1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Realtek RTD1073 Hacking & Flashing

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Media Players' started by next010, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. next010

    next010 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8,828
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,729
    **Warning for those throwing caution to the wind only**

    I thought a dedicated thread might be handy for anyone interested in messing about with their 1073 player. Granted you may break it from reading anything here so if at all worried dont do anything mentioned in this thread.

    This website is an excellent resource in tracking various 1073 players.

    In particular given that there are many 1073 players on the market some with a better GUI than others but also release and forget players coming out from small resellers with no firmware support at all.

    I've basically been attempting to flash other 1073 firmwares to mine (AC Ryan PlayOn HD) with varying degrees of success and here are some of my findings.

    The firmwares most likely to work on 1073 players are ones which are similar in the first place in other words if the player can take an internal hard drive then the firmware from another 1073 player with an internal HD stands a good chance of working.

    1073 players that dont have an internal HD option dont seem to work on those that do. Also the size of the flash ram in important as some players dont have the same amount so you cannot flash.

    Three things generally happen when you attempt to flash a firmware
    1) The firmware installs normally
    2) The firmware will try to flash then state a yaffes error (means not enough flash RAM)
    3) The firmware has a built in checker and wont flash to other 1073 hardware (increasingly common on latest firmwares from certain players).

    In the event of 2 or 3 you can still flash other firmware back to the 1073.

    What firmwares work on the AC Ryan PlayOn-HD
    Datage HDPro
    Firmware is chinese/english stock Realtek GUI but firmware version is one of the latest builds v7.1.2.3 r2404. Also has several more options in Misc menu along with FTP support.

    Fantec MM-FHDL
    Stock Realtek GUI nice home screen, also has LCD orientation option, firmware is v7.0.3 r2228.

    IcyBox IB-MP305A-B
    Stock Realtek GUI, firmware version is v7.1.2 r2424

    What doesn't work with playonhd
    Asus O!Play (yaffes error)
    Mede8er (firmware checker)
    Seagate Theatre+ (yaffes error)
    Labo 110 (yaffes error)
    E-Great EG-R1 (yaffes error)
    Eminent EM7080 (firmware checker)

    How to force flash
    1) Copy the firmware onto a USB flash drive formatted with FA32.
    2) Pull the power from the player and plug in the flash drive.
    3) Press and hold down the players power button keeping it pressed.
    4) Push in the power cable and keep holding down the power button.
    5) eventually a blue firmware flash screen should appear after which you can let go of the power button.
    6) The firmware flash is automated so it either works or doesn't.

    Happy hacking.

    Anyone else feel free to post their results or hacks they know off, may be useful for owners of abandoned RTD1073 players.
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  2. Stinger69

    Stinger69 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    There is a 4th scenario that I found out to my cost!

    4) Firmware flashes ok but renders your remote control useless!

    I have an e-great EG-R1 that I mucked about with in this way. There isn't an on/off switch that you push and hold to force a flash, only a toggle switch.
    Luckily I found out that the reset switch is on the circuit board so all was well.

    It would be useful for some brave people to make a list of machines, and the firmware that can be installed.

    Andy.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. rick19011

    rick19011 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    What about realtek 1283?
  4. next010

    next010 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8,828
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,729
    Thanks for the info Stinger69 yeah I have noticed the remote some buttons dont work quite right if they mapped differently but the firmware flash requires no remote input so you should always be able to fall back.

    rick19011 I dont know there are plenty of other Realtek chips out there some inteded for TV set top boxes or other purposes I have seen wikis and other info related to them.

    This is really just about the 1073 so it keeps things simple as attempting to flash a firmware from a 1073 to a different Realtek chip will kill your player or so I've read.
  5. sick_boy

    sick_boy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I personally have IcyBox IB-MP305A-B. Tried many firmwares, currently using Astone ap-100, but don't even try to use it unless you have a universal remote like Logitech Harmony, since it has completely different remote codes than ACRyan or Icy Box. Although it has worst user interface (ugly and extremely slow), everything with that firmware works "out of the box" with my player - NAS, torrents, subtitles look great etc.

