Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Panasonic DVD players region free hack now available

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by Incure, Jul 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shotokan101

    shotokan101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    57,671
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +13,712
    Try it and see - these codes seem to work for a variety of UK DVD and BD Players so you've a good chance provided the player is not too old - my old Panasonic DVD-A360 for example (which I love as a DVD player BTW) won't accept the codes and needs either a special Service Disc or a Hardware Mod :rolleyes:

    Regarding the number of digits it will depend on the OFA Model - I couldn't use 5 digits with mine.

    Jim
  2. ljdsam

    ljdsam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ladies and gentemen:

    IT WORKED!!!

    :clap:

    You were right, only 3 digits, not 5.

    This remote control is a keeper.

    The real funny story is, I bought the player on a whim whilst in London (I live in Yorkshire), tested it with a NTSC region 0 disk, and then a month later put it in the car for the kids while we drove to Cornwall, only to discover that despite the instructions, sticker on the player etc, it was a region 1 player!

    Just got back, and B4 returning it thought I'd try and hack it. No sign of a specific hack online, but this forum came through, just as it did with my Sony.

    :arty:

    Thanks people.

    PS: Don't suppose you know how to make a Liteon DVD-R region-free as well?
    Might be pushing my luck here...
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
  3. shotokan101

    shotokan101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    57,671
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +13,712
  4. BAW9DV

    BAW9DV Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi All,

    IT WORKED !! :thumbsup:

    Just to advise you that I have successfully altered my SAMSUNG HT-X200 HOME THEATRE SYSTEM DVD unit from its default REGION 2 setting, to MULTI-REGION using the procedure below. Thanks to Jim (SHOTOKAN101) for his help.

    Please note that the following procedure DOES NOT require a "chipped" remote, but can be done using the Samsung supplied remote unit, provided that the procedure is followed to the letter, as outlined below.


    Thanks to Hackeroonie for the original hack posting which worked on his 250 but now also works on the HT-X200 (Thanks for the original post!)

    1. Remove any DVD discs from the tray/unit.

    2. Switch off the DVD player and unplug the power cord.

    3. Wait 30 seconds, then reconnect the power cord.

    4. Turn on the DVD player with the supplied Samsung remote and wait for player to finish loading and display 'no disc' or the Samsung logo before you do anything else.

    5. Press Enter on remote. (There will be no on-screen response to you doing this.)

    6. Press the following numbers in sequency using the supplied Samsung remote unit's keypad -

    8, 4, 2, 6, 9 (omit the commas shown here)

    (Again, there will be no on-screen response to this action.)

    7. Press Enter on the remote. The DVD Player will automatically shut off.

    8. Now, turn the DVD player on.

    9. When it is on and showing the "no disc" or Samsung logo, turn it off again.

    10. Repeat this action by turning the DVD player on, then off again.

    11. The DVD Player should now be Region-free.

    Thanks to all who have contributed to this long but useful thread - and to those in particular who have responded to my post.

    kind regards,


    Lee
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. stasis70

    stasis70 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great job buddy, it worked on my S54. Very many thanks! :thumbsup:
  6. g.turner

    g.turner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the PDA method. The CCF loaded fine, but when I pressed the RCE button, the PDA locked up. I had to reset it. The default buttons work OK. The PDA is a PDA2k with a cooked Win Mobile 6 ROM.

    The link for the PSP software is broken. I googled and found Welcome to iR Shell.org, prepare to be ahmazed - is that the correct location? It seems very complicated.

    I'll post my model number if and when it works.
  7. mahutchinson

    mahutchinson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  8. g.turner

    g.turner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are no instructions because these are really basic PDA howto's.
    You run the installer on your PC - and that will install the PPC program on the PPC if or when it is synched with activesync. If you have a synced files folder, you could drop the ccf on there, and it will sync to the PPC, otherwise copy it over manually.
  9. g.turner

    g.turner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still no progress. That remote program doesn't work on my Pocket PC.
    My son's PSP doesn't have an IR port.
    My laptop doesn't have a floppy drive. Doing it with a CD is possible, but complicated and messy.
    I found another PDA remote program called RemoteControl II, but the demo version doesn't read CCF's.
    I tried building the codes manually with RemoteControl but instead of a single code, each keypress seems to be a huge long sequence of signals. Is there a way to work out what to change and where?
    humphf!!!
  10. banlun

    banlun Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everybody.
    I get an Ipod touch last version software 3.0
    does it could be useful to unlock the panasonic SA-PT870 (buy in vietnam coming from singapore)
    if yes or not does anybody have a way to crack this player ?

    thanks for your help
    banlun
  11. alenze

    alenze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Success unlocking a Panasonic DVD-S33 (mf. June 2009) using a very cheap
    OFA remote:

    To make the unit region-free, you need to send it a 10 byte code sequence:

    191 120 065 180 143 155 122 117 129 123

    (for 5 digit code remotes like the URC 3450 simply add 00 before each code e.g.
    191 now becomes 00191).

    To hack the Panasonic DVD-33 you can actually mostly use the original DVD remote
    control to send this sequence:

    Enter, 6, >=10, << , 'Service', Audio, 8, 1, Subtitle, 4

    The problem is that the 5th command ('Service') is not present on the Panasonic remote.
    So you have to use a 'One for All' remote for sending just the 'Service' command.

    To create this command I used a cheap URC 3450 "One for All 4" which came equipped
    with a "Magic Button" (manufacturer URL: Welcome to One For All Global ).

    Step-by-step procedure:

    A) Program the URC 3450 remote to send the 'Service' command when key '1' on keypad
    is pressed:

    1. press DVD
    2. press Magic Button and hold until LED blinks twice
    3. press 0490 (basic code for a Panasonic DVD)

    The IR blinks twice and you can now control the recorder with this remote
    (you may want to verify this by using the power button to switch the unit on / off).

