Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony 870 (and all Sony HXD and some Pioneers) DVD Recorders - No Freeview

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Recorders' started by steverobertsbbc, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. captainpacific

    captainpacific Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    259
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +49
  2. steverobertsbbc

    steverobertsbbc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    602
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +118
    Better idea in order to get a solution in the short term is to inundate Arqiva, who are responsible for the Freeview platform and the change that caused the problem:

    https://twitter.com/arqiva
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. captainpacific

    captainpacific Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    259
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +49
    Absolutely!!!
  4. CJA

    CJA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am so glad I checked this thread. I was about to give up on my RDR-HXD870. I have exactly the same problem everybody else has. My transmitter is Bilsdale.
  5. gavjg

    gavjg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes exactly the same problems here, since yesterday 19th July 2013 all my Sony freeview recorders have gone wrong not displaying the freeview signal even though it finds all the channels and everything else is ok.
    I also have a Humax recorder and it's working fine, the tv with the built in freeview is working fine, it's just these dam Sony recorders causing the problem.
    I receive my signal from the Crystal Palace transmitter and I have the Sony 870 x 2, 995 x 1 all have gone the same way as people have mentioned since yesterday.
    I have been going mad trying to do all possible tasks to rectify these and just as a off chance I went out and purchased two 4G interference filters this morning in case that would help, but without any luck and I am stuck with them now.
    I only came across this forum with all the similar complaints after buying the filters !!!!!
    I don't know what has happened, but one thing is for certain is that my blood pressure is sky high, I nearly threw the stupid things out the window with temper.
    What makes me so mad is how can something so drastic happen these days and affect so many people.
    Lets hope this problem is fixed really soon, and we should all stick together now about this to create as much agro as possible to the party concerned for the interference of service received.
  6. Wally Walrus

    Wally Walrus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mornin' all
    Glad I found this forum as I was just about to take my HXD 890 apart to see if it was suffering from something terminal. I have now managed to get it back working but for how long I don't know. I have had this trouble before where it would keep dumping channel info and the only way to get it back was a hard reset. My mate next door has the same machine (on my recommendation) and his is dead also. Will wait and see what happens when I edit the epg and switch off.
    Does anyone have an address and better still a name at Sony because they need a rocket!
  7. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,352
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +91
    Having checked a bit further it seems that only my newer HXD890 is affected. My older HXD910 is fine, as is my Sony TV. I managed to get into my 890 after powering it on -- it went straight into "updating" again but by using the power button on the front panel I could power cycle it normally. What I can't work out is why an apparent EPG issue should prevent the unit displaying the channels. If I select BBC1 all I get is a blank screen. However, when I check the timers that I have set they all have the correct date/time info for the next transmission, and accessing the hard disk is not an issue. Perhaps this was a firmware update that's caused this and I had the option set -- I need to check -- but the DTG website doesn't list any Sony PVR updates that I could see that would be relevant, so a change in the EPG data would seem at present to be the most likely candidate and if so, should be easy to regress .... perhaps.


    Clem
  8. CDB3

    CDB3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes - I have had the same problem, but many thanks to the person who suggested registering as if in France, I am up and running again with a signal even if the Guide doesn't work. So I will be able to watch Le Tour after all!

    This is a major cock-up though and if as we suspect is something to do with a software update on Freeview, why was it done on Friday afternoon when there is no support?
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. CJA

    CJA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just done exactly the same. At least I will be able to use pause/record.
  10. gavjg

    gavjg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Let's line up all the people that have caused this problem, and throw our machines as hard as possible at them !
  11. wozz

    wozz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    this FRANCE location seems to work on my sony hxd recorders too

    leave the menus etc in english but switch your location to france and do the normal dtv tune. the channels are all there, if you change from guideplus to digital epg and check it you will find it comes onscreen in a different format than before, no epg population (obviously) but it does not lock up or anything

    you should be able to use the machine without problems but as you now have no epg you cannot do series recording or epg recorder timers

    therefore for now you set it to record with start and stop times and the channel itself (manual recording using set timers like we did on the old vcr`s)

    so until there is a uk fix, its best to just change your location to france and get some use from it
  12. gavjg

    gavjg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes this fix has also worked for me on my recorders, and at least they can be used, not 100% but it's certainly better at the moment than blank screens and constant lock ups
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. captainpacific

    captainpacific Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    259
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +49
    A heads up on the France solution:

    When your machine carries out its daily automatic update routine, you may find that you are back to square one - blank screen on all channels.