    As for the point 3) - if there is a checker only for installation, it can be hacked as explained in Icy Box thread. Unfortunately, Mede8er's firmware has further checkers - I managed to install it, but when it boots, the other checker pops in. And it looks most promising of all firmwares.
  6. Stinger69

    Stinger69 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Unfortunately my firmware flash required either remote input or the "secret" switch on the circuit board (short points with something metal!) but for most players you're right.
    I hope this thread gathers some momentum though because it could be really useful!

    Andy
  7. threespeed

    threespeed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mvix 800HD & Sumvision MKV Enclosure seem identical.

    Has anyone tried cross flashing or maybe AC Ryan firmware on budget Sumvision MKV Enclosure.
  8. gbjbaanb

    gbjbaanb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I think all the firmwares should be available - the ACRyan's is Linux based and so must be available to download under the GPL. (if not, contact the FSF to advise them of their legal obligations).

    ACRyan and IcyBox's source code is available from wikidot. Kudos to both of those manufacturers for releasing it.
  9. threespeed

    threespeed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for the info gbjbaanb.

    I have received my Sumvion MKV Enclosure today. :clap:
  10. sick_boy

    sick_boy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Unfortunatelly, I don't think they released complete source. Main application (DVD player) is still proprietary, AFAIK (didn't check it, though - found this info on forums).
  11. empty

    empty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there any opportunity to get a selfmade firmware? any cute home developers here?

    i saw the user interface of westerndigital media player and want to have a similar one on my fantec mm-fhdl.
    :lease:
  12. mercury97

    mercury97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hey Guys

    I just tried flashing the latest ACRyan firwmware to the Cyclone MKV Adaptor (non HD) V2... installs fine and displays the menu but then has a nice big grey banner stating "Incorrect Hardware!" no surprises there ;)
  13. nivenj

    nivenj Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Posting this here in case anyone has an answer.

    I upgraded my MKV V2 (DTS enabled) adapter with the seagate theatre+ firmware. I had read about using the emergency firmware update method (ie hold power button whilst inserting power) but this did not start the flash update (Kept holding button until the main menu appeared 20-30 seconds) So I decided to use the menu option to upgrade. Upgrade appeared to work fine and it reported upgrade succesfull, but on reboot I am just looking at the logo..
    [​IMG]

    Have tried to reflash the origonal firmware but as the emergency process does not seem to work for some reason and I cannot get into the menu I'm pretty stuck. Anyone any ideas? does the mobo have a reset jumper? I've tried both USB ports and 3 different USB drives but keeping the power button pressed whilst inserting power and keeping it pressed (have tried over 2 mins at times) just doesnt seem to help.

    Any suggestions appreciated.
  14. sick_boy

    sick_boy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not really sure what's the problem. Maybe not-working power button? Can you return it to your seller? If not, then you might try to remove the cover and search for the reason why the power button is not working (if you're brave enough, even short circuit the power switch connectors, if you find them).

    One information, before you do anything: we're talking about the power button on the device itself, not on the remote. Pressing the remote's power button won't do the trick.
  15. nivenj

    nivenj Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, were talking about the power button on the front. The power button works ie if I press it when its on standby (red light) it powers on and turns blue, and when I keep it pressed it when its blue it turns the unit off and goes red. It just doesnt seem to invoke the upgrade routine :-S
  16. sick_boy

    sick_boy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tough one. Out of ideas. The only thing you can do is to try more sticks (maybe some small ones, 1GB or less, formatted to FAT). Or, you could try with the SD card, if it has a slot for it (I think it does).
  17. nivenj

    nivenj Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah me too, hence the posts. I have tried at least 4 USB drives rangeing from 1Gb - 8Gb (and yep SD slot too). I've even had the thing apart to see if there was any jumper points on the mobo to allow a fw flash, but nada. I do think this one maybe a lost cause.

