancy graphics backdrop - similar to what you see when you first install Vista: "Winsat aurora" (without the quotes).

    You can then use this command to run tests on various parts of your OS and Hardware. For a full list of commands, and subcommands, for the Winsat command try this website. Unfortunately, I don't see a way to produce a lovely graphical presentation - with marks for each sub-section - like you can in Vista.
  18. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    You can take any build of WinSAT from any build of longhron/vista and it will work on XP. You have the luxury of the winsat help file now, before I had to manually find the commands (before beta 1) using hexworkshop.

    You don't need to install Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor to get WinSAT.

  19. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
  20. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    CPC - Athlon 4200x2 - 5.1
    RAM - 2Gb - 4.8
    HDD - 250Gb / 140 Free - 4.0
    Graphics - 6600GT - 5.9

    Overall Rating 4
  21. jljeeper

    jljeeper Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    CPU - P4D-2.8GHz - 4.8
    RAM - 1GB - 4.5
    HDD - 150GB RaptorX - 5.9
    Graphics - ATI AIW X600 - 4.3
    Gaming Graphics - 3.7

    Overall Rating 3.7

    Need a better video card? Looks great to me

    Runnig tripple boot with XP and Vista2
  22. Stanley_Cooper

    Stanley_Cooper Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3700+ 4.2
    Memory (RAM) 2.00 GB 4.9
    Graphics RADEON X800 GTO 5.9
    Gaming graphics 1023 MB Total available graphics memory 4.9
    Primary hard disk 400GB 4.9

    Overal rating 4.2.

    I'm thinking I could do with a faster processor. Ah well.

    Strange it comes up with this amount of ram for the gfx card especially when it's only got 256!.

    Stan..
  23. anobium

    anobium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I cant get your way to work, do you have to run dos outside of windows it says this program is not recognised as an internal or external program?? my comand prompt always syays at c:\ documents and settings\my name
  24. MattyMustng

    MattyMustng Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Core 2 Duo e6400 (Overclocked to 2.66 ghz - plan to do more later), Asus P5b Deluxe, 2 gigs PC5300 RAM, 7600 GT Factory overclocked video card, 320 GB SATA II hard drive, X Fi Fatal1ty.

    [​IMG]
  25. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
  26. chistery

    chistery Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just built my new PC...

    [​IMG]

    got some tweaking to do on the memory by the look of it!
  27. Steve.J.Davies

    Steve.J.Davies Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +211
  28. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,826
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,411
    Errrrrr no, Microsoft decide the scores. Not hardware vendors. And they regurarly keeping updating the underlying forumla. So the 8800 in a few years time could only score 2-3 instead of what it scores now (5.9)
  29. Uridium

    Uridium Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,356
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,880
    You don't think there will be plenty of people buying new hardware just to improve there scores....

    As S.J.Davies said...

    "The hardware vendors must love it - easy sales or what"
  30. guido

    guido Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Index Base Score 3.5

    Modified Dell OptiPlex GX260

    Processor (P4 2.8GHz): 3.5
    Memory (PC2700 768Mb): 3.9
    Graphics (Nvidia 128Mb 6600GT AGP): 5.9
    Gaming Graphics (Nvidia 128Mb 6600GT AGP): 4.8
    Primary Hard Disk (Maxtor 40Gb ATA133 ): 5.3

    Also have Leadtek DVT1000T Freeview Card and Highpoint RocketRAID133 for 2 x 120Gb ATA133 striped drives for data.

    Getting a bit long in the tooth now but still runs nicely. Linked to Samsung 215TW 21" monitor which is :smashin:

Share This Page