Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung software update

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by xmb, Dec 10, 2006.

  1. xmb

    xmb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +75
    I see there is a software update for the newer Samsung LCD sets this weekend.

    http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/download_schedule.pl

    The only problem is mine is stuck on the T_BORDDUK0 1010 software and never seems to offer up the new software (T_BORDDUK0 1015).

    Anyone else having this problem?
  2. Ozy

    Ozy Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, mine too is stuck at that software version. How do you update?
  3. xmb

    xmb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +75
    It should download it automatically and then offer you it as a choice in the software selection menu.

    Maybe they did not transmit the download?

    Anyone manage to get it?
  4. tpr007

    tpr007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,240
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +102
    My TV is only connected to DVD and the Xbox at the moment, so how do I update the software?
    it's an older model, the LE32R41
  5. operator170

    operator170 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this update firmware for all samsung lcd's namely the f71?
    Anyone tried it out yet?
  6. chiswick

    chiswick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    For some reason my Samsung R7 also did not update to the new 1015 version. :confused:
  7. nistromo

    nistromo Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Same with me, I have been waiting for this update for a while

    I noticed on the DTG website the update was originally posted for Sat/Sun and then finish but is now on there until the 14th so maybe they know something is wrong
  8. Donquixote

    Donquixote Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got this message at the weekend there, was quite surprised - i didnt realise you could download updates!

    It downloaded ok but I havent noticed any difference, what does it change?

    I presume now that I've D/L it, it installed automatically?
  9. DTWD

    DTWD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am getting my Samsung TV in a week or so, how do these updates work? Are they just embeded in the TV signal? Will I get the update if my TV isn't connected via the internal tuner? for example through my Sky box via SCART? If it has to be via the internal tuner what about if it's not digital?

    Regards
    Paul
  10. nistromo

    nistromo Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    The update (if its working as it should) downloads via the built in freeview tuner whilst tuned into some specific channels - for this update its multiplex 1 so thats BBC1,2,3/CBBC and NEWS24. As far as I know the update only affects the digital freeview tuner and its software so if you never use it I wouldnt worry too much about missing it

    For those that got the update, were you on T_BORDDUK0_1010 before 1015? Or do you have a T_MOSLDUK0_xxxx version?
  11. DTWD

    DTWD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ah right I see, cheers.

    The TV I am getting doesn't have a freeview tuner (f7). Some people have been discussing firmware upgrades to the set, so if it was going to happen I prosumed it would happen the same way.

    Regards
    Paul
  12. Donquixote

    Donquixote Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    im not sure what it was before but how do i check this now?
  13. xmb

    xmb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +75
    Press D.MENU arrow down to System then arrow across to Product Information. Listed is your sets current Software and Firmware version. (Only the Software can be updated over the air.)

    My LE32R74BD is still stuck on T_BORDDUKO_1010. It never seems to offer the new version in the Software Upgrade page. (Under the System Menu.)
  14. xmb

    xmb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +75
    The download never appeared for me :(

    Samsung say it was not transmitted in certian areas due to 'local technical issues'. (Mind you I get my signal from Emly Moor so that's a big area!)

    They said it might appear between now and Monday morning :)

    But if not the only way of getting the download is for a engineer to come out and take the set away :mad:

    Good job the download only fixes slow (freeview) channel changes!
  15. Burned

    Burned Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine just picked up the download now, all seems ok.

    Channels do actually change alot quicker than before as well, pretty happy with that.
  16. lettuce

    lettuce Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine just updated too. Funny thing is the date for this update (1015) is the 31st Oct 2006. What does this update do anyway?
  17. xmb

    xmb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +75
    As mentioned before the update cures the problem where there is a long delay when changing channels.

    I like many have failed to get the OTA download due to be technical problems in some areas.

    The DTG web site is now showing the update as being transmitted again from Monday (18/12/06). Looks like they have realised there was a problem as this download was not on their site this morning!
  18. chiswick

    chiswick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Mine finally updated to the latest one (on Thu) and the channel changing speed has much improved :)
  19. Ozy

    Ozy Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine still hasn't updated. I dunno what is going on with it.
  20. Ozy

    Ozy Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Now mine has the downloading update under listed software but the progress bar has been at zero for 1/2 an hour.

    How long is it supposed to take?
  21. aMaTuRePrO

    aMaTuRePrO Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    software downloaded automatically and asked me if I wanted to install :thumbsup:

    Changing channels is much improved (speed wise) and has made the wife much happier :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Roll on HD Freeview!!!
  22. aMaTuRePrO

    aMaTuRePrO Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    took about 3 mins as it rescans for the digital channels again
  23. KJB

    KJB Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will be recieving a LE40F71BX will this effect me?
  24. xmb

    xmb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +75
    No as you have no Freeview on that model.
  25. CheekyBoyDanny

    CheekyBoyDanny Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone,

    Upgraded from 1010 to 1015 on the LE26R73BD but to be totally honest I can't tell the difference. Some are saying channel changing is quicker !!
    is that by channel up-down or selecting 0-9 channels by buttons.

    Selecting channels by 0-9 buttons seems to be no quicker at all.

    Maybe i'm looking for a major difference between versions

    What do ya thinks folks
    Dan
  26. Burned

    Burned Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Selecting channels from the EPG and using the +/- will be quicker, there will always be a delay selecting channel via number because the tv waits to see if you're putting in more than one number, e.g. 11 instead of 1
  27. CheekyBoyDanny

    CheekyBoyDanny Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya,

    I do see what you mean about the EPG menu
  28. chiswick

    chiswick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Completely agree with Burned. If you want to use the keypad numbers to change channels then you have to either wait a short moment or press the "OK" button to change channel. Using the "OK" button changed the channel immediately. Otherwise there is a delay as it expects you to press another button.
  29. mutantbigman

    mutantbigman Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded and lost the main channels i watch.

    TMF and The Hits disappeared. As did Film4.

    Just downgraded again to get back the channels. WTF?
  30. Burned

    Burned Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    All my channels dissapeared, i just re-scanned and stored the channels, all is fine.

    Did you try re-scanning?

Share This Page