1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Only 5% CPU usage when playing 1080p H.264 MKV files!!

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by harry66, Dec 2, 2008.

  1. harry66

    harry66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Apologies if this new is old hat but thought I would share it...

    Finished a partial build of my 1st HTPC (still need to add a tuner and BluRay).
    Used the a AMD 4850e and a Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H 780G chipset motherboard as I had read great things about the 780g built in Hardware decoder for playing HD content.

    However, I was initially very dissappointed when KMPlayer, Media Player Classic HC and Media Portal built in player were all reporting 50-60% CPU.
    After loads of Googling I discovered the following on another site:

    It involves downloading the mpcvideodec.ax codec from the MPC-HC website and registering the file and then using the MPC Video Decoder filter for playing your H.264 files.
    Stand alone filters for MediaPortal - MediaPortal Forum

    The above has some details or you can download the file from the following location:
    SourceForge.net: Files

    Click on the standalone filters link for 32 or 62 bit and then get the MPCVideoDec.zip file.

    You then extract and copy the MPCVideoDec.ax file into your windows\system32 or similar and then do a regsrv32 on the file from a cmd prompt - in Vista make sure you run the cmd prompt as Admin even if your user is an Administrator - otherwise the registration will fail.

    Then in your Media Portal or Media Player Classic HC select the 'MPC Video Decoder' as the filter to use for H.264 files.

    I cannot get it to work for KMPlayer despite trying similar steps and reading an article (cannot enable the DVXA) - so have given up - Media Portal built in player seems fine as does the Media Player Classic.

    Have played a few 1080p MKV H.264 files for a few minutes each and for both the CPU usage seems to fluctuate between 2% and 10% - giving a rough average of 5%ish.
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  2. lloydsmart

    lloydsmart Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    OMG Thanks! This is exactly what I've been looking for for the past week!
  3. jwindley

    jwindley Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yes, MPC video codec is a great codec, and also the first linke is a good codec pack. It only install what you need, without lots of extra rubbish. I've been using this pack for a couple of months now, and I've very pleased. I am also getting 5-10% cpu on any resolution H264 MKV file. :)
  4. Maxamus

    Maxamus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,078
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +173
    Sorry im a noob. How do you do this?
    Whats the commands to type in CMD prompt?


    And, how does this compare with CoreAVC interms of quality?
  5. harry66

    harry66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    regsvr32 MPCVideoDec.ax
    assuming you are in the same folder as where you have copied the MPCVideoDec.ax file.

    Note that you have to run cmd prompt in admin mode - easiest way is to type cmd into the Vista Start Button search field and press Ctrl+shift+enter

    dunno about the quality in comparison to CoreAVC as I have not tried CoreAVC.
    All I can say is that all the 1080p mkv files I have watched look superbly sharp and clear and rich etc etc.
  6. harry66

    harry66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    regsvr32 MPCVideoDec.ax
    assuming you are in the same folder as where you have copied the MPCVideoDec.ax file.

    Note that you have to run cmd prompt in admin mode - easiest way is to type cmd into the Vista Start Button search field and press Ctrl+shift+enter

    dunno about the quality in comparison to CoreAVC as I have not tried CoreAVC.
    All I can say is that all the 1080p mkv files I have watched look superb -sharp and clear and rich - almost worth all the hassle of building my HTPC - almost but not quite ;)
  7. Maxamus

    Maxamus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,078
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +173
    Tried it on my system CPU usage is still around 45-55%.
    Its still the same as using CoreAVC.

    Probably because i dont have a built in Hardware decoder on my mobo
  8. lloydsmart

    lloydsmart Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    That could be a factor, lol :D
  9. harry66

    harry66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Perhaps I should have read your sig before responding - just assumed you had read my original post fully before asking the question...:D
  10. vidguyuk

    vidguyuk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Good news. I've tried using MPC's filters a while ago (before they had matured) and they looked promising. Are you able to get subtitles working? They we're tricky, thats why I swapped back to CoreAVC.
  11. harry66

    harry66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    I can certainly get subtitles when watching TV via VMC - including BBC HD and when watching DVDs.