    B) Program the button '1' on the URC 3450 keypad as the 'Service' key

    1. press DVD
    2. press the Magic Button and hold until LED blinks twice
    3. press 994 (LED blinks twice)
    4. Press only once and short on Magic Button
    5. press 001431 ('00143' = code 143, followed by button #1)

    C) Do the sequence using both the Panasonic remote and the URC 3450 remote:

    Enter, 6, >=10, << (on Panasonic)

    1 (on URC 3450)

    Audio, 8, 1, Subtitle, 4 (on Panasonic)

    To set it to a specific region instead of multi-region, change the last three key presses
    to #, Subtitle, 1, where # is the region to set.

    Change them to 9, Subtitle, 1 to set it back
    to the factory region.

    Of course you have to send the commands to the dvd turned on with no disc
    (you will see the NO DISC on the screen while sending the commands).

    My DVD-S33, manufactured June 2009, did *not* reboot (as described elsewhere) after
    receiving the commands correctly - it just became multi-region ...

    I'd like to thank all contributors on this thread for the *very* helpful information!
  12. adaephon

    adaephon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone plz confirm if the hacks in this thread works on a panny dmp bd60?
  13. shotokan101

    shotokan101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    57,671
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +13,712
    Pretty sure this has been confirmed a few times already in this thread for UK models.....

    Jim
  14. NZMonkey

    NZMonkey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a "Me too" thanks - Virus's CCF (RCE command) and TVRemote on a PSC Falcon unlocked my Panasonic DVD-S33. Yay!
    Cheers all :clap:
  15. jakeleroux

    jakeleroux Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    It's been a few days of searching through these forums and I can't find an exact method to hack the PANASONIC DMP-BD30. I bought a Harmony 525 remote, but don't know what to do next. PLEASE HELP!! The person who can help me will be knighted by the Queen, okay not really, but please just help me.
  16. jakeleroux

    jakeleroux Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. I hope you are the one!!! I have a Panasonic DMP-BD30 with Region 2. I moved to a region 4, so need both regions to work. Bought a Harmony 525 after reading a few threads. Hope you can help me with this hack. Many thanks.

    Jake
  17. Lisz

    Lisz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    DMR-EZ48v
    I'm in the same boat many EZ owners are. So far I noticed that the only success story with a DMR-ez48v is in post #617. Most everyone else with an EZ including ez27 ez28 ez47 and ez48 have the same problem I have. My setup works with other players just not an EZ48v (US version)
    Every time I run the string the player starts changing channels (6,8,1,4) instead of accepting the whole string. I tried changing the delay from 500ms to as low as 0ms between the commands. Made sure the player is in dvd mode, not vhs. I tried different input selects, even deleted all the channels. always the same result.

    I used USBuirt with NetRemote or Girder by Promixix successfully on other players.

    Any one has any ideas on what has gone wrong?

    I'm almolst tempted to buy a chipped remote and decode the signal with Girder :clown:
  18. moonbrain

    moonbrain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks to every one mentioned above and for the information, I was able to set the codes into my oneforall remote with some JP1 software and had my Panasonic EZ 28 region free within a very short time.:clap:
  19. Lisz

    Lisz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately my EZ48 will not take the commands :censored:
    Also tried a Radioschack 15-100 version of OFA remote.

    Moonbrain, did you have any problems with the tuner changing channels?
    And how was your EZ setup when you sent the commands.

    I wonder if this is a problem specific to North American versions of EZ
  20. ustadmiya

    ustadmiya Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I got a Harmony 525 remote and the Panasonic BD60 Bluray plaer. Could you please pm me the details to make the DVD player region free?:lease:

    Thanks!
  21. Chri5peed

    Chri5peed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    The Logitech software to do this is not working.

    A chipped remote is £22 on multiregion.co.uk.


    Unlocking Blu-ray needs a physical mod[chip].
  22. shotokan101

    shotokan101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    57,671
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +13,712
    ...or buy a 3 Device One-For-All Universal emote on eVilbay for about £5 and use that with the region free codes published here.

    Jim
  23. ustadmiya

    ustadmiya Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies but I already have a Logitech Harmony 525 remote.....why can't I use my Logitech remote to feed in the codes and then tranfer them to the DVD player?
  24. Chri5peed

    Chri5peed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    £5 & £22 are both in the 'I don't care' range.
  25. shotokan101

    shotokan101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    57,671
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +13,712
    "You" may not but a lot of people would - I know I did.... :rolleyes: - just offering a cheaper viable alternative :smashin:

    Jim
  26. Chri5peed

    Chri5peed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this, but I do regularly disregard 'low' prices...just me.
  27. shotokan101

    shotokan101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    57,671
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +13,712
    Because Harmony remotes don't work that way - unless you have another remote that you can "learn" the codes from you need to get a device setup on the Harmony support website with the necessary Hex Codes.

    Jim
  28. kmac

    kmac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just liberated my DMR-EX88 from Region2 to multi using a Palm Pilot.
    Thanks to those posting the details on the dcevolution site.
    Just a note that when I tried ti use the mpa file, on synchronising with my Palm M500, it truncated the file as it said it was too long. Thankfully the PBD method worked a treat.

    Extremely easy to do and to think those guys withthe one use remotes charge upwards of £20 for it.
  29. Cuppa

    Cuppa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I just got a Panasonic Bluray BD60 and am going to try this method. There seems to be many different types of One for All remotes - do they all allow this magic, 994, magic stuff to send a specific code, or just some models of OFA remote?
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  30. Chri5peed

    Chri5peed Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spended 22-bar for a chipped remote[I does not care]. Just realised Fraggle Rock is R1.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page