Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung C750 LCD TV *Part 6*

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Curly99, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. iwb100

    iwb100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,937
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,190
    I thought that setting was only for 2d-3d. It's greyed out in normal 3d for me.

    The other settings seem to make no difference at all in my eyes.
  2. regned

    regned Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sorry, but when I wrote the post I wasn't in front of the TV.
    I meant that I play the 3d movie blu-ray rip a.k.a. MKV through the media player of the TV. It is a SBS rip.
    When I enable the 3d Side-by-side option, the tv auto wides the pictures, which removes the black bars from top and bottom.
    The only options of the picture that can be changed are through the TOOLS button. (previously said that I press menu, but that happens when one writes while at work) In the tools Picture size - enters Mode2, which option is dark and not available to be changed. In the submenu Picture settings none of the options allow any modification on the size of the picture.
    I also have a WDTV Live. When I play with it the 3d SBS mkv I do not experience this problem. It only happens when I play it through the media player of the TV.
    when I press the menu button the TV quits the media player and returns me to last source used - hdmi or cable tv.
    Although in picture option - size is set to 16:9.
  3. mini76

    mini76 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +81

    So try it in Auto wide option.
  4. regned

    regned Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried it, does not change a bit.

    Edit:
    After all, no one else has this problem with his C750 while watching 3D in Side-by-Side mode?
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
  5. SLL

    SLL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    Do any of you have trouble with the remote control? I've had my remote exchanged with a new one, on warranty. The first one started to have more buttons that didn't work properly. I had to press them more times to get a reaction. The power button and the info button was very bad. But Samsung gave me a new remote last week.

    Now I've discovered, that the new remote also has trouble with the cross "arrow down" button. Man.. it really looks like these Samsung remote's are too cheap to be good. I'm getting a picture of Samsung using very cheaply made things. I really don't hope the TV is made just as cheap, but I'm getting bad feeling :(

    Now I have to return the new remote I got, and see what Samsung says. It's probably all the remote made for this C series of Samsung TV, that is cheaply made. I really like to hear from some of you, if you have had any problem in the remote area?

    My Dad also has this Samsung TV, and funny enough he are also having button problems with his remote. The volume button only react 1 out of 5-10 times. Same problems as I'm having.

    I tried a remote of an older Samsung 32inch TV, I think from around 2008. It's a bigger remote, and looks a bit like the 2010 models. But the 2008 buttons are much better, and react instantly every time.

    SLL
  6. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,268
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,487
    Mine is fine, well made and reliable, and so is the very similar one for the Sammy BR player.
  7. iwb100

    iwb100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,937
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,190
    Donwloaded Avatar game on the xbox to try it in 3d as I heard it was the most impressive xbox game in 3d.

    Getting horrible crosstalk/ghosting in side by side mode. Tried tweaking everything. Any particular reason? Other games such as crysis 2 look ok in 3d.
  8. zkidz

    zkidz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    You may have had ghosting but not noticed so much it if the other games use a different depth (your brain will filter it out to some extent.) For that problem you'd want to play with the in-game settings if any, and the "3d viewpoint" option. Also turn off any edge enhancement and maybe reduce the sharpness.

    Note that on this set, increasing brightness (while also playing with the "3D optimize" setting) can help, because the set has an anti-ghosting filter ( which you cannot turn off, boo), but you if you make blacks greyer, you can get that filter to cancel more of the white-on-black ghosting. Also the HDMI black levels/colorspace can play into this a bit.

    If the ghosts that are bothering you are dark on light (anti-ghosts), set "3D optimize" to 0 and don't worry about the brightness. If they are light on dark (normal ghosts), try "3D optimize" on +1 and if that still doesn't do the trick, your glasses are leaking like a sieve so try -1.

