1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky HD box model number

Discussion in 'Sky, Sky+, Sky HD & Sky 3D' started by mp1434, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. mp1434

    mp1434 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the sky HD box model number? Im trying to set up my logitech harmon remote.
  2. mitchec1

    mitchec1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,585
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +697
    it's DSI8215.
  3. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,346
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +250
    For the Harmony just select Thomson SkyHD
  4. mp1434

    mp1434 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean "select Thomson SkyHD" it asks me for a model number
  5. mitchec1

    mitchec1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,585
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +697
    I had the same thing setting up my 555 the other week, if you need a model number its DSI 8215. It's on the bottom of the HD box. I didn't get a sky hd box option either
  6. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,346
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +250
    Manufacturer Thomson
    Model SkyHD

    There is only one SkyHD box.

    There are a couple of other routes to get it.. Last time I tried it you could select Manufacturer Sky, Model SkyHD.. but I suspect that was a glitch since Sky isn't a manufacturer.

    Another way is just to tell it you have the remote and fire a couple of keys at it, so it's able to do the search itself.

Share This Page