1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony UWA-BR100 Configuration, Problems

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by theoklink, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. theoklink

    theoklink Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sony Bravia KDL32NX503 - USB UWA-BR100
    Problem:
    after network configuration via the Bravia, all seems OK
    However, refreshing network content or connecting to server (my PC) it fails.
    Using a network cable and configure wired, all is fine.
    Using wireless:
    ensured that the br100 mac address is added to trusted network on router
    ensured port 52323 is allowed both directions (wireshark shows it is using this port).
    using wireshark on pc, with filter from and to tv ip shows plenty conversation so it is communicating with network.
    PC has windows 7 and detects the Bravia.
    ensured that streaming allows maximum settings.
    My router is Netgear DG834G v4
    Anyone out there who can help? I suspect it is the router but I cannot figure it out.
    :lease:
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2010
  2. cmoc

    cmoc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've also had problems with this dongle. Connected it to my Bravia 40EX503 using a Netgear DG834N router. Everything was fine initially but then lost connection after trying the dongle in different places to improve signal. I tried everything possible to restore the connection including TV reset to factory settings, different routers (BT Hub 2 and Apple Airport Extreme) - all to no avail.

    Also tried manual setup as recommended by Sony support but that didn't work either.

    However, it's now working OK but I don't really know why. The only thing I did was to position the TV next to the router to ensure strong signal and run the setup procedure - and then wait for a while. Somehow when I returned to the TV after making a coffee the connection was good.

    I've been tempted to try the setup again to prove it for myself but fear that I will be back to square one again. Maybe the Netgear router is the cause as we have both experienced problems using the DG834's?
  3. bobbybrain

    bobbybrain Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im also having problems. My signal strength from my router keeps changing rapidly from 0% to 100%, making it impossible to connect.

    Anyone help
  4. packers

    packers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got problems with this dongle as well.

    I've managed to get the tv to recognise that the dongle is in and it shows up as wireless device OK. It recognises my BT Homehub2-ZNK5 but 'Local Access - failed' and 'Internet access - failed'. I've put in the right Wireless key but now I'm stumped.
    My BT Homehub is at the other end of the house so I've rigged up a VERY long temporary phone connection cable and connected my new KDL450EX503 to the Homehub with an ethernet cable and I've managed to update the tv firmware to PKG4.034EUL-0106.
    Anyone got any ideas please?
  5. bobbybrain

    bobbybrain Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I reset my Blu Ray player this morning, put the dongle in and it connected to my router without any problems!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  6. packers

    packers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, got mine going now...got 370 cinema system delivered Friday, it works great with that...and BBC i player included.
  7. jaggi

    jaggi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how did you get it going? did you do a TV factory re-set?
  8. bobbybrain

    bobbybrain Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is connected to my Blu Ray player. I went in to my setup menu on the Blu Ray player and reset my Network Setting, and then I was able to connect to my router. I imagine doing a factory reset should sort out the problem
  9. packers

    packers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't really know what I did to get it going..but it works fine with my Sony cinema system but it didnt work with my Sony tv!...just kept pressing buttons on menus till it showed as connected... sorry not very helpful if you're struggling.
    Something I am now having problems with is getting the cinema system sound out when watching tv/sat.. it works ok when I go thru 370 system playing dvd or internet video (bbc iplayer is about the only thing worth selecting on this)
  10. packers

    packers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll just keep pressinhg buttons again I suppose!
  11. jaggi

    jaggi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    all sorted, factory re-set the tv (KDL37EX403) and it all fired up......yippee.
  12. packers

    packers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad you're up and running.
  13. theoklink

    theoklink Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks packers, jaggi and bobbybrain but you are not realy addressing any of the issues outlined in this thread. :(
  14. packers

    packers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry theoklink, I'm not very technically minded, and the 'instructions' from Sony are useless.
    I've managed ..somehow now to get the home cinema to work with the tv, the laptop to work with both, but the dongle only to work now thru tv (which hasnt got iplayer yet). I did have it running thru cinema but I dont know what I've done wrong....dare say will get there eventually, not stressing over it.
    Good luck, hopefully someone will give you some technical advice matey.
  15. theoklink

    theoklink Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: It appears that my netgear router was the problem. Since I replaced it with a cheap bargain from ebay, it works a dream.
    Thanks all those that responded
    :hiya:
  16. cate2208

    cate2208 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hiya - can you help? I'm not sure how to add the BR100 mac address to the trusted network on the router?
  17. pako20

    pako20 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you use the wifi and a usb memory stick at the same time through an external hub pluged into the set?
    cheers
    pako
  18. Hemisphere

    Hemisphere Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got exactly the same problem it finds the router but gives 'failure' to Internet Access and Local Access too - tried factory reset and other bits n bobs but to no avail - Anyone shed any light????

    :confused:
  19. cmoc

    cmoc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not sure if this will help mut my IP Address settings are:

    IP Address: 10.0.1.3
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 10.0.1.1
    Primary DNS: 10.0.1.1
    Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0


    I had loads of trouble getting my connection to work and only succeeded by moving the TV right up to the router and got the settings above. The TV is now about 20 feet from the router with 4 bars signal strength and all is working fine.
  20. Ianavery

    Ianavery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I got the Bravia KDL-40EX713 and the uwa-br100 I had massive problems getting it to work with a BT home hub. Eventually I found manual setting that work. Firstly I logged on to the router and went the the advanced settings bit, then I went to the DHCP table that shows all the devices connected. I picked an unused Ip address from the range of existing ones being used (this sort of thing 192.168.1.73)

    I then used the following settings for the other fields (I don't think the secondary dns setting is right but it still works)
    ip 192.168.1.73
    sn mask 255.255.255.0
    default gateway 192.168.1.254
    primary dns 192.168.1.254
    secondary dns 192.168.22.23

    If the DNS server ip is wrong then you get local access OK but internet access failed.

    Hope this helps.

    Ian

Share This Page