Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky hd and Hotbird on the same dish ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV Forum' started by bekko, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. bekko

    bekko Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9,747
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +409
    Hi i have just sky hd at the moment but i would allso like to get the Hotbird Satellite at 16 E i think it is. Think i can get hotbird on the same dish as sky hd. What equipment would i need to do this ? receiver, lnb, etc ?
  2. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,776
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    What dish do you have? Doing it on a Sky dish will work- it loses a bit but it is a strong satellite - (it's at 13e btw).

    You need a 2nd lnb & bracket (or make one) and a cable and f connectors.

    Almost any digital receiver will do... (but not a Sky box)... Technomate's a good choice..
  3. bekko

    bekko Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9,747
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +409
    I have a mini dish but just above it is a 1 meter dish just doing nothing at the moment so i might use that instead. Would this be a job sky could do ?
  4. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,284
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,488
    That other dish will be more than adequate!
    Sky do only their own work - you'll need a local installer for the 19E - and the Technomate will be good!
  5. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,284
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,488
    Pedro - does anyone do a bracket and LNB or monobloc for 28E and 19E on a minidish?
    Or a new dish complete with the 28 and 19?
  6. bekko

    bekko Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9,747
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +409
    Hi just out of interest how many satellites could i get from off a fixed 1 meter dish other than sky and hotbird ?
  7. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,776
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    logiciel
    No sorry.. not on a Sky dish ...you have to make one - & 19e is a bit close for some sky z1 dishes ... but most will work & it will be stronger than 13e on one... (19e will be about 85% of the main sky signal & Hotbird about 70%)

    bekko
    Possibly as much as 28e to 30w (or quite a lot more) with the middle being Thor.. 1w. Weak sats on the outer edges will drop off due to the offset angle but you could get 20+ sats.

    However, where you are, the most popular use for a 1m (fixed multi lnb) is for 26e Arabsat/BAD4 & the free movies etc.. (middle) plus say 19e 13e and 28e off the Sky dish providing the fourth (off a spare tapping on a quad on the sky dish) or a 4th lnb for another satellite on the 1m.

    Or motorise the 1m and get the lot (well except some very weak satellites & beams that you need very big dishes for )... by the time you have bought several LNBs, a multi LNB holder, (good) diseqc switch & install costs.... a motor can be similar in costs.

    We do N Staffs btw... if that's any good.. pm me if it is.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,776
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    These are the sats to look at

    EAST>>> 45 42 40 39 36# 33 31.5* 28.2/5 26* 23.5 21.6* 19.2 16* 13 10* 9 7* 5 3.2#* ..

    WEST>>> 1 4* 5 7$ 8 11# 12.5 15 18 22 24.5 27.5# 30 31# 34.5# 37.5# 43# 45# further east/ west if you have a good view-

    You'll get all of the above - *some weaker beams will not be there all day or in bad weather ($7w will only just come in on the stronger verticals & only at night or early morning)... Oh and trees, buildngs hills etc.. can obscure some sats..

    see Lyngsat.com (or flysat.com or kingofsats.net) for what channels there are .. see mbc.net for 26e ... fta movies etc.. some premiers beat sky btw..
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2010
  9. bekko

    bekko Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9,747
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +409
    Thanks think i will get my motorised dish working again all i need is new cable putting in and a receiver. The dish is still working with a h2h mount with it. The dish was still working on it's mount the last time i used it over a year ago lol so it could of siezed up now ?
  10. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,776
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    What sort of H2H motor is it... diseqc or 36v. or what make/ model.
  11. bekko

    bekko Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9,747
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +409
    I think it is 36v not sure on the m/m. It has been that long since it was all working now i think you can only get diseqc receivers so not sure how to get around that one i hope i don't need a new H2H.
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2010
  12. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,284
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,488
    A receiver with DiSeqc but without USALS sounds odd to me.
  13. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,776
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602

    Although not the issue here as he has a 36v system ..
    actually, it is more the norm not to quote USALS on motors/stbs, especially of late.. - USALS is a subset of DiSeqc 1.2 but all USALS software has to be tested by STAB in Italy before they can put USALS on the receiver (or motor)- most now say DiSeqc 1.3 or Goto X and avoid saying USALS even if it works with USALS, many versions also vary & often depart from true USALS and can lead to incompatibility issues on some motors v some stbs or Linux images.


    I think there have been copyright issues of late or this software patent issue re: STAB- the originators of DiSeqc 1.2 & USALS (with Eutelsat) and STAB losing motor sales to cheaper motors like Motecks using USALS.

    DiSeqc 1.2 needs a lot less (well nothing) to say DiSeqc 1.2 on the box.
  14. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,284
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,488
    Thanks - my misunderstanding both of his comment and about the way motorised systems are controlled.
  15. SwissTony

    SwissTony Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a 1M dish for Sky. If I connected any DVB satellite receiver to the same LNB as used for Sky (using the 2 spare inputs on the quad) could I pick up channels from a different broadcaster? Which ones?
  16. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,776
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +602
    check them out here ... think that lists them all.. (forget the Nigerian beam btw)

    best use might be to use a 2nd lnb for 26e - needs to be close though - possibly some surgery needed..
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page