Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin 50mb Broadband - How do I access my Virgin Super-Hub modem?

Discussion in 'Virgin Media Broadband' started by struggling, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. struggling

    struggling Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Everyone, New here so please be gentle...

    I have had the VM Super-Hub in place now for a couple of Months. Works ok but occasionally drops the line and has to be re-booted to get everything back in order. That aside, I'm quite happy with the speed etc. ;-)

    However I do have a quick question. Is there any way of logging on to the hub to look at the settings and maybe change them.

    Apart from wanting to make the changes you are all suggesting, I would also like to be able to access my network from outside the house - I may be wasting my time here, so feedback would be really useful. Either way a look inside would be interesting

    My set-up is Super-Hub modem -> Wireless Router Hub thingy with up to 7 wireless (Iphones, laptops, SONOS etc) items and 2 wired items (PC and NAS)

    Cheers and thanks in advance for your help

    Struggling
  2. stevemorg

    stevemorg Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
  3. sapper

    sapper Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +142
    User is admin and the password is pretty obvious but I will pm you if you need it and no it isnt admin or password
  4. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    Wrong ip. It is http://192.168.100.1 User and pass is on the sticker on the hub. There is a remote management option but you cant reboot the hub from the web interface.
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011
  5. struggling

    struggling Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey - Thanks to both of you for helping out so quickly - I'll check it out tonight and give you an update if I succeed
    Thanks Again
    Alan
  6. struggling

    struggling Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    got access using the 192.186.100.1 but it didn't ask for a password and just brought me to an information page that told about the modem settings - there wasn't anywhere to click that required a username or password and I couldn't change anything. Would it be because I was accessing it through the router - should I go direct?
    thanks againd
  7. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
  8. mmjjll

    mmjjll Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    192.186.100.1 fails

    I also have to reboot the modem regularly - maybe 3 times a day.
    Have been given 3,6, and 10db attenuators which do not help.

    Have just been told by VM to turn off flood control to see if that fixes it

Share This Page