    I'm interested if anyone with a Mk2 Adapter has ever done a succesfull FW flash using this method?
  18. sick_boy

    sick_boy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry, m8. :(
  19. mercury97

    mercury97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nope, I had exactly the same experience after my foolish flashing of AC Ryan firmware!!! Opened it up and shorted the switch, tried for hours to get it going again but nothing worked, tried shorting a few of the other jumpers on the board to but no success :(

    In the end I had to stop it booting into the AC Ryan Firmware (so I could return it :rolleyes: ) which I did by enabling WS and WE (to 3.3v I think the datasheet for the NAND is easy to find) which then just left me with the splash screen you have there. Looks like it flashed an unreadable firmware and the interupt its listening for on startup isn't the power switch.

    Sorry this wasn't more helpful, Let us know if you do manage to recover the adaptor, Im sure it will be useful to know for future tests.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  20. lechuga

    lechuga Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice news, I bought ViewSonic VMP70 last summer but it still with no firmware updates.

    Does anyone try to update the VMP70 with those firmware ? I am so scarred to be the first one on it :D
  21. dgazineu

    dgazineu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a serial pin header on the board ( 115200 8-n-1), where you can connect an UART serial adapter. From the serial console, you should see boot messages.
  22. giameg

    giameg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi That's what I got after flashing my player with yaffs firmware, I have this screen and can't control with remote.

    Also tried to force flashing with old firmware but procedure don't work: when I push power button and plug power chord the players boots directly even if I keep pressing power button and doesn't leave me downgrade the firmware.

    Any other way to force firmware upgrade ?

    Attached Files:

  23. dgazineu

    dgazineu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you can connect to the console header pins, you should interrupt boot sequence (keep esc pressed) and issue "erase -m".

    On the next reboot, it will search for and update the firmware from USB key.
  24. giameg

    giameg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for my low experience, do you have a picture of the header to short ?
  25. dgazineu

    dgazineu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I don't...
    I can open my box again tonight and take a picture of the header/pins.

    Btw, it is a UART connection (ttl levels) so you need a ttl->rs232 converter.

    Rgds,
  26. giameg

    giameg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I open up my player to show the power board, so that you can see the power button, actually i think is a switch (it has two static states "on" "off" - Not "push and release") in this way either i push or i keep pushed it behaves the same way: turning on.

    Attached Files:

  27. dgazineu

    dgazineu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @giameg:

    My player is a little different from the pictures here. It do not have this power board.
    Mine is a Diyomate S9.

    Still could not disassemble it to take the pictures, but the white connection header on front of the board is where I have the serial pins.
  28. Movieman21

    Movieman21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +52
    I have one that i got from a well known auction site with no name, it is the exact Same size and look of the mede8er box.
    I can install the mede8er box firmware completely but the box just don't start, and this is the same with all other firmwares i have tried so reverted it back to stock firmware.
    Its a shame because it all installs perfectly.
  29. wackyraces

    wackyraces Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've checked the pics and they are exactly the same as the Cyclone MKV 2 Adaptor. The one with DTS. I recently bricked mine with a bad firmware flash. I'm just working on connecting the device to J1 as that is a serial TTL connection. I've made the cable using an old Nokia CA-42. This is basically a USB to serial connection. Just a matter of working out the connections now. I've managed to get the ?hello world using putty, so just need to get it to go to the Realtek prompt and hopefully issue the erase -m command.
  30. paolotorres

    paolotorres Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Is there a link where I can learn how to hack my realtek 1073 hd player, and create my own universal gui for this kind of players, like an open source homebrew kind of thing.

    I have a kaiboer h1073plus media hd player, and i would like to mod it. I have good knowledge of linux. Just wanting to know where to start.

    cheers!

Share This Page