Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky HD - No signal being received - Error message 29

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by accountancyboy, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. accountancyboy

    accountancyboy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sky HD box was disconnected whilst I painted my lounge yesterday. When I plugged it back in itsays looking for listings and then says "No Satellite Signal Being received" with a number 29. The Signal test screen in the Installer Menu has no data - no signal strength, it is not locked etc - just zero data.

    If I plug my Sky+ box from another room in it works fine - so assume dish and cables are ok.

    Then tried to plug the HD box back in - found that I could not attach the cable for dish input 1 - the input normally has a little hole where you put in the wire coming from the dish. Dish input 2 can go in just fine - in dish input 1 it looks like the old wire has broken inside the connector on the back of the skyHD box - so there isnt a hole to stick the wire back in.

    Is there any way to get that out? If that is the only error, then should dish input 2 not still work fine? i.e when I went back to the signal menu - it shows both dish inputs with no data, not locked etc - but there is no reason why input 2 could not still show up as connected?

    Anyone seen this before or able to help?

    Thanks in advance

    S
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2008
  2. Woody26

    Woody26 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Did you find out what this was? I've got the same error message showing now
  3. D3lboy

    D3lboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,102
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    number 29 is in the top righthand corner of the box then it seems rather a widespread problem.

    sky are trying to work out why it's happened, but to fix it i was instructed to do this...

    press services
    press 4
    quickly press 0, 1 and then select

    this will give you the installer setup menu.

    press 2
    this will give you the default transponder menu. now, my frequency was wrong so all i had to do was press red to reset it @ your own risk
    • Thanks Thanks x 7
  4. simon194

    simon194 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +120
    If the broken wire can not be pushed further in the it's most likely the connector is sealed at the end so no amount of disassembling the tuner module will allow you to poke it out.

    Unfortunately the plug-in tuner modules for the Thomson box are no longer available so it's either £65 to Sky for a replacement box or try and get hold of a faulty box and cannibalise it for spares.

    The cheaper option is probably Sky seeing as faulty HD boxes tend to sell for upwards of £80 on Ebay, I've seen the sell for well over £100.
  5. jdp1962

    jdp1962 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Have you tried the slightly low-tech (but often effective) approach of trying to hoover the broken wire out of the connector? You might be surprised, and if it does work, you'll save yourself a lot of time, trouble and expense.
  6. buzzy71

    buzzy71 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chillerbass, this worked a treat! :thumbsup: Had called Sky and they talked me through the dummies switch off/on & planner rebuild & then gave up and arranged an engineer visit. A few hours later I found your post - tried it and it worked instantly! Will cancel the engineer tomorrow... :clap:
  7. macdaddy

    macdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Same thing here - cheers Chillerbass, amazing how much more useful this forum is than a so called "tech support" helpline:thumbsup:
  8. burnsybhoy

    burnsybhoy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    704
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    My Sky HD box has been ******ing me about since the weekend with the "No Satellite Signal Being received" with 29 in the corner.

    Tried the above tip and it seems o.k now. Now I've never touched my frequency settings so what are Sky downloading to our boxes?
  9. stu.artd

    stu.artd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,806
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +358
    Got the Error 29 tonight. Had been watching Sky all evening and suddenly the signal died and was replaced with the "No satellite signal being received" message.

    Followed the instructions provided by chillerbass and now it's OK again, so a big thank you goes to chillerbass. :thumbsup: :smashin:
  10. Graham27

    Graham27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,046
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +797
    Was it your good self that posted this fix on Skyuser forums? If so, ta very much indeed! :thumbsup:

    Before I found that post, I was on the phone to Sky, who had no idea of a fix, and recommended an engineer. I refused the £65 engineer visit as a new HD box is only £62 or so here in Jersey.

    You've saved me all the hassle of setting up a new account, and you've saved me from a very grumpy girlfriend who thought she'd lost the last episode of Dexter and the whole series thus far of Heroes! :D
  11. Fat Jabba

    Fat Jabba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same issue with my Sky +HD box when I turn it off at the mains overnight. When I turn it back on I get the same error message No. 29. I have tried rebooting the LNB transponder yesterday but it did not fix the error. I end up switching it off then on again at the mains then it sorts itself out a few minutes later.

