1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung B650 Owner's Thread *Part 2*

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by RottenFox, May 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TehStiggles

    TehStiggles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +54
    It is indeed rubbish.

    The TV is made to accept certain panels made for that model.

    Just normal comet rubbish as always from engineers who dont have a clue.
  2. Chess123

    Chess123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    576 sd is normal SD. 576 stands for lines. HD have 700 lines, full hd 1000 lines.

    P.S. I missed you were answered before.
    P.s.2 Its weird the UK has this in this way.
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2009
  3. Chess123

    Chess123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
  4. Chess123

    Chess123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yup. The only question now remains, are the all CMO panels faulty, or you were extremly "lucky" to get 3 in a row. I think its the latter one, or maybe others dont talk about it that much. As you said before, the previus 2 where somhow better (one "only" had 2 dead pixels) i mean compared considering problems you are experiencing with this last set.
    Maybe they would be willing to meet you half way and let you pick a copy in their presence out of few identical ones.
    I think they are not inclined to give money back, but maybe they will do exeption this time, because costumer is clearly instaisfied. I wish you the best deal here.
  5. Ati007

    Ati007 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I got 46b650 with cn03 and I have no problem at all with this tv:thumbsup:
  6. a user

    a user Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    anybody seen new firmware?
    2001.0

    gonna check it out and write if i observe anything new.

    UPDATE: there has definatly changed something.

    when you use sky hd and press the info button you now can change the program it shows info for by using up or down buttons. and some other stuff during this info button menu are changed.

    apart from that i did not observed something bt i have not tested much. btw still no youtube :(
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2009
  7. 3d85

    3d85 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right ok. This 100hz motion plus is really annoying me now.
    I've been studying this problem all day, and it actually is a lot worse than I first feared.
    The problem happens on every input. For instance, I've tried a few dvds. Firstly I tried my dvd version of Casino Royale, to see if it had the same problems as the bluray disc, and it did. Then I tried a dvd of planet earth (a show imo which should look great with motion plus) and it has the same problem, in fact, worse than anything I've tried. On every single scene change there is a stutter before the 100hz kicks in. When it does kick in, it looks amazing, but, the stutter is insanely annoying.

    However, the worst problem I noticed is this. I was watching something on freeview in 100hz, and the credits were scrolling vertically, and very smoothly indeed with the motion plus, but about every 5 seconds, it would stutter dramatically, like dropped frames in a video game. So, this showed that the same thing could happen without a scene change.

    The more I watched, the more I noticed that this happen nearly everytime something moved vertically across the screen, even it seems to me, without motion plus on.

    Is anyone else having this issue? Is this a known weakness in all 100hz technology's from the other brands, or just samsung?

    I hope I don't have to send the tv back, because I love everything else about the picture (even though this post has probably been an extremely negative read) :D
  8. glesgaguyav

    glesgaguyav Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    I'd love too know what these firmware updates are for, I've had my TV for 4 months and 3 firmware updates.
  9. a user

    a user Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    your tv is faulty. call support
  10. 3d85

    3d85 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just my luck eh? ;)

    Oh well, hopefully I will get it sorted, as it's a stunning set other than that problem.
    If anyone else had the same problem I'm still interested in hearing about it though =)
  11. rollins

    rollins Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    506
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Quick question for those in the know as it where.

    Just purchased a B651, and am connecting the PC through HDMI using HDMI Input 3, and picture is fine etc using screen fit for 1:1 pixel mapping.

    However, I'm trying to use the "DVI PC" source tag to enable the crisper blu-ray playback but I then get no sound through HDMI. I know windows is still using it, but the TV refuses to output the HDMI audio.

    Is there any way to rectify this? Have DVI PC set against HDMI 3, but still use the HDMI audio?

    Cheers
  12. glesgaguyav

    glesgaguyav Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    Someone had a similar problem on this thread, if I remember properly it was solved by forcing the PC to output HDMI sound, if you can't do that you'll need to connect the sound via the Phono inputs on the TV.
  13. peebee

    peebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    Are you connecting DVI-->HDMI or HDMI-->HDMI. You only need to use HDMI3 when you have a DVI-->HDMI connection as it then takes the DVI Audio input for its sound. When you select DVI PC the TV thinks you are connecting DVI-->HDMI so looks for the audio on the DVI Audio Input - and you haven't got anything connected there. Have you tried naming the HDMI3 connection as just PC instead of DVI PC?

    I believe you have HDMI-->HDMI so you should be able to use any of the other HDMI inputs on the TV and adjust the sound settings for that input to what you want.

    As glesgaguyav said, someone else had a problem with sound on an HDMI connection. If you have a graphics card that supports audio over HDMI then it disables the normal sound card output when you output over HDMI - you then have to force the PC to use the audio on the graphics card as the audio playback device to get audio over the HDMI cable. This is part of HDCP so you can't output high quality sound over a non-HDMI (protected) connection.

    PB
  14. mcvpjd3

    mcvpjd3 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone managed to get their phone connected to the TV via the Home Network Centre? Anyone know if this can be done on a Windows Mobile device so that calls/messages/etc can be displayed on the TV?