    DON'T PANIC :eek:

    Just re-tune as "France" again and it will all be restored with viewable channels (but no EPG). If all the channels do not appear in the re-tune, try the "add channels" tuning feature and it should find the missing ones and add them to the list.
    • Thanks Thanks x 4
  14. rizla01

    rizla01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    FYI I am using a Loft Arial and I set mine to Ireland without a postcode - Now working. But EPG is screwed still.

    Thanks for the France suggestion.

    Roll on Monday. :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. sazza42

    sazza42 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm another one with the same problem with an 890. Based in Chester. Have just left a message for my dad who has the same model to see if he is suffering with the same problem. I've tweeted @sonyuk but I guess there will be no action until Monday. Hope the problem is fixable...
  16. ohlalagaga

    ohlalagaga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    France fix worked for me also, massive thanks captainpacific for the heads up.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. ohlalagaga

    ohlalagaga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4

    I'll put my money on it being someone who either hates Golf or Cycling :laugh:
  18. captainpacific

    captainpacific Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    259
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yes - other countries will work, but France was inspired by the wine I was drinking at the time. I guess you must have been on the Guinness :laugh:

    I found some of the other countries produced fewer channels in the search for some reason.
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  19. gavjg

    gavjg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Inspired by the wine, you need to drink several bottles to get over this inconvenience, to forget your troubles until this problem is fixed
  20. rizla01

    rizla01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Interestingly before switching my transmitter to another country, I did have channel info and partial info on the EPG but now there is zilch - but I have picture instead.

    Haven't tried all the channels as I only use about 6 of them.
  21. billphil

    billphil Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. This worked and as you suggest it is now possible to record manually. We await the complete solution and it would appear there are many of us.
  22. Cubragol

    Cubragol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried the 'France workaround' and it worked! Thanks!!!
    Obviously no guide but otherwise seems normal.
    When it has been determined who we email about this, Sony or someone else, can one of the moderators put a sticky with a link please.
    PS I am not on facebook but can this go out on there in some way?
    to A) inform people
    and B) pressurise those responsible?
    PPS Also is it worth someone who is media savvy getting in touch with the BBC for similar purposes?
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2013
  23. rizla01

    rizla01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Actually, I am now confused (Not difficult).

    Tuned into Ireland transmitter (I think)

    Can someone explain why I am receiving news from the area local to me in Essex? (BBC East)
  24. ohlalagaga

    ohlalagaga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    raising it as a news item with the BBC is a v good idea....
  25. ohlalagaga

    ohlalagaga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ive emailed the beeb, don't hold out much hope, why would they run a story when the ones affected won't be able to watch it?? ;-)
  26. Cubragol

    Cubragol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well done!!
    I have been searching for an address for the beeb since I suggested it but couldn't find one.
    I suppose they might pick up if they know its a national problem. Did you link them to the forum?
  27. Gavtech

    Gavtech Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,222
    What is it that makes you think that?

    It would be almost certainly impossible to actually tune into any Irish UHF transmitter at that distance from your location.
  28. billphil

    billphil Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just emailed the BBC too!
  29. JBB

    JBB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am so glad I checked this thread. I was about to give up on my RDR-HXD870. I have exactly the same problem everybody else has. My transmitter is Pontop Pike
  30. ohlalagaga

    ohlalagaga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    I sure did, and the thread that is on the Sony website

    Here's the link to the beeb
    BBC News - Have you got a good story?

    they also have a twitter 'have your say'
    twitter.com/BBC_HaveYourSay

    The more the merrier I say

Share This Page