1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Web, email, GPRS/Edge Settings Or Unlocked Iphone

Discussion in 'iPhone Jailbreaking, Unlocking & Customisation' started by redcard, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. Booka

    Booka Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have the settings for Orange GPRS? Would be appreciated.
  2. Kieron

    Kieron Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    11,026
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,666
  3. chunkauli

    chunkauli Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    mine works on vodafone
  4. Jedz

    Jedz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys I just have a few queries I am hoping you can help with.

    Im thinking of getting the iPhone and unlocking it to use on my T-Mobile Flext contract. In order to use the edge/gprs would it be advisable to subscribe to a web and walk package? Also is anyone aware of any coverage issues in relation to T-Mobile?

    Whats the difference between GPRS and 3G, i presume 3G is faster but what does 3G have over GPRS? Is there any difference in terms of how pages are viewed? Could I still get on to youtube/hotmail?

    Also I know iPhone doesnt have mms capabilities but by using GPRS is there anyway of getting around this?

    Sorry for all the questions I'm a confused potential buyer and this forum seems very good for seeking out information.
  5. Ickle Yoda1

    Ickle Yoda1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +75
    do people only need these settings if your phone is unlocked? I have an iphone on an o2 contract and can surf the net without changing any settings :confused:
  6. killie77

    killie77 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi
    Have a USA iphone unlocked to T-Mobile running 1.1.1
    been trying to input the edge settings even went in to the root preferences and added them to the sting command,
    No matter how I do it the settings don't seem to stay in the Phone.
    If Iswith on edge it says I'm not subsribed to the Edge network.
    anyone have any ideas
    Thanks
    Ian.H
  7. thetonyclifton

    thetonyclifton Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    so if I put this info in under settings/general/network/edge....I will be able to use the vodafone GPRS to get my emails and this will be deducted from my £7.50 bolt on bundle?

    Is that all I have to do or are there other settings I have to input elsewhere?

  8. killie77

    killie77 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Update:
    For some reason the edge thing is now working on my T-Mobile settings
    came on this morning maybe it just takes awhile to take effect ?
    regards
    Ian.H
  9. ma1234

    ma1234 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    666
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +118
    Yep I have it on mine.

    APN - internet
    USER - web
    PASS - web
  10. Bobajobbob

    Bobajobbob Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Works fine for me with Vodafone and having tested the O2 Edge network in one of their stores yesterday I can't say that I notice a difference in speed. Is Edge supposed to be noticeably quicker than GPRS?
  11. 1Oll

    1Oll Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a USA Unlocked Iphone and a new UK O2. My unlocked USA always displays the "E" for edge symbol, even when in a none Edge area.
    Don't believe that you are receiving Edge when the symbol shows!
  12. jimme123

    jimme123 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys,
    just bought a unlocked iphone running v1.1.1,

    can u please tell me how i change the telephone numbers settings to uk from usa?

    thanks
  13. 1Oll

    1Oll Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    E appears on display when in a none Edge area on my US iphone. My UK iphone does not display E except naturally in an Edge area. 02 have chosen to put an Edge coverage in Macclesfield to the south of the town and have not converted the centre transmitters!
  14. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,346
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +250
    I've been wondering about that - from my own tests there is no Edge in Manchester, Salford (well at least the southern half) or Stockport at all. If there is in Macclesfield I might make a trip out there to see what it's like.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. hutch

    hutch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,167
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +931
    Firmwares 1.0.2 and 1.1.1 only showed the E icon when you were connected to the GPRS or EDGE networks, firmware 1.1.3 brings the ability for the iphone to show what network it is connected to with a blue box being GPRS and a blue box with an E in it being the EDGE network.

