1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Superhub firmware update - Now available 7th April

Discussion in 'Virgin Media Broadband' started by nickp8, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    The trial firmware has now been made public. Switch off superhub for 30 seconds and then back on to update.

    Super Hub Firmware Update (R25) 07/04/11 - Help & Support Forum

    After firmware upgrade I reset hub to factory default settings to test. This sets ip flood detection and the firewall on. Below is using a ethernet connection.

    IP flood detection no longer has to be disabled and pingtest.net shows 0% packet loss and grade A line quality with it enabled.

    However the firewall is still causing issues. Some sites that loaded fine before will not load at all with the firewall on. Disable the hub firewall and they load in a second.

    Edit: Turning the hub firewall off is stopping file downloads from working. e.g. http://www.thinkbroadband.com/download.html

    See the linked thread below for more info.

    This is a joke. How did this firmware pass their trial and get made public.

    I have posted the thread below asking for users to be able to roll back to the older firmware. Hopefully if enough users post confirming these problems they will roll it back.

    http://community.virginmedia.com/t5...VM-Staff-Firmware-Rollback-Option/td-p/436907
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  2. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  3. sergiup

    sergiup Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,969
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +512
    Thank you, will do so tonight.

    I still live in hope that the WiFi part of this router will someday be better though.. :D
  4. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    Read reports the firmware has improved the wifi but I dont use the hubs wifi so not tested that part myself.
  5. Naaktgeboren

    Naaktgeboren Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,609
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +926
    Any chance of a link to these reports, did not find much of use on google.
  6. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. thesilverfox

    thesilverfox Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,694
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,588
    Thread title updated as requested.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    After firmware upgrade I reset hub to factory default settings to test. This sets ip flood detection and the firewall on. Below is using a ethernet connection.

    IP flood detection no longer has to be disabled and pingtest.net shows 0% packet loss and grade A line quality with it enabled.

    However the firewall is still causing issues. Some sites that loaded fine before will not load at all with the firewall on. Disable the hub firewall and they load in a second.

    Edit: Turning the hub firewall off is stopping file downloads from working. e.g. http://www.thinkbroadband.com/download.html

    See the linked thread below for more info.

    This is a joke. How did this firmware pass their trial and get made public.

    I have posted the thread below asking for users to be able to roll back to the older firmware. Hopefully if enough users post confirming these problems they will roll it back.

    http://community.virginmedia.com/t5...VM-Staff-Firmware-Rollback-Option/td-p/436907
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  9. jb66

    jb66 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine reboots all the time, I had no option but to get this firmware update
  10. SyStemDeMoN

    SyStemDeMoN Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,980
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +302
    What the hell is going on !?!?!?!

    Since the FW update I can only get a maximum of 600kbps in newsleecher !!

    speedtest shows I still have 50mb but its crap on nzbs !!

    Also Im getting some failures to download files from websites, keeps saying server reset connection !
  11. SyStemDeMoN

    SyStemDeMoN Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,980
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +302
    Strange, All back to normal this morning ?
  12. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
  13. SyStemDeMoN

    SyStemDeMoN Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,980
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +302
    I tried with my firewall on and off, I spent about 2 hours last nite trying everything. I was changing IP's and ports which connected me to my news host, I was contacting them and they were awsome but could not see where the problems lay.

    I was ready to give VM a right ear bashing this morning but I was back to 50mbit with no problems.
  14. nickp8

    nickp8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,695
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +154
    I meant the server reset connection problem when downloading files from sites. Can you download files from the thinkbroadband link with the superhub firewall on and when off as well.

    Speed issue was probably an issue with your newsgroup provider.
  15. gmangt4

    gmangt4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Nick I tried to download from the link you posted and guess what? With the firewall off the downloads dont start.

    P.S. I am running the "new" firmware.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. SyStemDeMoN

    SyStemDeMoN Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,980
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +302
    Found out its VM capping certain ports, 563,7000,8000,9000 all capped.

    Changed to SSL 443 and its working a treat :D
  17. marklones

    marklones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just cant get port forwarding to work on superhub any ideas for port 119

Share This Page