Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

System health check

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by johnnyjb, Apr 4, 2007.

  1. johnnyjb

    johnnyjb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Whats the system healthcheck in the system set up.Whats the access code it asks for


    Its ok i found out already!!!!!!!!!
  2. stevebez

    stevebez Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    pls share ?
  3. johnnyjb

    johnnyjb Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you have a problem and your on the phone with customer helpline they will give you a special pin to enter and it gives you a report or some kinda info I think anyway
  4. pdiddy76

    pdiddy76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    does anyone know if there is a mastercode for this feature?:lease:
  5. wormvortex

    wormvortex Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,211
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +270
    I got bored once and tried guessing the code, didn't go well:rolleyes:
  6. pdiddy76

    pdiddy76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    :rotfl: i thought about but decided not 2
  7. GMT

    GMT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    ok, theres a thread elsewhere on these boards in regards with it.

    the system health check will only bring up a load of gobble that you nor i would ever understand.
    basically we as the tech advisors type it into our system which gives us most of the details of your box. status of the hard - drive, whether its been changed etc.
    and also about your signal. also does an automatic lnb reset etc.

    and no there is no "mastercode" even if there was no one would release it coz there would be no point. you would have no clue what the results you get on screen meant unless you had the computer system we use etc.

Share This Page