1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Nikkai wireless sender / receiver and Sky+ Remote

Discussion in 'Sky, Sky+, Sky HD & Sky 3D' started by GRHolden, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. GRHolden

    GRHolden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Does the transmitter, ie the one connected to the Sky box, have a line of sight for the ir transmitter to be seen by the Sky box ir receiver?

    Neil
  3. GRHolden

    GRHolden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your response.

    Silly question, but with IR, the signal can be sent through walls / floors etc right?

    The transmitter (connected to the Sky Box) is downstairs in the living room, the receiver is directly upstairs in the main bedroom.
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Your ordinary Sky remote works via infra red. Will that work through walls/floors? Of course not, it has to be pointed at the Sky box - line of sight.
    Your video sender transmitter, (the one connected to the Sky box), acts like your Sky remote and has to be pointed at the Sky box.

    Neil
  5. secretmachines

    secretmachines Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hiya,
    i have bought one of these today for my sky+ setup to receive a picture in the bedroom.

    but i can't seem to get any kind of picture on the receiving tv, all i get is a black screen on the AV channel.

    i'm sure i have set it up correctly and have the transmitter/sender on the same channels...

    any ideas anyone? gratefully received!
  6. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Which AV channel? Most TV's have more than one.

    Neil
  7. secretmachines

    secretmachines Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hiya, there's only one AV channel on the tv (it's an old-ish CRT one).
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    So how are you connecting the video receiver to the TV? If your TV has only 1 AV input then I presume that is Scart.
    The video receiver has, I think, phono plugs. Are you using a phono/Scart adapter? Is it set for input rather than output?

    Neil
  9. secretmachines

    secretmachines Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the receiver and transmitter a both connected with scart leads.

    transmitter:
    connected to a scart output on the back of the sky+ box

    receiver:
    connected to only scart input on the back of the receiving tv
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    What video sender do you have? (Your original post suggested you had a Maplin one with phono inputs and outputs)
  11. secretmachines

    secretmachines Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Are you sure you have the transmitter connected to the Sky box and the receiver to the TV? Try swapping them around.
  13. secretmachines

    secretmachines Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah :(
    the boxes handily come with 'transmitter' and 'receiver' on them :smashin: (though i will try and swap them on case someone put the wrong stickers on!)

    transmitter is connected to the spare scart socket on the back of the sky+ box... all are turned on, correct channels selected.

    the transmitter box is working, as when i choose one of the channels, it knocks out my wireless broadband connection.
  14. wilma123

    wilma123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    did you get to the bottom of this? i'm having the same problem. nothing transmitting to my other tv at all; although for some reason i am able to change channels on sky thro the ir transmitter!
    would be grateful to hear from you
  15. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Is your TV AV input set to RGB or composite input? - It should be composite.
  16. mullygor

    mullygor Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    I'm having same problem as willma123. Any advice.

    TV is new Samsung M86.

    Thanks,

    Pat
  17. Gavin01

    Gavin01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    these things are flaky at the best of times. although i see these are on a slightly higher frequency than normal so this may get rid of a lot of the interference problems...
  18. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    11,267
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Ratings:
    +6,692
    Guys I got one of the slightly more expensive Nikkai sets from Maplin today and it works fine.
    Details here.
  19. cheekybex82

    cheekybex82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i was just wondering i have thomson wireless transmitter so i can watch sky in my bedroom and i has little black infra red recievers on it to stick to the sky + box so i can change channel when in other room it says to stick this recieve close to the infra red reciever on the box but the box is completely white so does any body know where i should stick it i had it working breifly but that was completely by accident and haven't been able to get it back on since please help :)
  20. pcbbc

    pcbbc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    397
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +87
    Depends which model of Sky+ box you have.
  21. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    If you look carefully at the front panel of the Sky box you will notice an opaque window - that is the IR receiver.
  22. cheekybex82

    cheekybex82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dunno i had it about 2 years though how do i find out the model
  23. chrisw2009

    chrisw2009 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    I have just bought a Nikkai 5.8GHz video sender from Maplin (see 5.8GHz Video Sender Kit > Maplin)

    I have the Transmitter connected to my Sky+ box via a scart connection to the VCR Scart connection at the back of the Sky+ box (the main TV is connected to the TV Scart connection at the back of the Sky+ box).

    I have the receiver connected to a Scart 1 connection on the second TV (which I have set up approximately 2 feet away from the main TV). I have selected the viewing source on the second TV to match the Scart 1 connection to which the receiver is connected.

    All I have is a blank blue screen. Nothing! Zilch! Diddley Squat!

    The sender has 7 channels to select. I have tried all of these whilst ensuring that both the transmitter and receiver are set on the same channel. Both transmiter and receiver are markerd up respectively by the manufacturer (so as not to confuse them).
    I have tried plugging the transmitter unit into the TV Scart of the Sky+ box, but I just get the same thing (a blank blue screen on the second TV).
    Activating the remote control causes LED's on the transmitter and the receiver to illuminate, but I can't view a picture at all.

    Can anyone help at all please? :confused:
  24. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Are you using RGB or composite? On second TV as well as Sky box.
  25. chrisw2009

    chrisw2009 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow, that was quick :)
    I am using Scart to Composite+Left+Right phono cables supplied with the Nikkai transmitter and receiver. Composite into Transmitter and Receiver, scart to both TV sets.
    Is that the answer to your question?
  26. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    What is your second TV set to? I suspect it may be RGB.
  27. chrisw2009

    chrisw2009 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, I can't find a setting/config in the Set Up menu to find this out :(

    The second TV is a Polaroid FLU-2632. The Set Up menu seems to have very limited info in it.
  28. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,402
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Is there more than one Scart on the TV? If so, try another one.
  29. chrisw2009

    chrisw2009 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are 2 scart sockets on the Polaroid TV. I have tried both and set the TV to the respective scart socket as a viewing source, but I just see the blue blank screen :-(
  30. chrisw2009

    chrisw2009 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found an online user manual for my Polaroid TV. This states that

    Should this mean that my Polaroid TV automatically accepts the composite or RBG inpu from the sender.
    I'm wondering if the sender is U/S and whether I should return it and swap for another make/model.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009

Share This Page