Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Gaming Upgrade Thread Pt2

Discussion in 'PC Gaming Forum' started by Theydon Bois, Feb 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    Well the swap-over seemd to go ok:thumbsup:
    Card is installed & running at 26c atm, although it's doing very little thats almost half what the 6870 used to be at from memory:eek:
    Just re-downloading BF3 (slooowly) now & hope to give it a run out later:)
  2. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    Hour and a quarter left to go:rolleyes:
  3. bladedripper

    bladedripper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,775
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,355
    Sounds painful...:D
  4. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    It is:suicide:
    VM traffic management on a 20mb connection:(.
    Won't be done until 11 at this rate - I meant to start it last night but forgot.
    Still, passing my time trying to waste more money on ebay :)
  5. panny100

    panny100 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi all,

    Not sure which to get the Asus 560 ti TOP or twin frozer 2?!

    Both the same price on amazon at the moment
  6. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    Was just about to win an Antec 1200 on eBay for £32 and got sniped with a few seconds to go:(. Won on his first bid on the listing for £38.50 3 seconds before the end.
    Fecker.
  7. bladedripper

    bladedripper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,775
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,355
    That would have been a fantastic case for that money,you should of offered more..;)
  8. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    I know, I was just trying my hand:suicide:
    It was pick up only but he would've allowed a courier to collect. I was going to up my bid to £40 with a minute left but the only other bidder had dropped out so I seemed likely to win with my £37 max.
    Still, no matter - I got my Lexa S for £5 so you win some & lose some. I'll keep my eye out & fingers crossed:)
  9. bladedripper

    bladedripper Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,775
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,355
    My mrs under bids on handbags all the time,thank god...:laugh:
  10. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    Lol

    Just give it a quick round on BF3 - Caspian - card didn't get above 58c on default fan profile & I seem to be getting 60+ ave (some 70's in there) fps on default settings.
    Pleased with that as a starting point:thumbsup:

    Edit - according to HWmonitor the cpu didn't get above 42c
  11. Kirki

    Kirki Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    863
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +142
    Sounds good mate, glad it's all worked out in the end. Was good fun on Caspian, back tomorrow. :smashin:
  12. bigtruck

    bigtruck Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,421
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,196
    It took a while but hopefully it's sorted now:smashin:
    Yeah, Caspian was good- trying to "out-tank" each other. Was surprised my team lost so heavily but I think most of them were in jets.
  13. kav

    kav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22,776
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,102
    Hi lads, I tried uninstalling / reinstalling drivers last night, but still no internet connection on either ethernet port. When I try to install I get this error message about Intel Proset...however I can't find anything called Intel Proset on my PC... :confused:

    [​IMG]

    Not sure if this will help but when I check ipconfig I get this:

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Gaming-HTPC
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-AD-B6-C4
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5ccb:8f8:2b81:b423%20(Preferred)
       Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.180.35(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 401894660
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-D5-12-61-20-CF-30-B6-B4-77
    
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                           fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                           fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-83-18-8B-52
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{6A043F88-A9CB-462C-B2F9-359C5B3D8948}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{EA6C9A2A-3E8E-4D04-A44D-B002EC47435A}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    C:\Windows\system32>
    
    Running ipconfig /all does not even pick up the Intel Network connection now... :(

    The thing I am worried about is I have two days to activate Windows to work on my new motherboard and I presume I need internet access for that to work. Any advice would be gratefully received. Thanks.
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  14. Jack-Deth

    Jack-Deth Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5,824
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,044
    Looking for a bit of advice on my graphics card.....I'm pretty sure my son has broken it!! I found the mini hdmi out of the back of the PC and when I plugged it in and turned it on it black screens. When I fiddle around with it I get a 576i input message on my screen and the motherboard boot screen is red and distorted??

    I'm pretty sure its borked. If I have to get a new one, can I use the old one in SLI, will this make any real world difference on a single display?
  15. Grangey.

