1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Optoma HD20/200X reviews settings and owners thread

Discussion in 'Projectors' started by kbfern, Aug 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
    an adjustable mont will allow you some leeway.

    ohterwise its critical to have the pj LENS placed in the middle if you dont want to use any digital keystone.
    another point is that there is no horizontal keystone correction with this pj and there is an offset to consider.
    yuo can use a piece of string to make sure that the corners of the projection area are equidistant from the lens.

    if you can allow some leeway on where you project on the wall( no black borders to aim for) then that will make it easier.

    heres a pic of my diy method. the top plate allows sideways movement.
    [​IMG]
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. hitman2411

    hitman2411 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    Thanks for the response mate, I have included a pic of what I need then :confused:

    [​IMG]


    So i have to get the hd200x in the middle of the wall it is projecting from? The image on left is my current setup with the lens shift, what you are proposing on the right.

    Sorry for sound dumb :rolleyes: I thought it was a simple matter of buying a ceiling/wall bracket then tilting it? Also i'm projecting onto a painted wall just, not a screen (yet ;) )

    Last edited: Oct 21, 2009
  3. kbfern

    kbfern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    13,681
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,817
    The image you have on the left is how the Optoma needs to be not as shown on the right.

    BUT it will need to be upside down either mounted on a ceiling mount or as Custard has shown on a wall mount with projector upside down.

    Preferably with no tilt so as not to have to use keystone.

    Basically the centre of the lens will need to be around 8"-10" higher than the top viewing area of your screen to allow for offset (depending on screen size and distance from lens to screen.:thumbsup:
  4. kbfern

    kbfern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    13,681
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,817
    By the way when custard was referring to middle he was referring to horizontal to the screen not vertical.

    If not in the centre horizontally you would have to point the pj slightly at an angle to the screen which will mean the image would be slightly larger or smaller on one side depending on whether the pj was skewed to the left or right to line it up.I hope that makes sense.
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  5. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
  6. hype_male

    hype_male Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi all. need urgent help. i bought optoma hd65 and a 100inches screen the other and as it is my first pj i need help with the placment and also setting to use with my ps3. i will be placing it on a shelf at the back of the room which is 4 meter from the screen. at the moment i tested it out yesterday and i notice that some of the image appeared on the screen and on the wall as well. i have also been told to search for guitarman setting for the hd65 but i can seem to find the setting. At present i have not changed any thing other than changing setting the pj to superwide but can sum 1 tell me what i need to change and what i need to keep as they are. thanks.
  7. mr ooops

    mr ooops Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,584
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +346
    hi hype male,

    you cant just wack your pj on one wall and your screen on another , as depending on distance between the 2 will determine the size of the screen you need, follow this link and it will show you how far a part they need to be to give you the size screen you are after.

    Projection Calculator Classic - Throw Distance and Screen Size

    at 4m you need a screen size of 106" (using no zoom) or 116" (using maximum zoom of 1.10)

    so to fit perfectly in your screen of 100" the distance should be 11 ' 3 " using 1.10 zoom or 12 ' 4 " using no zoom , so you need to move 1 or the other closer together.
    jase
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  8. andyman2

    andyman2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
  9. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
  10. Red55555555

    Red55555555 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Can any of you good people tell my why, when playing some games through my ps3, although they run at 720p the projected image does not fill the entire screen, there are black borders around the entire image, supersonic battlecars is terrible, little big planet has black borders top & bottom, however batman arkham asylum fills the entire screen. is i set the ps3 to only output 720p, the XMB fills the screen :confused: whats going on here?

    These all worked fine on my lcd TV......
  11. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
    you need to change one of two settings:

    1) set ps3 to upscale - i have mine set to full. also set max supported resoultion to 1080p
    or
    2) switch hd20 from NATIVE to 16:9

    the xmb for the ps3 is 1080p so thats why it fills the screen while the 720p games dont.
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  12. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23,101
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,221
    Make sure you use 16:9 on the projector and not native. Native doesn't use scaling so 720p will not fill the screen. 1080p will still though.
  13. Red55555555

    Red55555555 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Ok, hd20 is set to 16:9 , these are ps3 titles so upscaling on the ps3 doesn't work, upscaling only works on ps2 games. the ps3 is set to output 720p or 1080p . I have tried:
    superstardust HD= fills screen @ 720p
    supersonic acrobatic battle cars, = borders all around screen @ 720p
    LBP , slight borders @ top & bottom @ 720p
    Batman arkham asylum = Fills screen @ 720p , this is very strange...
    must be some scaling issue, could this be a comms error with my amp & the hd20? however my amp doesn't upscale HDMI signals.
  14. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
  15. mooperman

    mooperman Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    9,658
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,087
  16. Red55555555

    Red55555555 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I havn't tried forcing 1080p , as everything works fine on my lcd, why not the projector? Besides some games don't like being forced into 1080p, the image gets streched & distorted so i have heard/read.

