Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No audio on ITV HD

Discussion in 'Freesat Forum' started by keithnic, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. keithnic

    keithnic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done the registry hack to get itv hd. I can get picture, but no audio on channel 130 windows 7 media center (compro s350 pci card). Well I get audio for about one second after I switch from one channel to 130.
    I also have itv hd on channel 4756.
    If I switch from a freeview channel to 130 I get black screen and no audio. I have to go from BBC HD to 130 to get the picture, but still get no audio. Can anyone help?
  2. JonOld

    JonOld Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've also done registry hack to fAllowDvbsMHEG and manual transponder scan to get channel 10510.
    At first I could only get sound, then noticed as others had that if I went from BBC HD I could also get video, but then lost the sound. Now when I switch from BBC HD to ITV HV I get sound for around a second with black screen, then it goes to video image and no sound. Which is anoying as I had sound before but no video.
    If anyone has any luck your feedback would be appreciated.
  3. Fat_Bob

    Fat_Bob Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm having the same issue. As a work around you can get audio for itv 1 here and use mce for the picture. Not ideal but it works.

    ITV1 - ITV Channels

    FB
  4. ..El Nino..

    ..El Nino.. Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,767
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    No audio now no pic for me. Anyone else same boat?
  5. Carnagerover

    Carnagerover Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,383
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +207
    My ITV HD is now just a black screen :mad:
  6. Fat_Bob

    Fat_Bob Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah ITV Hd has gone completely now. What a joke, the amount of time I've spent getting all this crap to work is unbelievable only for ITV to now loose picture. Between this and BBC Hd downgrading their picture I really don't know why I bother. FB
  7. ps3mad

    ps3mad New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,533
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +310
    Yep black screen for me :(

    ITVhd service is pathetic :thumbsdow
  8. ..El Nino..

    ..El Nino.. Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,767
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +307
    I feel the same, I also have SkyHD and whilst i pay a ridiculous amount each month, the term "you get what you pay for" springs to mind. FREEpoopE!!
  9. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,595
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +127
    Good score, so far, though.:)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. JonOld

    JonOld Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks FB. Shame as I'm having to watch Reading beat Liverpool in SD.
  11. ps3mad

    ps3mad New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,533
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +310
    Not any longer :(
  12. Fat_Bob

    Fat_Bob Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's back on but the picture quality has dropped. Does anyone know how you can pause ITVHD using MCE, mine has issues since it thinks it's a text stream. The web stream audio is about five seconds behind.
  13. Mally_B

    Mally_B Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like the Red Button has gone so it's back to SD, unless they reduced the Bitrate like the BBC did but then we shouldn't be able to tell the difference
  14. Mally_B

    Mally_B Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    now it's back but the audio is out of sync with the picture
  15. ps3mad

    ps3mad New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,533
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +310
    my pic is stuttering and pausing :thumbsdow
  16. TaylorWJ

    TaylorWJ Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I hope ITV have to refund their advertisers
  17. Mally_B

    Mally_B Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The sound is about 20 seconds behind the picture
  18. ps3mad

    ps3mad New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,533
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +310
    Im also hoping for a refund! I paid for a HD box,i get bbc that looks rubbish and itv that shows hardly anything,then when they do they balls it up everytime :thumbsdow

Share This Page