    Not sure about MKV files...will have to check.
  12. lloydsmart

    lloydsmart Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Well, I got a copy of PowerDVD free with my new Bluray/HDDVD player (LG), and I think it supports DXVA hardware decoding for the bluray formats. It does some sort of decoding for them anyway because PowerDVD has popped up as a selectable codec for AVC in Mediaportal, so now I'm wondering weather there would be any benefit switching to it over MPC.

    Any thoughts?
  13. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is great news... I have the same motherboard. :thumbsup:
    But, where in Media Player Classic HC can I select the 'MPC Video Decoder' as the filter to use for H.264 files?
  14. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    Just download "MPC HC" and it will use their "MPCVideoDec" by default as its already part of the player there is actually no need to download and register "MPCVideoDec.ax" if your using "MPC HC"

    The filter can be found on right click the same as most media players

    If you want to use the "MPCVideoDec" with any media player the download "MPCVideoDec.ax" and register the file

    BTW you can register the file from Start Run in XP just paste in the reg command and click ok
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  15. harry66

    harry66 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi,
    Cant remember exactly how I did that but I think I went into
    Options->External Filters and then used Add Filter to add the 'MPC - Video Decoder'. I then selected the Prefer radio button.

    Hope someone will correct me if I am wrong here...been a while since I did all this and didnt make notes!:eek:

    EDIT: just saw the above post - I am a bit confused on this bit cos when I downloaded MPC HC the download file did not include the MPCVideoDec.ax file - it just had the mplayerc.exe and a bunch of dll files. I downloaded and registered the .ax file separately later on. Perhaps there is a different install package for MPC HC - I just got a zip file mplayerc_homecinema_x86_v1.2.908.0.zip from the sourceforge.net site
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  16. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, wHoMe and Harry. Either way, I can't make it work... :(
    CPU usage is still around 50%.
    Harry, thats exactly how I did it.
    I've had CCCP installed before, but uninstalled it, should this have any effect?
  17. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    Yes the codec isn't in there as a standalone filter its actually part of MPC HC

    If you had run MPC HC before registering MPCVideoDec.ax you would have seen the codec is there on right click
  18. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When not adding any External Filters in MPC HC, I can actually right click -> Filters, and here I have 'MPC Video Decoder' - But it says 'Not using DXVA'

    How to fix this?
  19. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    Your graphics card needs to have the hardware that does DXVA your doesn't thats why it makes no difference on your system
  20. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, that can't be right.
    I have the GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G chipset motherboard.
  21. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    No it cant be right ?

    Maybe you should download MPCVideoDec.ax and register it maybe I was wrong in my previous posts in this thread
  22. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already did that :confused:
  23. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Harry, what does your 'DXVA mode' say? - if you right click --> Filters --> 'MPC - Video Decoder' - while playing a 1080p mkv file.
  24. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    Yeah I just read on the main site the codec is embedded so I wasn't wrong, you should read that page as other codecs will stop it working which is probably your problem as you installed CCCP

    http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net/DXVASupport.html
  25. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've read that too... But how the heck do I know what codecs that will prevent it from working? There are tons of filters when I click 'Add filter'... :confused::confused:
  26. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    Remove any by uninstalling them all get it working then only install codecs you need
  27. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've already uninstalled CCCP, ofcourse... ;)
    Im soon giving up on this... Damnit!!! :mad::mad::mad:
    But thanks for helping :)
  28. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I found the solution.
    The file I was "testing" with had subtitles.
    1080p mkv files with subtitles are apparently not able to use DXVA - even though I disabled the subtitles...

    I therefore tried with another 1080p video (.mp4 though) - and it worked. CPU usage was around 2-7%

    Just thought I would tell :)
  29. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    On the page from the link above

    Internal subtitles can work with the MPC Video decoder in DXVA mode, but the rules are even more restrictive :

    * Windows XP users, select VMR9 renderless
    * Vista users, select EVR custom renderer
    * In "Options / Playback", tick the checkbox "Auto-load subtitles"
  30. aaroe

    aaroe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've read that too, on the mpc-hc homepage, but it didn't work for me though :thumbsdow

Share This Page