Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Official LG PJ350 Plasma Thread

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Member 300569, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. xVimfuegox

    xVimfuegox Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    interesting thread. I recently bought a LG42PJ350 and mine plays avi files but not MKVs, even though it states on LG's website that it plays MKVs.

    This is a great TV my only gripe is that I've only had it for 3 weeks and I watch BBC World News on it for around an hour every morning - yesterday I discovered the BBC logo had burned-in to the screen. Pretty annoyed after only a few hours of use. I'm hoping it'll disappear over time, I'm now watching the BBC with brightness and contrast right down and zoomed in to avoid making it worse. Anyone else have experience of IR or Burn-in like this?
  2. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    you're going to get IR after having it on screen for an hour, in particular the BBC news stuff because it's quite bright, but I watch BBC news on my PG6000 for an hour every morning and although I get IR it always clears up quickly. You just need to have some kind of viewing in between (ie during the day/evening)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. xVimfuegox

    xVimfuegox Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for reply. How long do you think the IR will take to disappear, or do you think it might be permanently damaged already? It's been there a three days now and seems to be fading.
  4. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    It's hard to say, especially as I haven't been able to try out the new models to test for it, run the white wash for a bit, maybe 30 minutes, and see if anything's happened, if not then just don't watch BBC news for a couple of days, or use the zoom to get past the graphics on screen, and see if it fades, it should do.
  5. xVimfuegox

    xVimfuegox Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll try the whitewash. Do you, or anyone else reading, recommend using the orbiter setting for the first couple of hundred hours of viewing to help prevent any further IR?
  6. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    I use the orbiter setting all the time, and have done since day 1, to be honest it doesn't do much difference, but for small graphics (like a lot of TV logos) it's pretty good. You might see the screen hop occasionally to start with but you wont see it after a little while.
  7. worldcupwilly

    worldcupwilly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    xVimfuegox - where are you based? And could you show the link for the website, I can only find that it supports photos and music on the LG website.

    Would they have different spec for the same model number in different countries?
  8. xVimfuegox

    xVimfuegox Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. JimmyPocketz

    JimmyPocketz Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now i know not 2 do long 360 sessions and leave the news one for long..

    i just copped my 42 today...Love it

    and got red dead redemption 2night @ 12 on pre order so it's even better

    need my Hd cable box tho
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2010
  10. hiro76

    hiro76 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got one 3 days back and it's really a wonderful plasma. Never regretted, esp since here in Singapore, it plays all kinds of video such as avi and mkv!!

    If only it plays mp4 as I do have some 720p videos in mp4 format but seriously I am very happy that avi and mkv is fully supported.

    I now transferred all my movies to a 1500gb external 3.5" hdisk and connects to pj350 via usb without any trouble. No more thumbdrives!!:clap:
  11. picard80

    picard80 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same Tv hiro, i'm Italian but mine don't play DivX, Divx HD or MKV. It's only play jpeg and mp3 files. Please can u tell me wath is the firmware version of your plasma?

    Tanks a lot!
  12. hiro76

    hiro76 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine is V03.12.00
  13. hiro76

    hiro76 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    btw mine has a 'Divx HD' logo between the Protective skin glass and energy saving plus

    believe it is firmware related. have u checked yours? think in ur country, lg wants you to buy the higher end version.
  14. picard80

    picard80 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tanks hiro, yes in italy probabily the Lg wanna place different product at different price, btw mine version is 3.14 .

    Then all we need to downgrade my firmware from 3.14 to 3.12...

    This is a god point of start!:thumbsup:
  15. hiro76

    hiro76 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    All the best my friend. Hope to hear good news from you!!
  16. CalyJa

    CalyJa Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I'm French and sorry for my poor english.

    I bought a 42pj350 and it's a very beautifull plasma.
    My firmware is 3.12 too but no divx and mkv.

    I tried to change with ez adjust remote in tool3 usb : HD but nothing.

    Hiro76, can u see the options in the ez adjust , please ?

    Thanks
  17. hiro76

    hiro76 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do I access the settings u mention?

    let me know so that I can check. :)
  18. awittyusername

    awittyusername Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done some digging on the internet for optimising the display settings for this, hope it helps, I'm going to try them out tonight too but if anyone has any advance on these then please let us all know...

