Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky HD box model number

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by mp1434, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. mp1434

    mp1434 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the sky HD box model number? Im trying to set up my logitech harmon remote.
  2. mitchec1

    mitchec1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,602
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +708
    it's DSI8215.
  3. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +250
    For the Harmony just select Thomson SkyHD
  4. mp1434

    mp1434 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean "select Thomson SkyHD" it asks me for a model number
  5. mitchec1

    mitchec1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,602
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +708
    I had the same thing setting up my 555 the other week, if you need a model number its DSI 8215. It's on the bottom of the HD box. I didn't get a sky hd box option either
  6. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +250
    Manufacturer Thomson
    Model SkyHD

    There is only one SkyHD box.

    There are a couple of other routes to get it.. Last time I tried it you could select Manufacturer Sky, Model SkyHD.. but I suspect that was a glitch since Sky isn't a manufacturer.

    Another way is just to tell it you have the remote and fire a couple of keys at it, so it's able to do the search itself.

Share This Page