Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tversity randomly not showing up

Discussion in 'PS3 Forum' started by themighty, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. themighty

    themighty Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've been trying to use my PS3 as a media server for a while now, and I've been having some problems. Tvsersity will only randomly show up on the PS3, and I'm unsure why. Sometimes it will just be there when I turn on the PS3, but other times it will vanish, and not be found during a search. I'm running Tversity on my Vista, but I'm unsure what the problem can be. There is no difference in what I do to my computer when it decides to show or not, and I think it is completely random. Sometimes it will only show up after the 5th search. Can anybody help?
  2. avolee

    avolee Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,687
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +644
    yeah this happens to me sometimes. just restart sharing in tversity and it will reappear. don`t know why it does it.:)
  3. shaun1208

    shaun1208 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    913
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +86
    have you tried restarting the media server on your pc when it doesn't show up on the ps3. When mine does what you describe mine always shows up after i've restarted the server.
  4. Axum

    Axum Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,137
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +815
    Mine NEVER shows up when i do a search, as said, just go into TVersity and select "Restart sharing" and then it ALWAYS shows up...
  5. Chrisoldinho

    Chrisoldinho Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,440
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +269
    Sorry if this sounds like i'm criticising but what's the point in running Tversity or any other Media Server on Vista or even XP?

    I just use WMP11's built in Sharing Center that let's me stream pictures, video's and music from the PC (Laptop) to my PS3. It's never failed and i'm using my entire LAN wirelessly.

    Chris.
  6. Axum

    Axum Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,137
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +815
    Because at the moment i'm running Win2K :p

    I've never liked Windows Media Player, well all except the one which runs when you click Start > Run > mplayer2, which i think is 6, as that plays anything!
  7. MooseMullay

    MooseMullay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Both my media servers (TVersity and WMP) have both stopped working, for no apparent reason.
  8. 00evan

    00evan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    Could it be you have tversity and the default windows media server running concurrently and trying to use the same port?

    Try disabling wms and see if that helps.
  9. zpos

    zpos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    450
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Tversity has always been temperamental for me too. It has a mind of its own and appears when it wants too.

    Really annoying especially when you need it to watch something that WMP can't handle.

    z
  10. l359638

    l359638 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi
    I had this problem with tversity dropping in and out too.
    I noticed my pc was going into standby mode when not in use.Could it be when pc goes into standby the ps3 does not pick up the mediaserver?
    Just a wild thought.
  11. zpos

    zpos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    450
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    New TVersity 1.0 RC1 available from:

    http://tversity.com/home

    Ok, be wary as the install process demands that Vista users disable UAC and reboot. Why does it require a core aspect of the OS to be disabled? I smell a rat!

    Also, untick the ASK toolbar gumpf when prompted.

    z
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  12. Maxamus

    Maxamus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,078
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +173
    Sometimes this happens to me. I restart the PS3 and then its there.

Share This Page