    I am now wondering if when playing super rocket powered acrobatic battle cars(wow that a handfull to type) the projector is still in 1080p but the image is in 720p, i don't remember the screen adjusting to 720p when i fired up the game..........

    How do i find out what res the projector is displaying in?
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2009
  17. pRot3us

    pRot3us Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,521
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +901
    It displays whenever you turn on the projector/change source or you can just press re-sync and it will display.
  18. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
    my take on what i have read...

    most tvs automatically upscale to their native resolution when being fed lower resolutions.
    the hd20 on the other hand has to be set to upscale using 16:9.

    some ps3 games dont comply to standard 720p/1080p and instead use non-standard resoulutions. this may be the reason why you are still seeing some black bars with some games using the hd20.
    I think your LCD may be automatically stretching the non-standard games to fit the screen while the hd20 in 16:9 does not.
    you could experiment with the LBX mode on the pj to see if this removes the bars. it should help although the game may be somewhat distorted but this should be no different to what you see with the lcd when it is not showing any bars.

    forcing 1080p on the ps3 will work for games that have native 1080p but the 720p games will be downscaled to 576p.

    i found a recent list of ps3 game resolutions which may help with explaining the why some games show up differently.

    HTML:
    50 Cent = 1280x720 (blur filter)
    Afro Samurai = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Alone in the Dark = 1120x630 (no AA)
    Army of Two = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Assassin's Creed = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Batman: Arkham Asylum = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Battle Fantasia = 1280x720 (no AA, toggable blur filter)
    Battlefield: Bad Company = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Beijing 2008 = 1024x768 (no AA)
    Beowulf = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Bionic Commando = 1120x640 (no AA)
    Bioshock = 680p (no AA, blur filter)
    Bourne Conspiracy, The (demo) = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Burnout: Paradise = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    Call of Duty 3 (screenshot) ~1088x624 (2xAA)
    Call of Duty 4 = 1024x600 (2x AA)
    Call of Duty: World at War = 1024x600 (2x AA)
    Cars Mater-National = 1280x720 (QAA), 1920x1080 (QAA)
    Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Athena = 1024x720 (QAA)
    Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Conan (demo) = 1024x576 (no AA)
    Condemned 2 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Conflict: Denied Ops = 1280x720 (no AA) or 960x1080
    Dark Sector = 1152x640 (no AA)
    Darkness, The (demo) = 1024x576 (no AA)
    Dead Space = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Def Jam Icon (screenshot) = 1152x648 (no AA)
    Devil May Cry 4 = 1280x720 (2xAA, temporal)
    Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion = 1280x720 (no AA)
    FaceBreaker = 1280x720 (QAA), 960x1080
    Fallout 3 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Far Cry 2 = 1274x692 (QAA, centered on 720p window)
    Fifa Street 3 = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Fight Night Round 4 = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Full Auto 2 (demo) = 1920x1080 (4x AA)
    Fracture = 1152x648 (no AA)
    Ghostbusters = 960x540 (QAA, pre-patch), 1024x576 (2xAA, post-patch)
    Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2 = 1280x720
    G.I. Joe: The Rise of the Cobra = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Godfather II = 1200x720 (blur filter)
    Golden Axe: Beast Rider = 1280x720 (no AA, blur filter)
    Golden Compass = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Grand Theft Auto IV = 1152x640 (no AA)
    GT5 Prologue (demo) = 1080p mode is 1280x1080 (2xAA) in-game while the garage/pit/showrooms are 1920x1080 with no AA. 720p mode is 1280x720 (4xAA)
    Guitar Hero 3 = 1040x585 (no AA)
    Guitar Hero Aerosmith = 1040x585 (no AA)
    Guitar Hero World Tour = 1040x585 (no AA)
    Haze (demo) = 1024x576 (2xAA)
    Heavenly Sword = 1280x720 (4xAA)
    Incredible Hulk = 1280x720 (no AA), 960x1080 (no AA)
    Jericho (demo) = 996x560 (2x AA)
    Juiced 2: Hot Import Nights = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Kung Fu Panda = 1280x720 (no AA), 960x1080 (no AA)
    Lair = 800x1080 (2xAA) - AA buffers are merged to produce 1600x1080 for further scaling
    Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon, The = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Legendary = 1280x720 (no AA)
    LEGO: Batman = 1280x720 (no AA, slight blur filter)
    LEGO: Indiana Jones = 1280x720 (no AA), 960x1080 (no AA)
    Lord of the Rings: Conquest = 640p (no AA)
    Lost Planet = 1280x720 (temporal 2xAA)
    Madden NFL '09 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Marvel: Ultimate Alliance (screenshot) = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Mercenaries 2: World in Flames = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Metal Gear Online = 1024x768 (2xAA, temporal)
    Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriot = 1024x768 (2xAA, temporal)
    Midnight Club: Los Angeles = 960x720 (QAA)
    Mirror's Edge = 1280x720 (no AA)
    MK vs DC = 1024x576 (QAA)
    MLB08: The Show = 1280x720 (2xAA) - The rendering window is adjustable down to 576p without upscaling to 720p i.e. the frame has black borders