    (Personally I'm using MV3D glasses and have managed to find the best balance between the anti-ghosts and ghosts by fine tuning them, but with these glasses it would be much cleaner if I could turn the anti-ghosting filter down or off. )
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. iwb100

    iwb100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,937
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,190
    Actually I'm noticing ghosts on all Xbox games, think it must be since I updated the firmware to 3.011. I don't get much ghosting on blu rays or Sky 3d so it's strange that I'm getting it badly on the Xbox. These are not slight ghosts they are huge whacking great double images. Not pretty. Hmmm, will have to investigate the settings.
  10. caster troy

    caster troy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    I played captain america and the 3d was shocking ! Frame rate takes a hit as well. Ps3 is better at 3d (super star dust) but its still away off.
  11. NBrice

    NBrice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    604
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +91
    Yep - I had the same problem. Unfortunately there's no way around it other than using an external media player. Problem is, if you do that then you have to put up with the 24p stuttering problem instead.
  12. iwb100

    iwb100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,937
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,190
    I have two noticeable darkish/black bands on the screen when watching 3d content, on certain scenes. They are about three quarters of an inch wide and span the entire width of the screen, horizontally. One is exactly half way down the screen the other is an inch below it. Any ideas what's causing it? Uneven backlight perhaps?

    I don't notice them on regular hd content but presumably that's because the backlight isn't as high?

    They do seem pretty uniform though, straight and even.

    Any suggestions?
  13. Housemaster

    Housemaster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    I would REALLY appreciate people's help here!!

    I have 2 of these TV's and I have not been able to select the United Kingdom as an option from within the menu since I bought the TV's 18 months back and also, because of this, unable to access the Freeview HD channels. I have done everything I can think of, including spending weeks trying to get something out of Samsung without success and I was wondering if anyone here might have some pointers for me. SO annoyed at this, simply no internet search has solved my problem.

    1) Running latest BIOS
    2) Several factory resets but not solution
    3) Other devices in house seeing HD channels
    4) Arial tested and all good

    Lost for ideas here, I will buy some internet beers to anyone who can solve me issues :(
  14. mini76

    mini76 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +81
    @Housemaster how are you trying to do it ?
    Menu ?
    Antenna ?
    Country ?
    Pin. Generally 0000 unless you have set it.
    This then gives you the options.
    ?????
  15. Housemaster

    Housemaster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yea, been through all of that, let me explain better.

    I select air and I am able to select the UK for the non digital channels but UK does not exist as an option for the digital channels, so I have to select other. This then finds all the non HD channels no problem, but the channel list is not sorted into the UK order and as I say, no HD channels.

    I know the process like the back of my hand, it simply does not work on either of the 2 TV's I have. I'm suspecting something is wrong with my TVs or I need the engineering menu tweaked. I can get the country options with ease, I simply cant select the UK for Digital! :(

    In my web trawling I've found 2 others with the same issue with this TV but no one has found a solution that I can find. Very annoying.
  16. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,268
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,487
    The options for Digital ought to be only UK and ROI.
    What are they on yours?
  17. Housemaster

    Housemaster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Pretty much every other country in Europe bar that sadly. I'm absolutely across how the TV works guys, how it should work, but mine is missing the UK & ROI option in Digital country, though has United Kingdom for Analogue which makes it even more annoying. Ive done several factory rests, messed around with the service menus and still Im unable to find where UK & ROI has gone from my menu. Samsung have been utterly useless, at first telling me it didn't have a Freeview HD capability, then confirming it did when I got through to the UK. I have an audit trail of email 'support' which shows Samsung avoiding answering anything and simply trying to close my call.

    Both TV's have been confirmed and accepted as UK TV's not grey imports, I got my free 3D glasses for both TV's just after I bought them too but this one has really got me and it would seem Samsung baffled.
  18. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,268
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,487
    The analogue option has all the countries, but the digital has only the two - UK and ROI.
    My experience of Samsung service has been excellent and I'm surprised they're being so useless with you.
    Do you have the TVs registered, and are you doing the complaints properly, through MySamsung?
    https://account.samsung.com/account/signIn.do
    A replacement of the main board would fix the problem, but there might be a download to do it more easily.
  19. Housemaster

    Housemaster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry but that is NOT the way it works on my TV, perhaps you are now seeing my frustration. I am aware of how it SHOULD work, I've had many people telling me how it should work.

    Yes, both TV's were registered on here and support issues have been raised via this mechanism. I also spoke with their outsourced contact centre and after they were unable to help passed to a person within the UK who passed on her annoyance that they had put me through to her and handed me back.

