Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace box stuck on standby

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by 54xhg, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. 54xhg

    54xhg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,Had a power cut for about 2 seconds this afternoon and since then my 2 month old pace box has been stuck on standby,the fan is going round as i can hear it,Also it does not respond to the remote and will not turn on by the standby button on the box.Does it sound like the box has had it?
  2. 6022tivo

    6022tivo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +86
    Power supply has gone into safety mode...

    Unplug from the wall and leave for 2 minutes.

    Plug back in.

    Should be ok, maybe try removing the HDMI lead and powering back on.

    If not try a backup restore..
  3. 54xhg

    54xhg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do you do a backup restore?
  4. 6022tivo

    6022tivo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +86
    Turn off at wall
    Hold the backup button (ON THE BOX) not the remote.
    Keep the backup button pressed and power on the box.
    Still keeping the backup button pressed wait until the display shows Software Restore (Or something). All the front panel LED lights light up at this stage.
    Let go of the backup button and make a cuppa.


    This will not delete your programs, unless the HDD is knackered..
  5. 54xhg

    54xhg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have tried the backup thing and nothing happens,any other suggestions.I am starting to think box is knackered.
  6. wilson2244

    wilson2244 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok This will delete your program from your hard drive


    trun off box

    press and Hold in the left and right arrow bottom (not Fast forward and rewind)

    trun box back on

    keep holding in the two bottom for a about 2 min on till the bule recoding circle light start going around

    then push the select bottom two time (on the box by the way )

    the red recoding light will come on the play light and well

    the the box run thought not and reset and going back into stand and see if this fix it
  7. Ploppy

    Ploppy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    This has happened to my pace several times after the power has been off.
    I know this probably sounds silly but I remove the scart leads switch off and on and it comes on .It may be coincidence but has worked every time.
  8. 54xhg

    54xhg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Tried everything and still nothing, been like this since 5.05pm today.
  9. 6022tivo

    6022tivo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +86
    Have you tried powering it on with no leads other than the LNBs and power connected???

    After the new EPG, I sometimes have to hard power on with the HDMI splitter removed.
  10. panman40

    panman40 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11,156
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,390
    Try Switching off at the Socket for 15 mins, then back on but dont try bringing it out of standby for 3-4 mins.:)
  11. 54xhg

    54xhg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    well i left the box unplugged overnight,done all of the things suggested and still nothing,i just have the fan going all the time.I will ring the place where i bought it from(not ebay)as it came with a 12 month warranty.Thanks for everybodys help.
  12. Lordpeewee

    Lordpeewee Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    351
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +28
    I had this exact same problem a few months ago with my 4 month old Pace. Nothing fixed it and I had to get a refurb box from Sky. Three more boxes later, I've now got a brand new Samsung!
  13. panman40

    panman40 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11,156
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,390
    I Thought Pace HD boxes were the best, without any problems :confused:.
  14. Lordpeewee

    Lordpeewee Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    351
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +28
    Mine was great, never a single problem until it died after only four months of use with the exact same problem the OP described. That was followed by a Thomson refurb - lasted three weeks. That was followed by a brand new Amstrad - lasted one day. That was followed by a brand new Samsung - two months on and still going!

Share This Page