    MLB09: The Show = 1280x720 (2xAA) or 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Motorstorm = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    MX vs ATV (demo) = 1024x576 (no AA)
    NBA07 (demo) = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    NBA08 (demo) = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    NBA Live '08 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    NBA Street Home court (screenshot) = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Need For Speed: Undercover = 1280x720 (QAA)
    NFL Tour = 1280x720 (no AA, poor framerate)
    NHL '09 = 1280x720 (4xAA)
    Ninja Gaiden: Sigma = 1280x720 (has weird scaling to support 1080p)
    Overlord = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Overlord II = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Pirates des Caraibes (screenshot) = 768x1080 (no AA)
    960x720 en mode 720p
    Prince of Persia = 1280x720
    Pro Evolution Soccer 2008 = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Prototype = 1120x640 (QAA)
    Quake Wars: Enemy Territory = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Race Driver: GRID = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    Rainbow Six Vegas 2 = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    Ratchet & Clank: Tools of Destruction = 1280x704 (2xAA, centered on 720p output)
    Red Faction: Guerrilla = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Resident Evil 5 = 1280x720 (dynamic 0-QAA)
    Resistance: Fall of Man = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Resistance 2 = 1280x720 (2xAA - GDC09 slides)
    Ridge Racer 7 (demo) = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Rise of the Argonauts = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Ryu Ga Gotoku 3 = 1024x768 (no AA)
    Sacred 2: Fallen Angel = 1280x720 when sub-HD output selected, 1920x1080 for any HD output (no AA)
    Saint's Row 2 = 640p (QAA)
    SCORE International Baja 1000 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    SEGA: Rally Revo = 1280x720 (4xAA, alpha blend) 
    SEGA: Superstars Tennis = 1280x720 (QAA, 30fps)
    Silent Hill: Homecoming = 1024x576 (no AA)
    Skate = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Soldier of Fortune: Payback = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Sonic Unleashed = 880x720 (blur filter)
    Soul Calibur IV = 1280x720 (no AA), 1280x576 in 1080p mode
    Spiderman: Web of Shadows = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Street Fighter IV = 1280x720 (no AA), 630p in up-close character view?
    Star Wars: The Force Unleashed = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Stormrise = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    Supercar Challenge = 960x1080 (no AA)
    Tiger Woods PGA Tour '09 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Tomb Raider: Underworld = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Tom Clancy's EndWar = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    Tom Clancy's HAWX = 1280x720 (no AA, horizontal blur)
    Tony Hawk's Project 8 = 1280x720
    Tony Hawk's Proving Ground (demo) = 1024x576 (no AA)
    Top Spin 3 = 1280x720 (QAA)
    Transformers (screenshot) = 960x1080 (no AA)
    Turning Point: Fall of Liberty = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Turok = 1280x720 (no AA)
    UEFA Euro 2008 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    UFC 2009: Undisputed = 1280x720 (no AA in-game, 4xAA cutscenes)
    Uncharted: Drake's Fortune = 1280x720 (2xAA)
    Unreal Tournament III = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Viking: Battle for Asgard = 960x720 (2xAA) - AA buffers are merged to a 1920x720 framebuffer, which is then downscaled to 1280x720
    Virtua Fighter 5 = 1024x1024 (no AA)
    1024x768 en mode 1080p 
    Virtua Tennis 3 = 1920x1080 (2x AA)
    Virtua Tennis 2009 = 1280x720 (QAA)
    WWE 08 = ? 640x720 ? (2x AA) - les edges ont l'aparence du 1280x720 mais d'apres certain artefact il semble que ce soit le resultat de la fusion de 2 buffers MSAA 640x720
    translation StefanS: "The edges give the impression of being 1280x720p, but because of a certain artifact it seems that it is the result of the fusion of 2 MSAA buffers of resolution 640x720"
    WALL E = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Wanted = 1120x640 (no AA)
    Wheelman = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Wolfenstein = 1280x720 (no AA)
    World Series Of Poker 2008 = 1920x1080 (2xAA)
    X-Men Origins: Wolverine = 1280x720 (no AA)
    1942: Joint Strike = 1280x720 (4xAA) or 1920x1080 (2xAA)
    Battlefield 1943 = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Blast Factor = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Bionic Commando: Rearmed = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Calling All Cars (screenshot) = 1920x1080 (4x AA)
    Commando 3 = 1280x720 (4xAA) or 1920x1080 (2xAA)
    Echochrome = 1920x1080 (2xAA)
    Elefunk = 1920x1080 (4xAA)
    Fat Princess = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Forbidden Siren = 1024x512 (4xAA)
    Go Puzzle = 1920x1080 
    GTHD = 1440x1080 (no AA) - Vehicle selection is rendered at 1920x1080
    High Velocity Bowling = 1920x1080 (no AA)
    Locoroco Cocoreccho = 1920x1080 (2x AA)
    Mainichi Issyo = 1440x1080 (4xAA)
    Pixel Junk Monsters/Racers/Eden = 1920x1080
    Rocketmen = 1920x1080 (2xAA)
    Rub'a'dub = 1600x1080 (no AA)
    Snakeball = 1280x1080 (no AA)
    Stardust HD = 1280x1080 (no AA)
    Sudoku = 1920x1080 
    Super Rub-a-Dub = 1600x1080
    Tekken 5 Dark Resurrection (screenshot) = 1920x1080 (no AA), not always?
    TMNT:*** Re-shelled = 1280x720 (no AA)
    Warhawk = 1280x720 (4xAA)
    Wipeout HD = dynamic-framerate-dependent 1080p framebuffer (1280x1080 to 1920x1080)
    Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando 3 = 1920x1080 (2xAA)
  19. Red55555555

