1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Technomate 5402HD CI+ Super+ owners thread

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by Ghostleader, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    Long overdue,


    Technomate TM-5402 HD CI+ Super+

    Spec:

    Technomate TM-5402 HD CI+ Super+ PVR Receiver
    1x Smart Card Reader (CA) & 1x Common Interface (CI)
    USB 2.0 PVR Ready via External HDD or USB Key with Time Shift Record and Playback functions
    Support 1 USB Port On Rear Panel
    DiSEqC 1.0/1.1/1.2 & 1.3 USUALS
    Output resolution in 576i, 576p, 720p ,1080i & 1080p
    HDMI Output (1.2a) & Component (YPbPr)
    Support Ethernet Lan Port
    Support 2 Scart(TV & VCR)
    10,000 Channels Memory

    Specification
    Compliant MPEG-II/ MPEG-IV/ H.264.
    Compliant DVB-S/ S2 satellite standard
    Output resolution in 576i, 576p, 720p ,1080i & 1080p
    HDMI Output (1.2a) & Component (YPbPr)
    10,000 Channel Memory
    1x Smart Card Readers (CA) & 1x Common Interface (CI)
    Support 2 Scart(TV & VCR)
    Support 1 USB Port On Rear Panel : PVR function using external HDD, playback MP3, JPEG Photos & Software transfer
    Fast Hardware Blind Search
    Silent Fan (can be Automatically or Manually adjusted)
    Ethernet Lan Port
    Dolby Digital audio output (S/PDIF and through the HDMI) & SPDIF Latency function
    10 Menu Languages Supported : English, Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, Italian, Turkish, Arabic, Persian & Russian
    DiSEqC 1.0, 1.1, 1.2 & 1.3( USALS) supported
    Enhanced 16 favorite channel groups
    Powerful Channel Edit/Control by favorites, lock, skip, move and delete
    Channel sort by alphabet, transponder and CAS
    Extended EPG and program reservation on EPG
    Teletext & Subtitle by OSD and VBI
    Last channel memory function
    Various games
    Software & channel database upgrade via RS-232C: PC to STB/ STB to PC & via USB
    Parental lock, Installation lock & Receiver lock
    Zoom function & Multipicture display
    Video color adjustment function
    Standby Power consumption Max. 1W


    The latest unofficial firmware is 1.16p (January 2012) this will get your Youtube feature working:clap: (Yeah!!) & cure some prob that existed with the Internet Radio function (Though I never experienced any problems with it) also features other fixes & increased softcam support for many official card systems.:smashin:
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2012
  2. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    Tuner sensitivity is top notch, after removing the lid I discovered that the good folks at TM have used the Sharp tuner module that made their 6900 series so popular among the motor mob, pair this receiver with a Inverto Black Ultra LNB on a motorized TD 88 & depending on location you will be able to pull in just about everything worth pulling in & then some!:smashin: The hardware based Blind scan is excellent & worth a once or twice a week punt to keep your channel database bang on & finding a hidden gem or two.

    For those of you who are into their pay tv subs you will find the Technomates smart card reader will read most cards & handle there monthly updates aswell:smashin:

    Cards I have personally tested:

    JSC sports Viaccess 4 8 channel card: working
    JSC sports Irdeto 2 10 channel card: working, including renewal update
    Cyfra+ SECA 3: working, including card activation
    $ly U.K. NDS 4: working, needs tri monthly update!
    TNT Viaccess 4 (Non standard AES key): working (Get it right up you Viaccess:laugh:)
    $ly Italia NDS: working, needs monthly update!
    Tring Conax: working, including entitlement updates (Despite Alcr*p rumors)
    TNK Conax: working, including first activation, & entitlement updates
    MTV Conax: working, including first activation & entitlement updates
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  3. Digicon

    Digicon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,075
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +304
    Ghostleader,

    the latest Unofficial firmware is actually 117p this replaced 116p about 2 days later after it was released, No idea what the changes were but 117 is the latest from phantom

    regards
  4. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    Aint touching it as theres no write up for it:smashin:
  5. JH4

    JH4 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,115
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +196
    Yeh, great machine. I had a few initial issues with stuttering video on Hotbird's RAI channels, even though they were at 94% strength, but that seems to have righted itself now. I am using a 1.2M Fibo Gregorian and associated Technomate Vbox motor driver and an external HDD. Everything works just fine. Editing on the HDD is a bit unusual, but easily mastered after a bit of practice. Just different to most other machines. Outputing at 1080p gives a superb HD picture. Most Sats. come in at well over 90%, but Hispasat eludes me currently. A dish alignment issue, I'm sure. Have'nt tried any cards yet, as I am a nooby in this respect. Any advice gladly received...!
    A question though - how do you update the software ? I can see the System settings/IP settings/ firmware update blue button, but what do you put in the 000.000.000.000 position ? ( It's 'net connected. Mine is at s/w 1.11.)
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2012
  6. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    When using the record facility, can I record directly on to a USB device plugged into the receiver?