    Grangey. Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,458
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +781
    Well, PSU is now here, the cable management has started, I just hope to hell this TIM remover stuff turns up today else I will be PC less for the weekend :(

    Il be starting a renewed build thread in the HTPC forum I think but il keep you all updated here aswell
  16. Grangey.

    Grangey. Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,458
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +781
    So, everythings now here apart from the TIM remover... so, the cable management has started! (Wish I had some black electrical tape though lol).


    Early days of corse but my god it takes time to do it right.

    Il be starting a new build thread in the HTPC section I think but il keep you guys updated in here too

    [​IMG]

    (this isnt complete yet obviously)

    I really hope the TIM remover gets here today as otherwise I wont be able to do anything really the whole weekend :(

    Attached Files:

  17. Stockholm

    Stockholm Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,780
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +631
    Kav my weakness with computers is a complete lack of knowledge about network settings and how that side of the system works. So I've just done a Google search for you and hope some of this helps...

    Here is a link to a post where somebody seems to be having the same problem as yourself, i.e. they can't find Intel Proset on their system.

    Intel Pro/Wireless Utility installed but not found - Windows 7 Forums

    The confusing thing is that a new member said he called Intel and they said that Intel Proset was only supported up to Windows XP?

    If so why is there drivers for 64-bit Windows 7?

    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18240&lang=eng

    Edit - Okay, I found these two threads, one from just the other day, on the official Intel customer support forum about issues surrounding their Proset driver, specifically about how to either install or uninstall it.

    http://communities.intel.com/message/117593#117593

    http://communities.intel.com/message/150467

    Let me know how you get on.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  18. kav

    kav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22,776
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,102
    Great, thank you for that Stockholm. I have googled stuff but just got lost and then ran out of time. Will take a look at this later, thanks again.
  19. Stockholm

    Stockholm Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,780
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +631
    If you need to delete it but it is making that difficult to do you can use certain programs to aid your attempts at deletion...

    DiskCleaners.com - the best Disk Cleaning Software

    Also, scroll down to Cleaners on Hiren's Boot CD to see your other options. As an aside Hiren's Boot CD is an invaluable tool that can be used alongside Ninite.
  20. Grangey.

    Grangey. Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,458
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +781
    Yes!

    My articlean has arrived so rebuild is on for the weekend!
  21. Jack-Deth

    Jack-Deth Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5,824
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,044
    Panic over for now, just bought myself a DVI > HDMI adapter and used another output on the card. Are there any drawbacks to using this method? (I'm getting sound through it as well which I was not expecting!!??
  22. Grangey.

    Grangey. Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,458
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +781
    I got sound through my dvi-hdmi which i was also surprised at!

    But no with audio- i see no drawback!
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  23. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,543
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,461
    Both DVI outputs on my HD6950 have borked, for no other reason than it being paranormal activity.

    I reseated the card recently, so I could re-connect my HDD to SATA2 ports, ever since that.. It's been naff. One of the ports doesn't work period. The other DVI port outputs images that are stupidly bright.. I was totally stumped.

    I used the DVI->HDMI adaptor for the single working port and it fixed that problem.

    My other problem is, the other (working) FOUR, yes four ports on my GPU are all DisplayPort. That's another hurdle to surpass. The reason why they didn't use good-ol HDMI escapes me.. It's utterly inane.

    For the time being, I now have 1 monitor going from my GPU via a DVI->HDMI link and the other monitor is being fed from the motherboard.

    The only advantage I can see to that setup, is the fact that my GPU isn't sitting in 'Dual Monitor Idle Mode', so the temps are in the 30s, as opposed to the 50s.