    Thanks
  15. flipswitch

    flipswitch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I just went into the service menu but I'm having trouble locating whether my tvs an 8bit or 10 bit panel.Where abouts is this info?
  16. r3alsp33dy0ne

    r3alsp33dy0ne Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
  17. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    As well as blurring and smearing, mine does this motion stutter too. All 3 of my sets have done this. I didn't notice any blur or smear on my first set however, it still juddered all the time though.
  18. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    Surely this is nothing to do with the TV?
    If you have the new EPG on your sky box then scrolling through programme descriptions via the up and down arrow keys was one of the features added over the old EPG.

    How can a TV firmware upgrade affect features on a Sky box?

    Sorry for double post.
  19. worry

    worry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you please jump into the service menu -> option to see what type your TV is? Something like 46D1UF0C code explanation in servis manual here:

    Attached Files:

    • SM.JPG
      SM.JPG
      Size:
      65.8 KB
      Views:
      2,020
  20. 3d85

    3d85 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. That is interesting. This must be a problem with this tv in general then. Because replacing the tv with another 32" of the same price would mean most likely the Sony W5500. Which imo won't have as good a picture as the Samsung. I suppose I have to decide whether I can put up with the judder or not.
    Thanks for letting me know about that. :)
  21. a user

    a user Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10
    what? mayby i used a wrong term, but i ment the internal tuners of the tv. i am using the terestial tuner (in germany it is called dvb-t). i though you guys call this sky digital.

    so what i mean ist that they changed some stuff for the menus of the integrated tuners.

    btw. i also noticed that partially the navigation within the mediaplayer is faster.
  22. Sberleffo

    Sberleffo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,
    Because the touch screen buttons are almost invisible, I ask you if is it possible to light them??

    Thanks in advance
  23. deite

    deite Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    I live in the republic of Ireland and when i select the country as ireland in the set up I got youtube Accue weater and nothing else not yahoo or any of the other apps now I think the youtbe is so usefull so I left did not change back to Uk so I wonder if it's because yahoo have a rival video app and it is one or the other.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  24. phorenzik

    phorenzik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    No problem :)

    @ Worry,

    what info do you need. I don't like going into the service menu as it resets my picture preferences. I may have the info you need without going into the service menu at all. Check my sig for panel details.
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2009
  25. worry

    worry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK never mind
  26. awakener

    awakener Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the judder is on all 46B650. When I played a movie on the 46B650 I had judder (even when I set judder to 4). After I replaced the set with a Sony 46W5500 and played the same movie the judder was completely gone. So I think the panel creates the judder (CN02). If you do not have a comparison with others screens I think you don't even notice it. But I bet if you put the 2 screens side by side you say sh#t what a difference ;)
  27. warrenpeace

    warrenpeace Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey Guys

    I have a question for you all.

    So far from reading and posting on here I have found the general consensus to be that 100hz Motion Plus should be turned off. This could be due to not liking the picture or something else such as the blur or judder that many have seen, including me who sees a judder when 100hz is on.

    My question is:

    When SHOULD 100Hz Motion plus be used? If everyone is saying it should be off then what is the point of the TV having it in the first place? Is it just a gimmick? When I have it turned on when watching HD conent through the Xbox 360 it makes the picture look fantastic, it kind of removes the grain that films have and make them look unbelievably realistic, but is let down then by the blur or judder.

    I would like to have it on but can't put up with that judder.

    So when should it be used?

    I am currently watching Wimbledon through Freeview with 100Hz set to Smooth and although I'm seeing no judder it's not really removing the blur when they are running or when the ball is flying as it claims it can do.

    Anyway, just thought I'd put something out there for you all the muse over :D

    Chris
  28. agiorgitis

    agiorgitis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I've tried with a Nokia N79 and everything works fine. :thumbsup:
  29. glesgaguyav

    glesgaguyav Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    I don't watch bluray or play games although I do have a PS3 for watching/playing media.

    I also have a movable satellite dish/HD reciever, on certain foreign channels where the quality is not so good then the extra bells and whistles can be usefull but for my general viewing I have most of it switched off or at their lowest settings, I may switch on the 100Hz for football and tennis but never above the Clear setting, I do use the suggested setting of judder 0 blur 8 but find this can ocassionaly introduce judder on quick scene changes.

    As the demo on the TV shows, 100Hz helps smooth scrolling text, it doesn't show any improvement on the picture although it must help in some cases

    Some experts on these forums have stated that 100Hz is really a marketing ploy and is not really neeeded and some would differ.:confused:
  30. 3d85

    3d85 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice to see someone else making the same point I'm making.
    Anyone asking about motionplus (motionflow etc) seems to just get people talking about how films shouldn't look like that, turn it off, etc.
    Some people (like me) like the look which it creates. All I am trying to find out is if Samsung's motion plus on this tv is broken, and it seems like it is.

    For example, Awakener just confirmed that the Sony seems to play the movies smooth.

    Warrenpeace, I have been watching things like Wimbledon is 100hz too, and you're right, it seems very smooth indeed, however, the problem is still there. The problem is, when you watch something that is already broadcast in 50fps interlaced (e.g. wimbledon) when every few seconds the bug in the motionplus occurs, it is hardly noticable. 50fps is very smooth anyway.
    When however, the bug occurs in things filmed in 24/25fps like film, the difference causes the judder.
    The judder is always there if you turn off the motionplus, but it is more noticeable if it keeps cutting off. (e.g. smooth for a few seconds, then judder, then smooth etc.) It's like watching something which keeps switching between 25fps and 50fps every few seconds.

    Sorry about this complicated post, I don't think I could explain what I mean very well. But hopefully some people understood it. lol :D
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page