1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Onkyo HT-S5405 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Integrated Amplifiers & Receivers' started by dannycorker, May 6, 2011.

  1. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hoping to get one of these soon, and seen it pop up across several threads. Thought it would be good to start a proper thread for it, so owners can share tips etc.

    First question I have, is whether anyone has tried using a Harmony remote with it? Tried adding to my Harmony devices, and couldn't find an exact match for the all in one or the receiver that is bundled?

    Will update this post with any tips or guides etc that people offer.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Onkyo Product Description
    Manuals:

    PS3 Settings
    Quoted from 'Rom's thead here: http://www.avforums.com/forums/onkyo-products/696423-faq-setting-up-ps3-onkyo-amp.html

    Sky Sound

    Quoted from 'simonr' in this thread: http://www.avforums.com/forums/14648054-post11.html

    A couple of useful threads:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  2. milan_pavo

    milan_pavo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ill be keeping my eye on this thread, will be taking the plunge soon and this seems to be the sweet spot for my miniscule budget,gotta leave some pennies for my 50gt30 i have my eyes on aswell. just need to decide which bluray player ill get to match the setup. keep us updated on the harmony one issue as one of those is also on my list of things to get.

    :thumbsup:
  3. sink

    sink Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looking at purchasing this in a few weeks for my secondary home theatre system. Seems like it is a good bang for buck av receiver & speaker package. It's only a small room so don't need anything major and it's going to be used mainly for Xbox & PS3 with a bit of TV and the odd film. I will be pairing it with an LG 47LE8900 which I got a great deal on to replace an old 32" Dell LCD. My only concern is I haven't seen many reviews for it.

    It will be replacing Logitech Z-5500 speakers which I've been very happy with over the years but and I assume it will be at least as good if not better sounding.

    Edit: Also have harmony one remote so will be interested in any updates.
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
  4. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Glad to see some people showing interest! I've emailed Logitech about the remote so will update the thread when I know. Also going to keep updating first post with anything I think would be useful for owners. Would be very good to get someone in the thread who owns one already lol! :D
  5. Parky25

    Parky25 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi right then i must admit I like the look of this system. I want a new one as my old sony DAV just don't have enough connections on the back.
    So some questions if you don't mind :)
    First off I have a samsung AU46C8000 3D tv with sammy 3D blu-ray player. Also I have sky HD, and a new slim xbox 360.
    With all of the above would I just plug the hdmi's into the back of the system then run a hdmi to tv? Would this create 5.1 for all of my toys plus giving me full HD pic? Or would I need to use optical? As iv heard the sky box will not produce 5.1 only 2 with hdmi?
    So if the answer is yes to the first question, will that mean the amp will always know which system to use I.e I finish watching a movie on sky and put xbox on, or will I manually have to change source?
    Thank you :)
  6. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I don't have Sky myself, so can't claim to be an expert, but as far as I can gather, yes you would have to use optical for your Sky box, whereas everything else could just use HDMI. And as for your second question, as far as I know, you will be able to use the onscreen menus to tell the receiver that the audio for the Sky comes over HDMI - if you switched to the 360 for instance, it would use HDMI sound again, without you having to do anything.

    I think I'm right, but if someone with more experience wants to conform for me, that'd be great! :D
  7. Parky25

    Parky25 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    That's great thanks :)
    Going to have a look on mon so will see if I like the sound :)
  8. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Let us know what you think!
  9. tod27

    tod27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Been looking at these Onkyo systems for a while, but yet to take the plunge.
    This one definately tops my list atm.

    Think i'll wait just a little longer, and see if it has any issues.
    The sub 'clicking' that older models had for example.
  10. nmjams

    nmjams Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone know if that is the case with Sky HD?
    I thought the hdmi would give 5.1
  11. simonr

    simonr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I bought this system from Richersounds a few days back, it replaced a Panasonic DVD home cinema system which had died. So far very impressed, the active sub is a real room shaker if you let it go! The sound from the main speakers is a lot smother sounding than the Panasonic. Had a few issues getting Dts master or DD over HDMI out of my Sony 570 Blur Ray player, but that was a setting on the player.

    RE: Sky

    The sky hd box does not output DD5.1 over HDMI. To get DD5.1 you will need to connect either a optical or coaxial cable to the S5405, there are two menu settings to change to get the DD sound. One is on the "Digital Audio" setting, change to optical 1 if the optical cable is plugged into that. Then you need to go into "Source Setup" and change the "Audio Selector" to "Optical" this will produce a DD logo on the display of the S5405 when DD sound is been transmitted.

    The 4 source on the S5405 are completely independent and you can have either optical, coax or HDMI for the sound.


    SimonR
  12. nmjams

    nmjams Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers mate, i'm about to order either this set or the Denon DHT1311XP i just cant make up mind :confused:
  13. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Nice to finally have someone in the thread who already owns the system! Mind if I add your Sky bit to the OP?
  14. Parky25

    Parky25 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    That's great news. I had a play with one in richersounds in Newcastle. Really like the sound. However looks wise its a bit of a chunk with 1980's nissan micra clock face :p lol.
    Going to wait till I move house. Which hopefully won't be long. Then take the plunge.
  15. mottswiggy

    mottswiggy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got this myself at the start of the month currently have my PC and sky box plugged into it via hdmi and yes the sky box wont do 5.1 over hdmi. My pc is connected via hdmi and I have the audio going over that as well.

