Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

timer based remote for sky

Discussion in 'Remote Controls' started by ncmoody, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I have an old sky box and a DVDR that only has an analogue tuner.

    By connecting them by SCART I can record from the Sky box and use the timer on the DVDR to schedule the recording.

    What I cant do is change the channel on the sky box other than manually.

    Is there a remote control available than can change the channel on a Sky box at a preset time, even better if it can be programmed to do multiple changes - say over a week.

    I have tried an All-For-ONe but the thing is so complicated and almost impossible to control.

    I think the Harmony range can do it but they seem very expensive at £100+ for this task.

    Are there any other solutions out there?
  2. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,095
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Harmonys don't do timers.
    Maybe someone has experience with other makes that do.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I think I have found one

    Sony RM-AV3100

    it has timers but I am concerned because I cannot find a code for controlling a Sky box.

    Anybody got any experience with the AV3100 and particularly do you know if it can control a Sky box and do you have the code.
  4. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,339
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,280
    The RTI range of remotes have the facility to program in time and date based events and will be able to do precisely what you require. However if you think the Harmony range are expensive you will not be remotely, no pun intended, interested in these models.

    RTI Product Overview
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I would bew better off getting Sky multiroom and a second sky-HD+ box at those prices.

    Thanks anyway.
  6. kdp99

    kdp99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    These are no longer made, but have a timer and will do sky, and they can be got one ebay quite cheap.

    There is a smaller 5 device one that works as well


    http://www.rockabilly.net/files/manuals/URC-8550.pdf


    see for example

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/One-All-T...nics_Video_RemoteControls&hash=item35b9913676

    Sky is code 847. If this code is not in the remotes memory you can download a wave file and use the remotes internal modem to add it to the database (or ring up support and they will play it down the phone to you !)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2012
  7. Taz69

    Taz69 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,940
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +34
    Why not buy a Standard Sky+ box mate, that way you have no issues with recording, I may even have an old one here if your local to Bristol to collect!

    Taz
  8. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I have a URC-7780 and am seriously underwhealmed by it.

    When I contacted One-for-All about nissing codes and functions I received an email with some tables in it there were 400 codes for the machines I wanted to conntrol. It took 15 key presses to enter one code, yet they wondered why I thought their responce was stupid.

    As I only want to do one job with this I may well invest as it seems that finding alternative solutions is prooving problematic.
  9. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I have a spare Sky+ box Two reasons for not using it.

    1, it costs £10 per month to activate the recording mode.

    2, it does not record / transfer directly to DVD, you have to copy at real time to a DVDR before transfering to DVD.

    I want to cut out the real time transfer and record directly to s DVDR then the disks can be copied / dubbed at high speed (10 mins. for 4 hours of programmes).
  10. Taz69

    Taz69 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,940
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +34
  11. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    You are correct but they ues 'Guide-Plus+' to control the Sky box. Unfortunatly that was only transmitted on analogue TV, which of course is now dead.
    There is a variant that is tranmitted on ESPN but you need a modern DVDR and of course a subscription to ESPN

    Actually 'Syncro Record' uses the timer on the soource equipment to start the recording on the DVDR. as a standatd Sky box does not have a timer that will not work either.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  12. kdp99

    kdp99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Just looked on the one for all web site and they no longer do the wave file upgrade ! You can still add the code to the remote but you need a JP1 lead.
  13. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    Interesting I got a WAV file upgrade for my 7780 last week.

    The problem is that there are lots of important functions missing on the equipment I wanted to control.

    Their solution 4 tables of 100 codes, each code requioring 15+ keypresses to implement.
  14. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I won the auction, now lets see if it does the job.

    Not a fan of One-for-All remotes but as this will be limited to one job I thought it worth a try.

    Gone for a Harmony for the multi function solution, so far I am impressed.
  15. kdp99

    kdp99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have a working sky wave file if you have trouble.

    Have a look here, the IR programe lets you do all sorts of clever stuff, then use the wav file or a JP1 to upload to the remote.

    JP1 Remotes :: Index
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    Sounds good to me.

    JP1 cables for URCs seem thin on the ground - do you know anything about
    JP1.2/1.3 (FLASH) USB Cable for Universal Remotes

    If I PM you with my real email address would you be so kind as to send me the Sky wav file.
  17. kdp99

    kdp99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    just sent you a pm
  18. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I have just responded
  19. rikki2ks

    rikki2ks Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +68
    Can't you set the sky box to auto view a channel when you set a reminder?
  20. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    I do not know - but it sounds like something I need to look into.
  21. kdp99

    kdp99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Its a long time since I tried this but I THINK, this only activates the TV scart in composite on RGB mode, but not 100% sure.
  22. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    In the default settings it does not auto switch simply puts up reminder.

    I can find no methid of setting 'auto view' on a Sky box. Note this is a basic box NOT an HD+ box.
  23. rikki2ks

    rikki2ks Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +68
    I seem to remember it being available some years ago? It may well be before Sky + even.
  24. ncmoody

    ncmoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129

    Item turned out to be a 'pig in a poke'

    Anyone know which One-for-all remotes are JP1 compattible AND have timer functions like the 8550

Share This Page