1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony Vaio not capable of 1080p over HDMI?

Discussion in 'Laptops & Netbooks' started by daveb975, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,179
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +159
    I recently purchased a Sony Vaio NW20SF laptop to use with my 1080p Samsung TV.

    I have now set it up, and it will not output 1080p. I have connected it to the TV via an amp and it immediately directed me to the 'Vaio Control Center' to adjust the HDMI output settings.


    There are three options - 720, 768 & 1080. The problem is that 768 and 1080 are greyed out. 720 looks ok, and almost fills the whole screen, but does not look as good as laptops I have tried with this screen before that displayed at 1080.

    In the 'Display Settings' tab, the resolution keeps defaulting to 1184 x 666, even when I try to increase it to the maximum allowed of 1366 x 768.

    I realise that the laptop's own display is lower than 1080p, but does this mean it will not be able to output to my TV at that resolution?
  2. brookheather

    brookheather Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,797
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +885
    Have you got the TV setup as a secondary display rather than a clone of the primary display. You should be able to set the resolution of the second display independently of the primary display.

    - Simon.
  3. daveb975

    daveb975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,179
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +159
    Yes, I have tried it both ways. In the advanced settings, it correctly recognises the 'Digital Television' as my primary display, and allows my to select resolutions upto 1366 x 768 regardless of how the laptop's own display is setup.

    The problem is that whatever resolution I apply, it always automatically reverts back to 1184 x 666.:facepalm:
  4. marchudman

    marchudman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +79
    I'd check the manual to make sure the gpu can output that resolution to begin with.
  5. daveb975

    daveb975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,179
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +159
    I have managed to make some progress - not quite sure what I did.

    I can now set the resolution to 1920 x 1080, and my Samsung TV recognises it correctly.

    The only problem that I have is that the edges of the screen are cut-off. I am sure I saw an option to correct that before, but can't find it now!
  6. brookheather

    brookheather Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4,797
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +885
    There is normally an "overscan" option on the TV menu - turn it off.
  7. houly

    houly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    how did you get on mate ?
  8. daveb975

    daveb975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,179
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +159
    I have taken the resolution down one step from 1920 x 1080. This means that I get an image that almost fills my screen - looks great too.

    I cannot find an overscan option on my Samsung TV, but I am not sure if this would work anyway because all of my HDMI devices are switched into one input on the TV, so I wouldn't want to adjust the settings and mess up my Blu Ray or Xobx picture!

    I need to find the option on the laptop to adjust this - it is annoying as it was there earlier in the set up process!
  9. jhynds

    jhynds Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey,

    Do you have any idea how to managed to set the resolution to 1920 x 1080?

    I have the exact same problem you had and can't figure it out :confused:

    Thanks!
  10. daveb975

    daveb975 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,179
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +159
    What laptop/graphics card are you using.

    My Sony Vaio only has integrated intel graphics, but there wss an option in that menu to fit to the screen size. I am not sure if this is the correct way to do it, but it fills the full screen and the Samsung TV recognises the signal as 1920 x 1080.

    It makes the 24" monitor on my iMac feel small!

Share This Page