    Starting off under the assumption that 'Cinema' has been selected;

    Contrast - 75
    Brightness - 50
    Sharpness - 30
    Colour Temperature - Slightly Cool (?)
    Colour Gamut - Wide
    Dynamic Contrast - Low
    Edge Enhancement - Off
    Dynamic Colour - Off
    Gamma - Medium

    I don't quite know how some of the settings correlate with the options on the setup menu but I'm sure all will become apparent when I get back after work (or internet browsing as it more often ends up bein!) and I'll post my findings tomorrow.
  19. awittyusername

    awittyusername Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, to xVimfuegox - you say yours will play .AVI files but not .MKV - it's one more ability than mine has! What firmware version is yours running and what country was it bought in?
  20. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    Without having anything to test them by they don't look good to me if you want to get in the right area for what you would achieve with calibration. Dynamic contrast should be off, and colour temperature should probably be on warm, they're the things which stand out most to me. Although I don't have a TV to test them on of course, it's just that all other TVs operate in that way! To me they look like the settings you would use if you wanted the brightest (ie bluest) and more overblown picture which is, in reality, miles away from the standards followed by the film and TV people.
  21. CalyJa

    CalyJa Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  22. awittyusername

    awittyusername Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Monarch - You're probably right, he worked in an AV store somewhere and I suppose there they would be set up to be OTT. I'm going to have a proper play around with it tonight as not had chance since getting it. On a side note, and there's probably a thread about this already but is it worth a complete beginner at all this shelling out on one of these AVIA disks to set this TV up? Also, don't you need access to the service menu to get the most out of it and there was talk at the start of this thread that it had been locked on LGs 2010 range?

    Muchos gracias amigo!
  23. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    If you want to get the best out of your TV then you do need to calibrate it, although I believe that AVIA disks are aimed more at CRTs than the more modern types like plasma. There are several methods of doing it, and can cost as much as £300 or even more if you get a professional in to do it, ultimately if you have the main controls set correctly (which can be roughly done by eye) then the more advanced greyscale and colour controls wont change anything by a huge amount, it's more a case of taking it that extra little step which for some people just makes the whole experience complete, you can't do these things by eye, so I'm sure you can gather that the differences aren't huge. In order to fully do it all like that though you will need to buy disks with test patters and various bits of equipment to measure the various different levels to a high enough degree of accuracy, and overall you could easily end up spending well over £100-£150 on that kind of stuff.

    You don't need to access the service menu to get all of this, LG provide all of these picture controls in the menus, unlike Panasonic who, although they've expanded a little on the higher end models, have kept these controls hidden in the service menu. The only way to get more out of an LG TV using the service menu is on the models where you don't get access to the USB features like divxHD playback, this can be unlocked in the service menu.

    If you want me to go into more detail on calibration then I can, there is a forum with people more knowledgeable than me though, you'll be able to find it all in there somewhere - ISF Calibration Forum at AVForums.com
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  24. awittyusername

    awittyusername Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Monarch, I'll have a look at the threads there as a starting block and have a muck around tonight to try and get my head round the options and their effects first before besieging you with questions! To be honest though I'm not anal enough to care if adjustments aren't noticeable by eye so I'll not be throwing money at it, I've no doubt that it's possible to spend as much as the TV cost if absolute perfection was the goal!
  25. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    It's completely understandable not to want to go through full calibration, it does take a lot of time and/or money to do properly. Does the PJ350 have a picture wizard feature? That's the best way to get the basic controls set correctly. I'm sure you could download the test patters used to set contrast, brightness, sharpness and colour correctly off the internet.
  26. fruitfly

    fruitfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    900
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +146

    Calibration is essential if you want to get the best, and if you want the best, yes, you will have to call in the experts who will then try to calibrate your TV and bring it as close as possible to the standards that are set. Notice I say "close as possible", because even a reference quality TV will fall short in some areas. The best a calibrator can hope for is to make a TV perform to the best of that TV's ability.
    Is it worth £200? It is to some.
    You ask about the hidden menus being locked. This is, in part, down to a lot of LG owners over the past couple of years delving into the service menus and ruining their TV's.
    An ISF calibrator would be able to unlock the the hidden menus, work his/her magic, then lock the menus again. The ISF locking codes are trade secrets anyhow.