    Sounds great out of the box sounds even better once the setup has been run.
  16. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Using the PC over HDMI, is the system at all fussy about what resolutions it will pass through? At the moment I have the PC hooked up to a (relatively) old Sony LCD that's 720p/1080i, and I have to use some weird resolutions to get a display!
  17. ndiddee

    ndiddee Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I purchased the kit from Richer Sounds about a month ago. Bought it for £400 and it went down to £360, which RS kindly refunded. I was going to get a soundbar initially, but so glad I took the plunge with this!

    It's my first home cinema kit and I am delighted with the quality. The active sub is a beast and looks quite mean! Speaker quality is crisp.

    I have it connected to a Panasonic 50" G20, MacMini (media centre), Xbox 360 and Panasonic BD-65 BlueRay. All inputs work with dolby/dts etc with proper surround sound.

    I also got some speaker mounts for the rears. Just need an all in one remote control now. Any suggestions? Thinking about a lower model logitech.
  18. mattnju

    mattnju Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm tempted with this. Anyone had a go with the iPod connection? I'll be using it for my music too.
  19. ndiddee

    ndiddee Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can plug your iPod in to the front via USB or get an Onkyo specific iPod dock. I have used neither so can't comment.
    I use iTunes via a MacMini for all my music.
    If you have a RicherSounds near you they will set up and allow you to have a play with it.
  20. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    With regards to the harmony issue I mentioned in the first post, anyone know what the receiver in this is based on? The model is HT-R548 but that doesn't come up as an individual receiver on the Onkyo website. perhaps for harmony it would be easiest to just add the model that the receiver is based on?
  21. Vaad

    Vaad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Need urgant help.

    I just picked up one of these systems and the sub woofer has a frence ( seems to be ) plug on it. But there was no adapter in the box. My question is

    What size fuse does the Sub Woofer need

    Can i cut the plug off and wire on a UK standard plug?
  22. cassidy

    cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Well I joined the onkyo club yesterday. Replaced my 18mth old Sony amp which just stopped working.

    Very impressed with the 5405. Nice having an active sub and finally seeing the dts hd light on the amp. After only ever having a LPCM amp before.
  23. SoulAssassin

    SoulAssassin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Got me one of these a few days back and its my first home cinema that Ive had. Got to say I love it, the sound is fantastic and movies sound brilliant. I do however have a question. In my setup I have my media player, ps3 and sky hd all going into a splitter which then sends the hdmi signals to two tv's, one upstairs and the other downstairs. Obviously I dont want the amp on while watching tv upstairs so the only option is to use the splitters downstairs output for the Onkyo. This all works fine except for one thing, I cant think of a way to get the 5.1 sound from the sky hd. If I use the optical out I have to assign it to the HDMI which then means the ps3 and media player wont have the correct sound source. Anybody got any ideas?
  24. kenjude

    kenjude Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I don't understand the problem here.

    The optical cable connected to your Sky box is assigned to the HDMI input on the Onkyo that is also connected to the Sky box, not to all HDMI inputs. Other devices are connected into the other HDMI inputs. So the Sky optical cable has no inpact on the sound from other devices.

    HDMI out from the Onkyo to splitter, then off to the two TVs.

    Onkyo passes through whichever HDMI input was active when it's put into standby (assuming it does that), so doesn't need to be on when you're upstairs.

    Sorted, yes?
  25. dannycorker

    dannycorker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Are you saying that you have all your components connected into 1 HDMI port? Only thing is can think of if so is a splitter for each device, meaning you could set up the audio separately by having each component plugged into its own HDMI?
  26. SoulAssassin

    SoulAssassin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    The splitter I have has 4 inputs and 2 outputs. This enables me to have say the ps3 playing downstairs while watching sky upstairs or any combination of the 3 devices (or 4 if I had another).
    This means all devices go into the onkyo on 1 single hdmi port from the splitter. I cant put them in seperate to the onkyo as there is no way to send 2 different outputs to 2 tvs using the onkyo.
    The best thing I can come up with is to split the hdmi going into the onkyo and putting both into the onkyo one for ps3, media player and sky (without 5.1) the other uses the optical out from sky and can be used soley for sky 5.1.

    @Kenjude, that would mean I cant play the ps3 while the missus watches something else on sky.(or any other combo)
    @dannycorker, yes that would work but the ammount of wires behind the system atm is bad enough.

    I was hoping I might be able to assign the 'BD/DVD' button to use hdmi1 and hdmi audio input,then use 'VCR/DVR' button to also use hdmi1 but assign the optical1 input. I cant find a way to do that so it looks like sky is'nt gonna be 5.1.
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  27. reklor

    reklor Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,226
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +112
    does this system come with all cables?

    if so, approx how long is the sub woofer cable?

    thanks!
  28. nickpowell77

    nickpowell77 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - I'm pretty sure that my picture is worse through the HT-S5405 in both SD and HD SKY. Has anybody else seen a difference

    Currently, I only have my SHY HD box input into the HT-S5405 with HD Lead and Digital Optical cable.

    Has anybody else experienced this?

    Thanks, Nick
  29. SoulAssassin

    SoulAssassin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    The sub woofer cable is about 6ft long but its just a phono cable so cheap as chips if you want a longer one, mines about 5 meters. All cables are supplied although there is no extra hdmi cable.
    Ive not noticed any picture degradation as its digital i wouldnt think the onkyo would make a difference.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2011
  30. roxyskinflint

    roxyskinflint Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    Does the sub need it's own power supply? If it does, is the power cable hard wired to the sub or could I buy a longer power cable If needs be

Share This Page