Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Graphics Cards for 2013?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards & Internal Video Devices' started by dr no, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Thinking of a graphics card upgrade for my HTPC to add gaming capabilities to it (more for the option rather any actual gaming needs) but was wondering when we can expect to see the new replacements from both AMD and Nvidia?

    And what performance bumps are people expecting?
  2. LJx

    LJx Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,022
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +369
    I don't think there will be anything new coming out soon, they don't seem to be in any rush
  3. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    I was hoping AMD may release around June 'ish and Nvidia a bit later.
  4. LJx

    LJx Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,022
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +369
    I read Q4
  5. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Oh well, will just need to wait.
    In no rush and don't want to splash out on the current top card only for it to be replaced in a few months.
  6. Foster

    Foster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10,207
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,189
    There won't be any upgrades on the green side anytime soon, on the red side have pushed the upgrades till next year I think now.
  7. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    GTX780 in about 5 weeks. :)
  8. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Yes, I've been holding out on upgrading CPU and GPU. It's has been very tough to resist not knowing when the new cards were coming out.

    But now rumours suggest both Haswell and the new Nvidias will be out in next 2 months.

    Expensive month that's going to be, especially as will need new motherboard for the new socket too!
  9. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Expensive indeed......the prices of a high end gpus are getting silly now......the only good thing i can see is when the 780 comes out the prices of a 680 and 7970 will fall......hopefully. :)
  10. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    They will charge whatever they can get away with ultimately.
    So our fault for accepting their prices!

    The new built in GPUs in the Haswell are comparable to a 650 card apparently.
    Powerful enough to make do with everything including low/mod gaming too.
    So may be I will wait and make do with that until AMD reveal their new cards and pricing.
    Lower power and noise is a must for me.
  11. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Good article.
    I had considered some of those points relating to the GPU already and was hoping the new Nvidia cards would match the ps4 but unfortunately not. I have a feeling AMD might though.
    I feel the AMD CPUs are weaker overall and since my PC is a HTPC with added duties I'm still likely to go for Haswell.
    GPU is looking like GTX 780 for me, as long as it is reasonable (??) costs, around £400, but I may wait until AMD show their cards.
  13. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    From what i can gather AMD are not releasing anything in 2013. :(
    Apart from the 7990.
  14. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    That would be a shame. But you never know they might be forced to respond sooner than they had planned.
    Or they may make use of the delay to spec their cards above nvidias 700 series.
    AMD really need pull their socks and start pushing both intel and nvidia a bit more.
    The lack of competition has slowed down speed of new innovation, IMO.
  15. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Decided to buy a Gigabyte HD7790 1GB today.
    Thought it would tide me over until 700 series' prices settle and may be AMD reveal something.

    I don't really game much by its enough for tastin' yet waitin'

    For £112 squids I thought it was OK for GCN 1.1.
    Why do you think Mother?
  16. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    If you don't game much then thats ok. :)
  17. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    The idea for short stop gap came because SWMBO would freak out, understandably so, if I upgraded the CPU, Motherboard, and GPU all at more or less the same time!!!

    And of course there is a lot to play out between the competition and pricing.
    Seemed a safer bet. But it is the GTX780 I'm still aiming for.
  18. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Tbh i would rather see all the cards go down in price when the release of the gtx780 comes out and probs get a 7970.....i just think the prices at the minute are too high for what you get fps wise over last gen cards.

    They are saying the likes of the Titan can play any game maxed out.....so with my aging GTX580 which i play bf3 on Ultra i downloaded Fraps just to see how low the framerate was.....i was quite surprised to see 40/70 fps default clock which is core clock 772MHZ shader clock 1544MHZ and memory clock 2004MHZ .... 1000 mcvolt....And overclocked 832MHZ shader clock 1664MHZ and memory clock 2010MHZ 1038 mcvolt I was getting 50/80 FPS + on multiplayer.

    Obviously on games like crysis2 and 3 it will be a lot lower but still gonna be playable on decent cards without having to spend a fortune and still look nice. :)
  19. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Mmmm....
    Not sure about wiring the card received today.
    Previously card did not need extra power(passive heat sink)

    Now need 6 pin power from molex.
    But the 6 pin to 2 molex splitter --> colours don't match up!
    The red is not at the end of the series as is in my seasonic X psu

    Noobie at this so don't want to damage it.
    Any help appreciated :)
  20. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    you got any pics?
  21. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    The molex I have in PC are pins 1 to 4 Yellow, black, black, red
    But gigabyte wire molex ends are using the first 3 pins and yellow, black, red.
    The third pin should be black.

    Now I know the third pin is ground anyway BUT I am inexperienced and don't want to connect anyway and blow it! ImageUploadedByAVForums1367660552.789773.jpg
  22. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I take it this is the connecter you got with the graphics card?....what make and wattage is your power supply?
  23. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Seasonic x560
    Yes cable came with card

    It seems if I google 'molex to 6 pin' then those adaptor hard three pins also but third pin is black as I would have expected.
  24. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    With my power supply and my sons we have several PCIE cables and mines modular so i just plug in the cable directly to my power supply to my graphics card, ive never used those connectors for a gpu before, and not that long ago i know someone on one of the pc gaming forums i'm on one of the lads wrongly connected his gpu and fried his card.

    Its finding out that connecting the red to the black is going to be ok......like you i would be dubious about doing it?
    Who did you buy the card off.....can you not give them a ring and ask?

    Gotta go shopping soon but when i get back i will have a look around for you for an answer.......Sorry i cant be more help. :(
  25. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Got it from Dabs.
    There appears not be a gigabyte phone help line.

    My psu is modular as well. But there's no 6 pin to 6 pin cable in there.
  26. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Im surprised the psu hasnt got a cable to fit it?......gigabyte has the best customer service and RMA of all the graphics card producers at the moment.
    If i was you i would post this question on Overclockers uk forum with the picture of the connecter Or Hexus forum m8.
  27. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    I have this wire which I have just noticed separates into 6 + 2
    Would this do it? ImageUploadedByAVForums1367662070.368079.jpg
  28. Mother

    Mother Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    Thats the one m8. :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  29. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    So just to check for stupid people, I connect the big end to the PSU marked PCIe and the other directly to card?
    Wish me luck.
  30. dr no

    dr no Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +787
    Mother, it's all up and running mate.
    Cannot thank you enough for your help.
    Even after so many years with AVForums I am still impressed by the helpful nature of folks here.
    :)

Share This Page