    I spoke to Sky this morning and they reckon is because I turn off the mains at night and I lose the sat signal in the connection to the box. They recommend me to leave in on Standby which I am a bit loathed to do when I other equipment is connected on the same electrical expander sockets I have in place.

    Do most people recommend I should leave it on standby or try and get the box replaced?

    Cheers

    Jabba
  12. burnsybhoy

    burnsybhoy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    704
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    I leave mine on stand-by all the time mate, so there talking nonsense. Have you tried the fix above by going into the engineers menu. It's fixed mine no issues at all since I applied it to my box.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Fat Jabba

    Fat Jabba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's the engineer's menu?

    Cheers
  14. burnsybhoy

    burnsybhoy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    704
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    Just follow the above instuctions mate.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. Member 209919

    Member 209919 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, right. Try sucking it out first. Saves you getting the vacuum cleaner out. Worth a try?
  16. Fat Jabba

    Fat Jabba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it now the transponder reset but it did nothing for me. What do you do after pressing red to reset? If you don't mind me asking.

    Just went back to the old trick of turning off/on at the plug. I blame Sky for crappy equipment not being field tested.
  17. burnsybhoy

    burnsybhoy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    704
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +36
    I pressed red to reset then saved the settings before exiting and it started working perfectly after a few minutes...touch wood!
  18. Fat Jabba

    Fat Jabba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I tried that but not joy. I think I will leave the power on a trickle.
  19. redfive

    redfive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wish I had found this thread before I called out the engineer :mad:
  20. Ruudfood

    Ruudfood Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I wish I could say it worked for me, but alas no! :( Now it just says "Searching for listings" and that won't go away.
  21. redfive

    redfive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    BTW, the sky engineer didn't know this fix, he just replaced the HD box
  22. redfive

    redfive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    BTW, the sky engineer didn't know this fix, he just replaced the HD box
  23. shazzar11

    shazzar11 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried this, but it does not seem to do anything. When I press red for reset the frequency does not change. What frequency should it be?
  24. kenedin

    kenedin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +316
    It won't change if it's correct anyway. 11.778, V, 27.5, 2/3
  25. Quoling

    Quoling Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!! - I have had this problem for ages where each time I switched on there was no signal - I unplugged etc and it would work - today I noticed that my main signal was down to - I swapped over the cables and both are working - so I thought the box was broken in some way - anyway tried the tips on here and despite frequencys being correct I reset and saved them anyway - and hey presto now have both signals at full strength!!
  26. clintyeastwood

    clintyeastwood Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +16
    is there a standard setting for the signal strength
    input 1 strength 3/4
    input 1 quality 1/4
    input 2 strength 5/8
    input quality 5/8

    lock indicators both ok .
    would this be average settings or different due to current weather.
    no signal loss , a few failed recording but that was with anytime on . now off seems ok
  27. koser

    koser Guest

    Ratings:
    +0

    I have tried the above instuctions but i wanted to know what to put down for frequency? thnks.
  28. kenedin

    kenedin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +316
    Press Services, 4, 01 Select. Then press 2. You should be at the Default Transponder page. Now press your red remote button to reset all settings. You should now have 11.778, V, 27.5, 2/3. Then Save New Settings.
  29. CVT

    CVT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sky HD box went to Fault 29 'no signal being received' yesterday whilst recording the Wolves v Birmingham game. After calling sky & going thru the planner rebuild & re-setting the LNB frequency's (altho they hadn't changed) Still no joy. I swapped the inputs over & was able to get a picture of BBC1 & ITV as soon as I recorded one & tried to watch the other it went back to to 'no signal being recieved' Looks like I'm only getting reception from one LNB input. Sky tried to get me to call an engineer out but I thought I'd ask you guy's for advice first ! Any thoughts ?
  30. NatD

    NatD Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    377
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    This happened to me too last night (on a Thomson box) that was installed Friday!!!! 24 hours of HD viewing pleasure is all I got!

    Have managed to get the old box working for today, but hopefully the engineer will get it sorted tomorrow!!!!!

Share This Page