Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Technika - Sky Remote Code

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by Garf66, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. Garf66

    Garf66 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    A friend recently bought a Technika LCD32-107 tv from Tesco and I want to control the volume of it with the Sky remote control.

    Anyone know the Sky remote code for this TV or if Technika is the same make as another compant but with a different name.
  2. JayCee

    JayCee Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15,595
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,564
    Try 0207
  3. Garf66

    Garf66 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for trying but that doesn't work. I shall keep looking for another code.
  4. SamRadford

    SamRadford Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +366
  5. au519

    au519 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone know sky remote codes for technika 26 model 32 codes dont work
    thanks for any help.
  6. alferret

    alferret Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +28
    Just brought a 26" Technika from Tesco, Sky remote code is 0065 (and it works :smashin: )
  7. m183

    m183 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Have a 37 inch and 32 inch. Rev 4 remote works with 0335. Older rev (not sure which) works with 065.
    Both remotes control both TV's
  8. mrdel30

    mrdel30 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the old remote control. Can you tell me what the code is for Technika 19" TV&DVD?
  9. Aligilli

    Aligilli Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease: help?

    I am having the same problem has anyone found a code that works for 22" technica pro LCD22-408bfor your sky remote, I have tired all the ones sugested Looked up their website and tried SKY customer services with no luck . this would really be appreciated
  10. gouldec

    gouldec Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :(

    phoning Sky and Tescos revealed that there is no official code yet for this TV but one should be on the website soon.

    annoying but there you go...!
  11. SamRadford

    SamRadford Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +366
    They can't add codes to the remote. If it's not in the Rev8 handset, you'll have to wait and buy a Rev9.
  12. Tre4

    Tre4 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    We have a Techniks LCD32-207 from Tesco.

    Just used the code 0335 in a Rev 6 handset which worked.
    Our other handset is the original from many moons ago and worked with the 0065 code.

    I don't know the difference between my 207 and Garf66s mates 107.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. KENP3

    KENP3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    any-body tried the new v8 hand set, to control The 22-108 yet about six month ago sky told me it would be included in V8
    "here's hoping"
    Ken
  14. WILDEWOOD

    WILDEWOOD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a 32 inch that was on offer in TESCO. About 6 months ago. its TESCO's own brand.

    Model (found on label on back of tv) is LCD32-209

    I am using Sky remote REV 6 (found on inside when you remove battery cover). The code that worked was 0065

    REV 8 codes are 1177, 1130 or 1065 just try each in turn

    the website to find the code is http://sky.uebv.com/

    How to to enter code:
    1) press TV on your sky remote
    2) press red button and SELECT at same time, a red light will flash
    twice
    3) enter the 4 digit code above (earlier sky remotes have 3 digit
    codes see website above). The red led light will flash twice.

    4) try the volume on the Sky remote to see if it works

    Codes for most TECHNIKA tv's are in REV 6 and REV 8 remotes. see website above.

    Note: the light flashing twice indicates that a valid code was entered. it doesnt mean it was the right code for your telly. But the above code will work for the TECHNIKA model LCD32-209. :smashin:
  15. JayCee

    JayCee Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15,595
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,564
    If it does press "Select" to store.
  16. Funky Diver

    Funky Diver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    You could also try doing a reset back to standard code.

    Alot of Teknika's work with unmolested remotes out of the box.

    TV
    Hold Select + Red (flash flash)
    999 (flash flash)
    Select
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2009
  17. koomak

    koomak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    I bought a technika lcd19 from Tesco and have been chasing a code for the remote. the sky website states 'We have an exact match for your TV model, but this code is not stored on your version of the Sky Remote control. You will need to upgrade to the latest version of the Sky Remote Control to use this code.' even though i have a rev 8 remote control.
    I called sky and the codes did not work.. these include: 0206, 2011, 1065 and 0065.
    Does anyone have the same tv, or a similar one with a rev 8 remote and have a working code.
    Thank you
  18. wcushy

    wcushy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi

    I have a Technika LCD19DVDID-107 purchased from Tesco

    I tried all the codes on this site twice each and when i entered 0207 the second time it worked.

    i tried 0207, 1177, 1065, 0065, 0335, 2011, 1130.

    I have the Sky+ remote rev 8.

    Hope this helps someone else.
  19. utwo

    utwo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Iv'e just bought a dig 32" from blockbusters but it has not got a make on it.
    The remote i think is a Technika.I can't find any other details to work on my sky hd box.

    Can anyone help...thanks
  20. SarahGis

    SarahGis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 22 inch HD Ready TECHNIKA TV with DVD Player built into the TV & was told in my Local Tesco's that the Sky Rev 9 Codes would be released on 20th Jan 2010,nothing has happened & when I ring sky & ask when the Rev 9 Codes will be released they haven't a Clue what I'm talking about,the model of the TV is LCD22DVDID-208
    Also on the back of the TV is X22/14B-GB-TCD-UK,any help would be appreciated so I could then control my TV with the SKY + HD Remote.:lease:
  21. wulliex

    wulliex Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    try this cover the front of the sky remote with one hand with the the other press tv one blink then select and red two blinks then enter 206 then select two blinks that should do it info from sky engineer :thumbsup:
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2010
  22. disney_cjd

    disney_cjd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    hello i have the same Tecso telly

    the x2214c and i can not get any codes to work. Tried them all.

    Any help please? I am using a Sky + remote
  23. 177bspital

    177bspital Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks all you guys couldnt live without your posts. I bought a Technika 19" lcd/dvd at auction, I tried 0065 ( half worked ), 1177, 1065, 0035, and 2011. HEY PRESTO. 2011 worked. Thank You.
  24. 177bspital

    177bspital Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    2011 worked for me. Not sure how old my remote is.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  25. Deggsyat24

    Deggsyat24 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Technica LCD32-209 tv. I also required this information and got it from the following virgin link:
    Knowledge Base=
    SEARCH&CONFIGURATION=1002&PARTITION_ID=1&USERTYPE=1&LANGUAGE=en&COUNTY=us&VM_CUSTOMER_TYPE=
    I followed the instructions for my remote and literally within 2 minutes I had it all set up. Hope it works for you.
    Best regards.
    Geoff.:thumbsup: :clap:
  26. minnyminx50

    minnyminx50 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Technika TV's are made by another well known company. When I rang, I was unbelievably lucky and got through to someone who knew who it was, although I can't remember which company it was now!! However, I did make a note of the numbers I found when looking under that make of TV and I found that 2134 worked for me. The other two were 2196 and 1877, but they didn't work. They may work for similar models to mine though. The model I have (for the kids) is a Technika flat screen 15.4". Wish I could remember the manufacturer but it was about a year ago!!!
  27. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,038
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,477
  28. minnyminx50

    minnyminx50 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the company is now UMC but it wasn't them who the rep referred to, it was a well known company like Samsung. I'm not sure if they've recently changed supplier, whether they have more than one or UMC are owned by someone else. It was definitely someone I'd heard of and I've never heard of UMC!! Nevertheless, whatever I was told had the three codes I posted affiliated with it and one of them worked! Think I'll stick to buying TV's from well known brands from now on!!!
  29. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,038
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Good idea - I vaguely remember the name Sylvania being associated with it.
  30. chuckdog

    chuckdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have technika LCD 32 630,searched with no joy for sky code,you dont need a code for any make of tv,just press tv blinks once then select and red blinks twice,then press tv again then standby,repeat process tv standby tv standby tv standby until tv switches off then select to store once off,job done should work for all tv's.:thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::clap:

Share This Page