    The RAM goes to maximum Hz when two monitors are connected to the GPU, but it seems to be working a treat when I'm using the GPU+Onboard! :thumbsup:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  24. Jack-Deth

    Jack-Deth Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5,824
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,044
    My 560ti TOPII has 2 DVI ports and a mini HDMI. The mini HDMI socket is so fragile IMHO, I have a mini HDMI > HDMI converter + HDMI cable and its a large amount of weight to hang there. So much so that I had to support it with a pile of DVD boxes to avoid the mini HDMI socket from breaking. Unfortunately, my son intervened!!
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  25. Bigbud

    Bigbud Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,690
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +336
    Same card and that connection is rubbish ! I bought a hdmi to DVI cable and its been top :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. Stockholm

    Stockholm Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,780
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +631
    I've always used a DVI->HDMI cable since getting a compatible graphics card, but last night I tried out the mini-HDMI->HDMI and, although I'm probably just imagining this it does look better in Skyrim.

    Anyway, can anyone confirm or vice versa that if I buy a 3.5mm->3.5mm Jack splitter and plug in one end to the centre speaker output in my onboard audio outputs and the other end into the splitter, which then goes to the Creative sub, and then I run the relevant audio cable from my LCD to the splitter that I'll be able to get sound from both the Creative 5.1 speakers and the television?

    Or do I need to buy an additional sound card (will the onboard audio work if you have a third-party soundcard installed on the mobo?) for this to work? If that isn't the answer do I need something like an optical audio cable or something?

    Cheers in advance.
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  27. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,543
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,461
    It's good to know I'm not the only one with shaky hardware! I'm sure my ASUS GPU has a 3 year warranty.. I'll get round to it eventually... *Puts feet on desk* ... Or not...

    I want to try those DisplayPort connections, but I'd need to buy DP->HDMI adaptors (About £6-£15 each :suicide:) or an actual DisplayPort cable + a DP->HDMI adaptor.

    But I can't justify a £6-£15 adapter when I get my HDMI cables from Cable-Tex:
    Home - Play.com (UK) - Free Delivery
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/cable-tex-E...Tex&keywords=Cable-Tex&ie=UTF8&qid=1330086347

    My 1M HDMI cable, which I originally used with my 360 (and now my 23" IPS, as of late) cost me about £2.50 :laugh:. It's gold plated and does all it needs to do.

    My mates in Edinburgh bought a £50 HDMI cable for their 42" telly, and well, the image my 'inferior' £3 HDMI produced was exactly the same. Oh, and their cable broke after a months use! ;)

    I've never been a believer in expensive cabling. If it's Gold Plated and has OFC on the label, then it's a win-win for me.

    It's like Jaffa Cakes, the cheaper - the better! :smashin:
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  28. Grangey.

    Grangey. Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,458
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +781
    Guys I have a question

    Ive just rebuilt my machine and setup SLi however unfortunatley for some reason my orginal card has developed a fault with the HDMI connection, the cable just wont stay in and even if I hold it in place I dont get a picture. Has anyone experienced anything similar? its like somethings just moved....

    My main question though is with the above in mind, does it matter which card I have the display outs connected to??

    The reason I ask is ive currently got DVI out from card one and HDMI out now from card two, which works, but for some reason I cant seem to change the screen layout in nvidia control panel or windows- I want to set it to duplicate, but it will only display extended...

    Anyone have any ideas??
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012
  29. kav

    kav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22,776
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,102
    Stockholm thanks again for your help - the links in the above showed me how to remove the drivers and software for Intel Proset. I was then able to run the mobo driver installer successfully. From there I just had to do a hard reset on my router and reload my router software, and this finally restored the internet connection. :thumbsup:

    Now, for my next project...:D
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  30. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,877
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,607
    Glad to hear you've got it sorted mate.

    I've finally found a case I like the look, and price, of so think I will be getting that in the coming weeks - Define XL USB 3.0 Titanium Grey - Fractal Design

    Unfortunately, it's looking like it's going to be an expensive time as my games drive (a Sammy F3 1TB - HD103SJ) is failing to spin up so on occasions doesn't show up and makes some nasty noises.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page