    For the average home user, LG have provided the bulk of the controls in the main menus. It depends on the TV, but almost everything will be available to you, from backlight and brightness, to gamma curve and colour adjustments of all the primaries and secondaries. There may be more besides on the newer sets.

    There are a few ways to calibrate. If your TV has it, you can follow the picture wizard. This is a series of small tests that should allow you to dial in your TV to give a more accurate picture with minimal fuss or know how.

    Method 2 is another cheap and cheerful way that you could already be sitting on. If you own any THX certified DVD's, they probably have a series of test patterns. Just look for the THX button in the DVD menu screen. There are 2 drawbacks to this method. One is that each test may be designed to calibrate your TV for the particular film it came with, therefore, almost completely useless for general calibration. Second is that the THX test requires a blue filter (purchased separately) in order for you to correctly calibrate the colour of the TV.
    So, not ideal.

    Method 3. Calibration discs. The happy medium, by my reckoning. They don't cost as much as professional equipment or a calibrator, it's yours to keep, use at as often as you need to (you might buy a new TV or disc player one day, and they'll need calibrating too), and they say alot. I can't speak for Avia, but the DVE disc (HD Basics) has a whole narrative, explaining the disc, the different types of displays, and what calibration can do for your viewing. It's a bit of a nerd fest, but you don't have to sit through it, as the tests also come without narration, in their own little section. The disc will also come with blue, red and green filters.
    It's certainly an eye opener, and TV's like an LG are made for it.
    Worth it for an extra £20.00

    Method 4 means taking it a step further and buying equipment and software that may set you back a bit. I'm curious about these devices (Xrite Eye One and Spyder), but like you, I'm not sure I want to spend so much. I wouldn't say no if it was a gift, though.

    Method 5 is pro ISF calibration, as already mentioned.

    I'm an advocate of calibration, and the I'm a disc user, and I say they are worth it. The difference between my calibrated settings and those of the TV left to it's own presets are a world apart. And of course, it's better than leaving it to my own eye. Anyone can set up a TV to their liking, and that's fine, if you like it that way. But the chances are, it will be a long way off what the standard is. Using a disc, or another method of home calibration may not be perfect, but it'll be closer to the standard, it will be noticeable, and it might just increase your viewing pleasure.
  27. fruitfly

    fruitfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    900
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +146
    Monarch, you are getting on my nerves. There was no need to bring up the Panasonic models in this thread, as it is irrelevant, having not been asked about.
    The panny models were asked about in the PK350 thread by forum Member Lee Trevis. Part of my answer to him is quoted below.

    Does it look familiar? It seems that anyone with an ounce of nouse on this forum is almost shadowed by you, and anything remotely likely or clever they might say could be noted and copied by you to use almost immediately later.
    Please stop plagiarizing what myself or possibly others say in other threads, especially if you are passing it off as your own thoughts.
    This isn't the first time you've done it.
    If you want to be the big daddy of the forum and rush around, putting out all the fires, that's fine, but try and use your own brain instead of someone else's. Especially since you seem to be passing it off as your thoughts, trying grab all the glory like some bizarre form of validation.

    I, for one, am sick and tired of you making out to be the golden boy on the back of other member's work. This might be an open forum, but credit where it's due, if it's due, and if someone has an original idea or thought, or a sudden epiphany, please have the common decency to not rip them off.
  28. Monarch

    Monarch Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,639
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,171
    I didn't nick what you said, I also happen to follow what the other TV brands have been doing and have said many times before that the expert controls to calibrate the set with are hidden within the service menu and that LGs aren't, it's not exactly the most complex concept to get your head around. I'm not taking this any further though as filling up the thread with an argument is pointless and irrelevant, I don't go around the forums plagiarising what you or anyone else is saying, I answer the posts from my own head, it's inevitable that I'm going to go over the same topic that you've gone over in the past because these questions, especially ones about calibration, are thrown around quite regularly.

    awittyusername (nice by the way :cool: ), if you have any further questions which haven't been answered already, ask away and someone will answer them :thumbsup:
  29. hiro76

    hiro76 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  30. worldcupwilly

    worldcupwilly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in the UK and mine only has mp3 and jpegs - and firmware is 3.14.

    I'd be interested if anyone manages to crack what seems to be European spec models.

Share This Page