1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reformatting Sky HD HDD

Discussion in 'Sky, Sky+, Sky HD & Sky 3D' started by chadmaster, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. chadmaster

    chadmaster Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    Can anyone tell me how to reformat my Thompsons hard disc drive from within the Sky Tech menu, I know how to get into the menu 0 0 1 select but I don't know where to go from there.
    My reasons for doing it is that I have had problems with my box blue screening and pixelation during play back. I have had the PSU checked out and it seems ok ie no bulging of the capacitors so have been advised to try this next.
  2. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +220
    PC problem.......See edited post below.
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  3. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +220
    I sugest you try a Planner re-build first. This will retain your recordings........

    Services-0-0-1-Select-7

    If you mean you want a complete Re-set and lose all your recordings.......

    Services-0-0-1-Select-8
  4. kinmel

    kinmel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do a factory reset.

    Take the mains power out of the box, or switch it off at the wall socket.

    Press and hold both left and right arrows on the top of the box and whilst keeping both pressed, plug back into mains.

    After a delay the record light will show, at which point you release the left and right and press the centre select.

    Re-boot the box once it's finished.

Share This Page