    Red55555555 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Thanks for that, i think you may be right, thats the logical explanation, it's no big deal as i don't game that much on the projector, mainly for movies & skyhd every now & then as playing batman on such a huge screen made me feel sick after 20 mins or so :) , just wanted to know if the projector might be faulty or not.
  20. Ron otoole

    Ron otoole Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have posted this question on another forum, after reading just about every comment I possibly can, I can't seem to find the answer I am looking for. Currently have a infocus sp4805 and will the hd20 give me the WOW factor. Most of the comments I read about the hd20 is it could be better, and is not as good as this or that projector, I just want to know if I will be impressed or do I have to wait for some future dlp projector, looking forward to all your responses.
    thank you
  21. Red55555555

    Red55555555 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Guess Ron that the question you are asking is hard to answer, only you can answer that, all i can say is this was my first projector & i have the WOW factor, my GF has the WOW factor & she hates all this 'JUNK' i have, and ALL my kids from 4-16 have the WOW factor, but what made me smile was when my 16yr old brought a friend from school round to watch a movie for homework (they're doing media studies) his friends jaw dropped & had bulging eyes when i cranked everything up, so i guess he was impressed too :) . However this is from people having never seen a home projector before & have nothing to compare to like you have.
  22. kbfern

    kbfern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    13,681
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,817
    Ron

    There are better pj's out there than the HD20 but you will need to spend £2k+ to see any real difference.:)

    So from that point of view I am sure it will give the WOW factor.

    Where are you, try and get a demo and see what YOU think.
  23. Ron otoole

    Ron otoole Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the comments so far. Probably going to purchase very soon.
  24. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23,101
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,221
    I had the wow factor (just need to read my posts to see that) and it is my 4th projector. Isn't the 4895 only 480p? It will be amazing not just wow if that it true. I moved from 720p to 1080p.
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  25. Ken42

    Ken42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    How does the HD20 handle 4:3 material? I have quite a lot of DVDs in this format.
  26. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23,101
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,221
    There is a 4:3 button on the remote and puts borders at the sides to keep the right aspect ratio.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  27. fred251

    fred251 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Do anyone know why my piture go crasy when the blu ray player start the movie.
    it is fine up to the main menu of the blu ray movie im watching but when i press
    play the frequency seem to change and the picture go crasy.
    the only way to get a picture on the screen is for me to let the movie start before starting the projector.
    do anyone know how to slove this problem???:lease:
    fred
  28. custard10

    custard10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +377
    possibly the frequency of the menu page is different to to the actual movie. it may be switching from 60hz to 24hz. sometimes the hd20 takes a while to sync via the hdmi connection causing the screen to to go 'crazy'.
    i'd just press the resync button if it does not sync first time rather than switching the projector off/on to save on lamp life.
  29. fred251

    fred251 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just phone optoma service line and they told me to try another cable , a shorter one and the problem was not there anymore.
    Now i ave to found a 10metre hdmi cable who can do the job.
    I know some say they are all the same, but apparently not and u get what u payed for.
    Optoma was very good on the phone they advise not to spend a huge amount on the hdmi but not to by to cheap neather.
    On my way to the hifi shop now:clap:
  30. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23,101
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,221
    Exactly. I paid £20 for mine and build quality is so much better. It's nothing when it is on a £800 projector. To many cheap cables cannot cope with the bandwidth needed.

    10m is starting to push the limits of HDMI so build quality is even more important.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page