1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky HD and Labgear HDU681

Discussion in 'Satellite TV' started by mcluma, May 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have a labgear HDU681 - which has 8 tv distribution outlets on them, but that is not big enough for me

    I have added another 8 tv points, so in total 16,

    is there a way to extent the HDU681 to 16 outlets

    what is out there that helps me distribute the signal over 16 tv points, but still allows me to distribute CCTV - Sky uplink - DAB - UHF and allows me to use the sky-eye

    Satalite is directly link to the skybox, and not to the HDU681

    Thanks
  2. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,556
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
  3. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    That one doesn't have CCTV input
  4. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,556
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    That was the first 16-way that came up on a Google search.
    Their own site will tell you whether they have an exact equivalent of the one you have now.
  5. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,728
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +598
    The CCTV input is nothing more than another RF in but you can add one (if you need another) by just looping through an RF modulator either stand alone or one in a device.

    You could take one of the outputs & feed another 8 way rf dist' amp with one higher power output & add a splitter to that higher power output to make 16.

    Don't like doing that but it will work.
  6. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,556
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    The CCTV input could combine with another input through a 99p combiner.
    I don't like that either but it would (probably) work.
  7. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,335
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +451
    Take a look at the Global Amp Adder.
  8. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have now used the hdu681 and msa 2123 this works good

    However

    I noticed that for the sky eye to work you not only need the uplink to the 681 from the sky box but also the downlink form the 681 to sky

    The issue is i didn't pull that cable ,i thought that only the uplink would be enough

    But as i understand the uhf signal for the distribution comes via the downlink which and the uplink

    Is there a way to get the sky eyes to work with just one cable and the rooms use the uhf from the 681

    Thanks
  9. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,556
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    That is obviously incorrect.
  10. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I did read it somewhere

    Just to clarify i'm not using rf1 on the sky box

    The dish is directly connected to the sky box

    Rf2 is connected to the 681

    Antenna signal is connected to 681 uhf

    So the sky eyes should work via sky upload????
  11. winston2010

    winston2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +110
    Yuk. 99p combiners are plastic, unscreened, and probably resistive and lossy.
    Make it £5-99 and get something decent.

    Maplin Electronics
  12. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Found a Triax UHF Combiner 340110


    [​IMG]
  13. winston2010

    winston2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +110
    That is not a UHF combiner, it is a satellite/TV combiner. Won't work for what you want.
  14. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    This is probably an open door situation to a lot of people here, but as it isn’t working for me, I put it out here.

    I have a sky HD box and a HDU681 splitter/distributer
    Sky is in the lounge the HDU681 in the loft.
    TV in lounge receives signal via an HDMI cable directly from the sky box plus a coax cable from the HDU681 – Used for freeview
    The RF2 from the sky box is connected via a coax to the HDU681 (uplink in)
    The skybox is located in an enclosed cabined
    HDU681 Switch is on UHF & CCTV
    HDU681 is connected via UHF in to an outside aerial
    I would like the eye to work on all 8 outlets (in the lounge I can operate sky via the eye)
    But it isn’t working
    Does sky need an aerial? –and is the HDU681 switch in the correct position

    Many thanks for the advise/help
  15. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8

    Is the maplin you showed not a uhf combiner too? - bit confused here. i thought the only difference is the connectors
  16. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,556
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    With the RF2 Out connected to the Triax it should send the channel one way and the remote control back the other.
    A Sky machine does not need an aerial, and I don't understand "in the lounge I can operate sky via the eye".
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
  17. winston2010

    winston2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +110
    Yes, the Maplin one IS a UHF combiner. The Triax one IS NOT, it is a SAT TV combiner, it is written on the case.
  18. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I got probably confused as it says on the triax website that this is a VHF - UHF / SAT Combiner

    so it could be used for all of the above
  19. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8

    The skybox is in a unit, the infra-red port is not visable, therefore by using the eye i can still operate the sky.
  20. winston2010

    winston2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +110
    NO. It is to combine sat on one input with VHF/UHF on the other.
  21. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    An aha moment

    I see it
    Thanks for being patient with me
  22. mcluma

    mcluma Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ok another issue solved

    Was able to get the sky eye to work was an issue of two things
    A wrongly coded wires in the loft (the upload cable was wrongly coded)
    B a dodgy /duff cable between rf2 and the wall plate

    Thanks for all the help
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page