1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS3 and HDMI issues on Samsung TV's

Discussion in 'PS3 Forum' started by Wu Xian, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. Wu Xian

    Wu Xian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i want to get a PS3 however before i do i need to know if there are any issues with my tv, i have heard many stories and threads here that say they cannot get HDMI and the PS3 to work on their Samsung HDTV.

    I have the Samsung 26" HDTV model: LE26R41BDX (freeview one, before they all went super SHINY :rolleyes:)

    I have heard that it may not work, yet i have posted this topic elsewhere and others say it works for them, so its a bit 50/50 i guess. I dont want to use component or VGA as they are already being used...

    Can anyone help me out and tell me if HDMI and that tv work fine?
  2. Intya

    Intya Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    I have the exact same TV albeit in the 32" version. Short answer, HDMI works and looks great. The only problem I have every once in a while, like maybe twice a fortnight, the TV just won't display the signal.

    I have to resort to unplugging the cable at both ends, swapping them over, and then resetting the PS3's output (hold the power button when turning on for five seconds or so until it beeps twice). This sorts it.

    Poxy HDCP :suicide:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Fir3B1rd

    Fir3B1rd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    i have got s 32 inch HD Ready tv (not sure which model) and can say that my ps3 works on this with no probs.
  4. Squizzle

    Squizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    631
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +31
    i have a le40r88bd and i have no problems connecting my ps3 through hdmi.
  5. onkeh

    onkeh Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +425
    No problems on my M87.
  6. Jay™

    Jay™ Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Tried HDMI 1 on my R88 today, didnt want to play ball, so i tried HDMI 3 (On the side) worked fine :)
  7. tomo28

    tomo28 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,223
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +64
    R78 ( i think, 1 before r88 anyway) 26" no probs at all had the ps3 running through it since launch.
  8. Wu Xian

    Wu Xian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the replies guys, ok i guess i need to direct my questions to those that have my range of Samsung TV the R41's, the ones before the 'shiny' thing that samsung did to all their bloomin tv's lol

    as for the hdmi cable not working right with one of you, try replacing the cable ive been told to tell you!
  9. RCD01

    RCD01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    No problems on my m87 either
  10. RCD01

    RCD01 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    have you tried the PS3 on another HDMI equipped television?
  11. Intya

    Intya Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    There's a DVI HD-ready TV in the bedroom but I can't be bothered to move the PS3 in there to test it with. Meh, I can live with it for now :)
  12. Wu Xian

    Wu Xian Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you do this when setting up your ps3?

  13. Intya

    Intya Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +55
    Yep. When I first set up my PS3 on launch night, I just stuck the HDMI in before anything else, and it worked straight out of the box. Not sure what it is, but until it goes terminal, I won't worry about it. Looking at a new TV in the not too distant future hopefully anyway
  14. jsuspwnsu

    jsuspwnsu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, I have a fairly new PS3 slim 320gb. Recently the TV (samsung) that I was using to play games on (connected by HDMI) broke. I then tried to connect my PS3 via HDMI to another, larger, samsung HDTV. The TV has not recognised the playstation. The screen seems to be trying display yet there is no visual or audi. When I connect the PS3 to the TV with 3 cable (red, white and yellow) and it works but obviously I want to use the PS3 to it's capability. I tried connecting the AV and HDMI to the TV at the same time and transferring the input from AV to HDMI and the TV does not recognise. I have also holding the power button and reset the input but that does not seem to do anything either. Do you have any advice please ? :lease::lease::lease:
  15. Robothamster

    Robothamster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,603
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    You've done all that I would suggest, only other thing is try with a new HDMI lead if you haven't already?
  16. Michael2520

    Michael2520 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sounds to me like you might need to reset the video output, it happened to me.

    Google it, the fix involves a trick with the power button that automatically detects the display setting for what is connected and adjusts it accordingly.
  17. Korum

    Korum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,696
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +471
    I think he has done this, he mentions it at the end of the post but maybe not done it right. Like Michael2520 pointed out it looks like you need to reset the hdmi video output. You hold the console power button down until the machine beeps, this reverts the hdmi output back to 480p and you should be able to set it up from there. This happens to me when i move the ps3 to a non 1080p tv upstairs and forget to adjust the settings before moving it, it just produces a black screen.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page