Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky hd box switch on problem

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by Nick Odgers, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have noticed recently that when I switch on box the led changes to green for a few seconds and then goes back to red again; if I wait a minute it will eventually switch on, any ideas? The box is not in an enclosed space.
  2. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +221
    Not sure why you want to switch the box off in the first place but it is quite normal to take a few minutes to boot up when the power has been off. The light will turn green when it is ready to go.......
  3. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    This is not switching off at the mains, but the switch on top of the hd box.
  4. Fatwaz

    Fatwaz Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    could maybe be the hd playing up.how old and what model?
  5. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I got it from e bay about 2 years ago, Thomson with upgraded p/s, just now it switched on ok, I changed hard drive in an old Sky + so may have to do it with this one eventually.
  6. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Still having problems with box, takes about three attempts for it to come on, wondering about leaving it on permanently. It sounds like a hard drive problem. Is it 4 0 1 select to get into service menu, I have tried it and get sky sports upgrade message every time.
  7. newboy2008

    newboy2008 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +95
    old epg = services 4,0,1 select(Amstrad and most Samsung)

    new epg= services 0,,0,1 select(Thomson,Pace and some Samsung)
  8. DJMS

    DJMS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    793
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +73
    Go into the EPG first then 401 select (quickly) so that it registers as 01 and not 0 then 1. Sounds like you are just doing it from a channel which will indeed take you to Sky sports 1
  9. SMM75

    SMM75 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    I would put money on this problem being a faulty PSU (again). Many people selling 'upgraded' or repaired boxes on e-bay don't use Satcure's kits (not me included)... It's probably got better caps than the original PSU as that's not difficult, but to fail within 2 years is a bit of a poor show.

    Take a look inside and see if any of the caps are bulging.
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 4, 2009
  10. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the help, two days ago I did a software upgrade, (switch on at mains with backup pressed) and it has been ok since, so hopefully that has cured it.
    :)
  11. SMM75

    SMM75 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    I hope so...
  12. HDCriticalFan

    HDCriticalFan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,332
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    Er, no.

    For anyone else interested in the Installer's Menu, there is no need to do anything quickly.

    On the old EPG - from watching a normal channel, press :-

    Services (the third button along the top of the remote)
    4
    0
    1
    Select

    Remember, pay no heed to what is happening on the screen - this is a hidden menu which only appears when you are inished.


    On the new EPG - from watching a normal channel, press :-

    Services
    0
    0
    1
    Select

    It's then "7" and "Down" to call up the yes/no screen for going ahead with a Planner Rebuild.





    Regards
  13. Nick Odgers

    Nick Odgers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    It has started playing up again, when I switch on light goes green and picture appears for a couple of seconds then switches off; if I wait a while it will switch on, on second attempt. Also twice tried to record "The Force" on 4 HD and got failed recordings, have tried software reset and system rebuild, I think a replacement hard drive is worth trying before Stanley hammer is produced!

Share This Page