    Thanks.
  7. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    If its FAT32 formated most likely yes, if its a stick or drive that hasnt been used before then despite what it says in the Technomate manuals I find its best to format the drive via the Technomates USB management opiton, once its formated off you go.
  8. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    How do I format the drive via the Technomates USB management opiton?

    Cheers.
  9. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    1.11's well out of date, from Jul 11 I think? any how, I dont think there is a active server for a net download of firmware despite there being a button tab option, its a USB affair, get yourself a blank 8 Gig USB stick & use that for firmware updates only, thats what I have always done with my receivers that update via USB.:smashin:

    You wont find the latest firmwares on the official Technomate website & you will need a unzip program as they are all Zip files to avoid corruption during downloading etc.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    List of button press's:

    Press "Menu" button, scroll up one place for it to 'Jump' to the (USB) option at the bottom of the main menu options, move to the right & highlight (Disk Manager), press "ok" button & then go down to the fourth option on the list (Format Disk) & press the "ok" button, job done!:smashin:, it may take a couple of minutes if theres stuff on there your not caring about deleting and its a large size drive etc.
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2012
  11. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    OK, thanks, I will try it.
  12. JH4

    JH4 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,115
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +196
    Just updated to s/w 116 and a softcam s/w as well - thanks to you guys. Got YouTube now, but it's very poor compared to the app. on my Sony TV. You can't sign in and a lot of vids. simply won't play. You have to guess what video quality they are, and even then it's a lottery. Needs some work on the next update, I think.
    ( Try typing in "Flamenco Barcelona" on the YT app, exit and OK, and choose the second vid. that appears.
    Choose 'high quality'. It's a great clip in HD of 2 street guitarists.) It takes a while to download - much slower than my TV on the same router - I wonder if it loads it to the HDD ? It doesn't appear on the HDD list.
    I wish you could record it to that HDD...
  13. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am still getting a jerking picture on the Jazxeera Sport+ channels, something which has spread to some other channels.

    I am beginning to think it was a mistake to replace the TM 1500 with the 5402HD
  14. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    What firmware version, what a.v. connection?:confused:
  15. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Where can I find the fimrware version?

    I am using SCART leads at the moment, connecting the receiver to the TV via a VCR.
  16. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    On the System information menu, there is S/W Version : 1.15p [Nov 8 2011]

    Is that it?
  17. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    Press menu button & select the (system information) tab, its near the bottom, look at firmware version within that & see what number it says 109, 111p or whatever.;)
  18. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    So it is 1.15p
  19. youngsime

    youngsime Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've got 117p on mine
  20. youngsime

    youngsime Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    I can't get softcam working on mine
  21. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    Yes thats it, its not the newest version but until just the other day I was using 111p from July & my JSC channels were fine then & obviously are now aswell, you could try updating your receiver to 116p & see if that resolves it.
  22. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    In what terms? Channels for nowt via softcam keys or the actual card reader?:confused:
  23. r0adrunner

    r0adrunner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I see. Do I do that from the TM site?

    Thanks.
  24. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    No mate, from the unofficial download centre, anybody out there got link, I've just got a tablet pc & my favourites are on the old laptop:rolleyes::blush:
  25. Davey H

    Davey H Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +154
    Download center
  26. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
  27. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,351
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    Code:
    
    
    Cheers mate, google was usless:facepalm:
  28. GEEDEE

    GEEDEE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How many channels can you record to the external hard drive from the same transponder, while watching another.

    I thought it was recording two, and watch another. But so far only been able to record one and watch one.

    Only use it for the Al Jazeera Sports channels and found which ones are on the same transponder (+1, +4, +5, +6, +7) on one and (+2, +3, +8, +9, +10) on another.

    Any help would be much appreaciated!! :thumbsup:
  29. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,721
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +597
    3... & watch another
  30. GEEDEE

    GEEDEE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why can i only record one game then!! :confused:

    I have tried recording two and watching one. I put two on record but then as soon as i watch the other one, the first recording stops recording the programme, but still records, if you know what i mean!!!

Share This Page