    I live in Stalybridge and get pretty good EDGE connection but it can be quite patchy as I travel around.
  16. lee1804

    lee1804 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys,
    ive bought my iphone from ebay, came a few days ago;
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWN:IT&ih=016

    and want to know how to set up GPRS or EDGE which i believe are the same thing. im on o2 pay as you go and have never had the gprs or edge working yet because i only had it a few days. (planning on getting O2 simplicity tariff when i turn 18 in a month)

    i have the little blue box (which i think is GPRS logo)next to "o2-UK" but every time i try to connect to safari or youtube or simlar outside of my wifi network it says 2 error messages;
    1. "Safari can't open the page because it can't find the server."
    2. "Could not activate EDGE: You are not subscribed to EDGE"

    i have on my iphone:
    Full Automatic.bat from ZiPhone GUI v2.5c

    and have installed the applictaions from the installer icon:
    Customize 1.1.3 Version 1.21
    Showtime 1.12.b
    BSD Subsystem version 2.1
    Installer Version 3.01
    1.1.4 Compatibility Patch

    but do no know where to put the APN settings

    Cheers for any help guys [​IMG]
  17. sontino

    sontino Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting my iphone today as the price has dropped. I will unlock it using pwnage but has anyone got the settings for 02 Pay as you go GPRS. I need the APN, pswd and user i think.

    If anyone has gprs/edge working on o2 Pay as you go then please post!
  18. JasMan

    JasMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to the info in this thread, I've got my edge settings in for Vodaphone and working well.

    My questions is this - does the phone prioritise wifi over gprs/edge? Or does it connect to both when you start surfing?

    If I'm in the office or at home, I don't want to be racking up Vodaphone wap time when the phone could be using wifi. And I don't want the hassle of disabling edge when in a wifi zone, just to avoid this.

    Cheers for any help.

    VP
  19. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160

    Post 10 :confused:
  20. tiger_thomas

    tiger_thomas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    I have just bought an iPhone and unlocked it using iLiberty. I am on a o2 contract and I have tried to change my GPRS/EDGE settings - but I am not quite sure how.

    I went to Settings -> General -> Network but the only options are VPN and Wi-Fi. Anyone know how I can access these settings? I need my email!!

    Thanks in advance.
  21. RockStrongo

    RockStrongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    874
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +55
    I'd like to know the answer to this one as well :)
  22. jeyanish

    jeyanish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I too have the same problem.
    Please help us....please
  23. StuBFrost

    StuBFrost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,093
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +53
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  24. tiger_thomas

    tiger_thomas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I am not great with this kind of stuff and this looks quite advanced - do i need to install this OpenSSH on my iPhone or on Windows?
  25. StuBFrost

    StuBFrost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,093
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +53
    Looks like you need to get your iPhone onto your wireless network so it has an IP address. Then you use openSSH from your PC to log into the phone.
  26. Spoonhead

    Spoonhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,131
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +266
    Here are the latest EDGE settings for most of the UK networks:

    To get EDGE (gprs) to work:
    · Go to Settings, General, Network, EDGE and add the following

    Vodafone UK

    · APN address: wap.vodafone.co.uk (Contract)
    · APN address: internet (Contract)
    · APN address: pp.vodafone.co.uk (PAYG)
    · Username: wap
    · Password: wap

    Orange UK

    · APN address (Contract): orangewap
    · APN address (PAYG): paygwap
    · Username: Orange
    · Password: Multimedia

    T-Mobile UK

    · APN address: general.t-mobile.uk
    · Username : user
    · Password: wap

    O2 UK

    · APN address: wap.o2.co.uk
    · Username : o2wap
    · Password: password

    Virgin UK

    · APN address: goto.virginmobile.uk
    · Username : user
    · Password: (leave blank)

    Hope these help

    Gazza
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  27. hutch

    hutch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6,167
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +931
    Thanks for those, going to add them to the forum sticky if you dont mind :)
  28. Daddy k

    Daddy k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,709
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +505
    anyone on tmobile payg tried these and do they work?
  29. jeyanish

    jeyanish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    Thank you very much StuBFrost. After all these modification I can see the EDGE under Network settings....:thumbsup:
  30. foxyloxy

    foxyloxy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    It will choose the quicker of the connections available to it.

    Install BossPrefs via Installer and you can switch EDGE on or off.

Share This Page