    I concur, getting this resolved has not been that easy sadly. Both TV's were purchased from Amazon, both TV's were registered via Samsung. I know how it should work, I know what the TV should do, it simply doesnt work for me and I promise, I'm not doing it wrong as I've done it on my fathers TV's who also bought 2 of them!
  20. davidcharles

    davidcharles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    997
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +103
    ..sorry to jump in but i am having difficulty uploading the 0000 valduec code on my c750...i have firmwares 2004, 2003, 3008, 3011 ready to go after downgrading to 0000 but can't seem to get the tv to recognise 0000...i have downloaded it, unzipped it and put it onto a usb...the tv can't see it...i have tried it on the usb without unzipping and it still doesn't recognise it...any ideas??????
  21. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,268
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,487
    I don't get the first part of that, but registration with Samsung is what matters, and that you used the system at MySamsung to report the problem, as they should be able to take it up on the basis of the TVs' serial numbers.
    As you do not have the option to specify the country of use, the TVs are clearly not fit for purpose, and you can therefore cite UK customer protection legislation to insist that Amazon, whose reponsibility it actually is, or Samsung directly, must correct the problem.
  22. davidcharles

    davidcharles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    997
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +103
    ...for anyone interested i managed to upload firmware 0000 and can now choose any firmware i like and downgrade whenever i want simply by reloading firmware 0000...great

    i am running 1016 at the moment and pq seems as good as the later firmwares but the 3d is nicer - a bit sharper and less noticable xtalk.....will try 2004 later and see what that looks like.
  23. AlbaJoeReturns

    AlbaJoeReturns Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    855
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40

    lol you got there in the end then ?

    I waited for you to respond to my posts but you never did.

    What was wrong ... operator error ?
  24. davidcharles

    davidcharles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    997
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +103
    yea, sorry, i couldn't ever get the tv to recognise the 0000 firmware and then to be honest forgot about it. Then i found another link the other day to a different site with the samsung 0000 firmware, downloaded it and it worked 1st time!!..i am gonna spend the next few days swapping firmwares to see which one suits me best...some i know give good 3d but slightly poorer hd/sd picture quality and others improve hd/sd but bugger 3d up.....good old samsung....1016 firmware is very good tho....2004 is up for trial tonight..;)
  25. AlbaJoeReturns

    AlbaJoeReturns Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    855
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    I am on 2004 just now. I think it was the best of them all tbh.

    Yeah silly how they managed to screw things up with the firmware.
  26. davidcharles

    davidcharles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    997
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +103
    ....i tried 2004 last night and for some reason thought it wasn't as good as 1016 so i quickly tried 3008 (which i was on for a while) and it looked the same..!!!

    think i'll just go back to 1016 and leave it....2d was as good as 3008 and the 3d was better, so that'll do for me....

    i need to leave the bloody thing alone now and just watch it...:facepalm:
  27. iwb100

    iwb100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,937
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,190

    To add to the confusion, visited some relatives who also have the 40" C750 at the weekend. They let me play around and I saw they had the 1016 fw.

    3d was ok, but watching Hugo 3d blu ray showed more crosstalk on their set running 1016 than mine does on 3011. Noticeably more.

    One thing I noticed was that when mine on 3011 shows crosstalk usually on games, but occassionally on SKY 3d then the content becomes a headache inducing, virtually unwatchable mess. But crosstalk is very rare for me on movies at least. Theirs seemed to have more crosstalk on 1016 but it wasn't as "experience destroying" if that makes sense?

    Settings were as close to mine as I could manage to get them through memory. They didn't mind me messing as they rarely watch 3d.
  28. davidcharles

    davidcharles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    997
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +103
    i think this part of the problem , even on the same firmware some people get different results...i thought 1016 was good, gave a nicer 3d image than 3011 but no better or worse xtalk. I was expecting 2004 to be even better but it seemed very similar in 3d to 1016 and for some reason not quite as sharp in 2d.....i am not going to confuse the situation by trying more firmwares so i am going to load 1016 again and leave it........:(
  29. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,268
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,487
    I've no idea what these numbers mean, and what numbers mine has, but if there was something wrong with it the way there is with yours I'd be right on to the supplier to fix it!
  30. evo8

    evo8 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have 1014 in my C750, and 2D and 3D are very nice for me

Share This Page