Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Problems PR Postcodes

Discussion in 'Virgin Media Broadband' started by Chuck Norris, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    Hello,

    Is anyone else experiencing problems with a PR postcode? 100Mbit reduced to 1Mbit, these are trying times with Virgin and I'm ready to pull the trigger with another Fibre provider.:mad:
  2. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    Hey Nam, cheers for the reply.

    Checked the service status and everything is Green with good service allegedly!

    Support said it was a problem with my machine initially but when I challenged them they said it was a problem with the network.

    No Tivo from them either, 2nd outage in the space of a week and the 5th I've suffered in 6months :(

    Fortunately I have the full sky package too so I'm not resigned to watching Pap, or am I...

    Support said its a problem with 40% of hubs in the area and estimated fix is 16:00 Friday!

    /rant

    To cheer myself up I may have to buy another 512GB M4 and load my Steam library on it.
  4. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    :laugh: always works that one i take it there the M4 you no there is a new firmware out to stop blue screens?

    currently looking at the 240GB ssd drives possibly the corsair force series 3 they really have shot down in price:cool: still Hdd :suicide: been waiting my time before jumping,

    while you have the same mb as me your the best person to ask as the mb has had a marvel update via bios and thought it may of changed things even though we will never get 6GB/S, what is your SDD connected to the Intel or the marvel ?
  5. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    Hi Mate,

    Have mine connected to the Intel ports, never had any issues with BSOD with the CrucialM4 and only recently upgraded the firmware to 0009 and I believe it's now 0309.

    I had a OCZ Vertex 3 originally and no matter which port it was on I just got BSOD randomly, had to swap it as it drove me mad.

    CrucialM4 has been reliable and is very fast, all of the prices seem to be coming down, treat yourself my friend :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    you not tried the marvel port at all?
  7. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    I did but it honestly seemed to cause stuttering.
  8. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    that before or after the bios you have , also what is the controller the m4 uses?
  9. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    I'll be honest it was a year ago, my Motto is if it aint broke don't fix it.

    The Marvell 88SS9174-BLD2 is on the Crucial M4... Treat yourself ;)

    And the Monkeys finally fixed it after many Phonecalls.

    [​IMG]
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    whats the speeds your getting mate?

    having email issues my self now, normal emails are fine but subscribed on here i hardly get them, i thought it was AVF issue but other sites are the same i am subscribed too:confused:

    bit of a pain when you have posted on them:(
  11. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    [​IMG]

    Rock solid on all servers that support the speed, hope it remains this way :)


    Ever thought of having your own domain with Email package? I have for the last 10 years and can recommend 1and1 Mail, I think it costs me something like £16.99 every couple of years but never had an issue.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    i mean the SSD speeds mate,

    it is sorted now i checked Virgin email and everything forums related was going in the spam since 29th, nothing went in the junk section on outlook though, they must of done some updated, still a bloody pain :thumbsdow

    never thought of that mate but why not just get a free one over the pay one.
  13. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    Dur! Sorry, my fault!

    Sustained Sequential Read: Up to 500 MB/s(SATA 6Gb/s)
    Sustained Sequential Write: Up to 175 MB/s(SATA 6Gb/s)
    4KB Random Read: Up to 45,000 IOPS
    4KB Random Write: Up to 35,000 IOPS

    £119.87 for it from Crucial with the data transfer kit.

    CT128M4SSD2CCA - 128GB, 2.5-inch Solid State Drive , from Crucial.com

    It would be a good upgrade for you mate, let me know if you want me to run any checks / benchmarks for you and i'll be glad to.

    At the time, 10years ago.. Free Emails like Hotmail annoyed the life out of me as they wouldn't integrate in to the mail client well and the adverts just bugged me.

    These days Free Emails make sense because the servers are more reliable and they work with outlook etc.

    I suppose it's my reluctance to go back to free Email that makes me keep my own domains :)
  14. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009

    yea seen that mate i mean what your getting with your Mb :D run this CrystalDiskMark3_0_1c.zip

    i am swaying to the M4 now due to you haveing no issues as i do like that senario, over the Sandforce control that is in the Corsair drives and it is Nand flash the corsair one is dearer they are slower rights but read is what it is all about even then the writes will be still a massive update,
    it seems like this is the only drive that does not come with a SSD bracket :thumbsdow tight ass's , you would think with this being a marvel controller they would sort something to worked with theses on board Marvel controllers to work at full speed.

    i would look at it the Virgin one is very good that this issue is the only problem i have had since going VB and i have been with them a while , yea Hotmail is no good with Outlook now.
  15. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    [​IMG]

    Found the test I ran with the OCZ Vertex 3

    [​IMG]

    CrucialM4 test
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    image/tests not showing here but are on the email, look ok :smashin:
  17. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    Here is the WD 1TB RE3 main drive is use, use to have Raid 0 raptors that were slightly faster

    [​IMG]

    Bloody pathetic compared :laugh: and i gained allot going 6-core for boot times using the same drive that chip halved my boot time,

    think it is time to push the button on SSD as i have a bottle neck in the system.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    It's the only upgrade that I've honestly noticed a big difference.

    The 128Gig CrucialM4 is so cheap at the moment it would be rude not to.
  19. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    the ssd must ruin noticeable difference to other upgrades due to the drive speed :D

    looking for a 256 drive mate another just to small as i do not just want the Os on there.
  20. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    :)

    I started with the 128GB, Had 7 Ultimate / OS Lion on it Dual Boot and MS Office, other none essentials I had running from one of my 2TB Drives.

    Now I have a 512GB Crucial as my OS/Boot drive and another 512GB Crucial with selective Steam games on, ideally I could do with a TB SSD but imagine the cost!
  21. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    the 512 is dear enough as it is mate even after the massive price drop :D would love one but the 256 should do me fine, this is only reason i held out for so long and for them to mature even better due to that m4 has been out for a while as well.
  22. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    the 256GB will be more than enough for you mate, you'll feel the speed and get dizzy :)
  23. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    i bet :D

    did you get a 2.5" to 3.5" SSD Adaptor with the drive? the other SSD's you get one it seems like you do not with the crucial drives:(
  24. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
  25. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    I know, I wondered why they didn't include one as my original Vertex 3 came with one :(

    I like that one you've found on the bay! I may buy it as it'll match my Corsair case :)
  27. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    cheapest on there as well, the seller has loads of them :) was checking if the m4 had fixing hole on the bottom drive and they do, as had to make sure it is the standard.
  28. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    Believe it or not a friend of mine was so tight, he has his loose inside the case just sat in the bay! I suppose as there are no moving parts its not soo bad, I couldn't do it though.
  29. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,589
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,009
    :laugh: did he have a hat and a big beard? same here i could not do it i mean you have to move the case sometimes.
  30. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,684
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,938
    :laugh: That's not too far off his description.

    I'm always pulling my case out and swapping drives, for the small cost I think it's worth mounting it properly.

Share This Page