Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Technomate 5400 Software 1.21

Discussion in 'Satellite TV Forum' started by buyshirts, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just bought a 5400 M2 and it looks like the software version is 1.21 is it worth updating the software?
  2. jollyranchers

    jollyranchers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well I'd be interested in this too , I'm still on 1.13 does anyone know what bugs each upgrade has fixed ?
  3. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,355
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +308
    If it aint broke..........., 156p is the latest Phantom patch for this receiver.:smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. jollyranchers

    jollyranchers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Where is the best place to download this latest update without having to join another forum?
  5. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,355
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +308

    Download center
    :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,355
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +308
    Jolly CAREFULL mate, shirts was asking about the sd 5400 receiver not the 5402 HD!!!!
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. jollyranchers

    jollyranchers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Ah missed that thanks , found the patch for mine from that link you posted , thanks for that !
  8. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,355
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +308
    Your welcome mate, just glad I caught you in time.:smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ghostleader you say 156p is the latest Phantom patch - what extra will this give me if i update to that (roughly)?
  10. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,355
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +308
    Most likely nowt you would notice or have use for with the sats that are available to yourself. If your 5400 is reading your card, then your best leaving as is mate.
  11. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers again
  12. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ghostleader as a matter of interest Am i right in thinking that i cant output to a computer instead of a tv?
  13. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,355
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +308
    Having a rough guess at where your coming from, I think you may be mistaking a serial port thats on the rear panel of your TM 5400 for a HD PC port (what people tend to call a VGA cable), what the serial port is for is a dealer or end user to hard flash firmware onto the receiver in case of a bad USB flash etc etc.:smashin:
  14. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering whether i could get a scart cable that connects directly to my computer and then watch my Al Jazeera Sports in real time
  15. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,950
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +560
    You could buy a video capture card/dongle for the PC and connect your receiver to that. Or you could upgrade to a Linux based receiver such as a Dreambox and stream the video via ethernet, these also let you change channel remotely.
  16. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I may be coming at this from the wrong angle. Rather than keep asking question after question it might be better if i outline what i want and where im at.
    I wanted to see as much live football as possible and in the flats i live we can't have our own satellite dish so they leaseholder has supplied dishes that access Astra and Hotbird.
    I have bought an AL Jazeera sport card and a Technomate 5400. This works fairly well but the problem i have encountered is that some of the commentaries are in arabic, the problem with this is i use the pictures/sound to aid my in running betting. So when im looking at the computer screen to watch prices i still need to know where the ball is and who has.
    So i thought rather than having to keep looking up from the computer screen it would be helpful if i could stream the pics onto my computer and i could have them running in a small area next to my betting programs.
    I understand that if in the 1st place i would of asked someone for this advice they may well have told me to take a different route but at the present time would the video capture card/dongle be the easiest/ cost effective route.
    Any help is much appreciated
  17. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,950
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +560
    The most cost effective is probably to give up the gambling! :D

    If you want the output from the Techno on your PC a capture card/dongle is the only option. Just remember it will add a small delay to the already delayed satellite broadcast, probably won't be significant but worth mentioning as your gambling.
  18. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Kevbuk
    firstly do you have any recommendation for a card/dongle and when you say it will add a delay do you have a rough estimate between 0-1 sec or over a second?
  19. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,950
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +560
    Sorry I can't help with either point. I would guess it would be under a second... a device with hardware encoder would best, the cheap USB dongles do the encoding in software.
  20. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,074
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    What you're looking to do is something that people do all he time - input video to their computers and display it on their monitors.
    The easiest and cheapest way is with a dongle as kevkbuk says but you'll need something more advanced with a program that allows for the PIP effect that you want.
  21. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,950
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +560
    You would not need software with PIP support just to show the video from the Techno in a window on the PC.

    Another thought you could point a webcam at the TV. :D
  22. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    AM i looking for a dongle with the software or will i need to buy the software separately?
  23. buyshirts

    buyshirts Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kevbuk you seemed to have answered my question already.
  24. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,074
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    I took
    as indication that they come with a program to run them.
  25. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,950
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +560
    Not necessarily, only the drivers may come with them, or they may use drivers that are built into Windows. There is free video editing software available online if required.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. ant_thomas

    ant_thomas Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Just get a capture card of some sort and use VLC to watch the captured video live.

Share This Page