1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

netgear DG834GT Cant update firmware

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by jonnyv, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. jonnyv

    jonnyv Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Im having problems downloading updated firmware from the netgear site.

    Can anyone else download the latest firmware for the DG834GT ?

    thanks
  2. ItShMe

    ItShMe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +7
    Downloads fine from here, using the right click and save or left click then either opening in ZIP or rar. 3.30mb file.

    What error are you getting? Does the file start to save? Does it have a zip association when downloaded?

    If you can download it then unzip then login to your router. Select Maintenance, click Router Upgrade, locate unzipped file.

    Are you able to browse the net fine? If not then maybe a ISP/DNS issue?
  3. jonnyv

    jonnyv Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks for the reply
    I right click on the file and select save,but it opens a new window and doesnt download, 'a connection with the server cannot be established' is the error message.

    Any chance you could email me the file?


    Thanks
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
  4. ItShMe

    ItShMe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sent
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. xrayvisionguy

    xrayvisionguy Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone

    I am having problem upgrading my netgear dg834gt router. It had sky firmware installed- i used to use sky broadband - now i am using a different provider. I tried to upgrade using netgear dg834 gt original firmware v1.02.16. I have connected my laptop with cable to the router and used the recovery utility which didnt work - now i think i held the reset button for long timei have green and amber light fashing - i have tried using recovery tool again - nothing works. now i dont have anythng not old firmware or the new the one -router isnt working. when i start router i have those two lights flashing. what can i do to solve this.

    And my OS is xp home sp3 - \i also use vista.

    Thanks
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2009
  6. jonnyv

    jonnyv Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Are you able to access the router setup screen by typing http://192.168.0.1

    into your internet browser ?
  7. xrayvisionguy

    xrayvisionguy Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    no i can't
  8. beerhunter

    beerhunter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    It sounds like your router is toast. This is the very reason why upgrading for no discernible reason is counseled against. That was not the situation in this case of course.
  9. leeboy1411

    leeboy1411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yep defo toast netgear router, same happened to mine, they can go at any time.

    Liam
  10. beerhunter

    beerhunter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    I don't agree with that last statement. I have found Netgears to be extremely reliable. It is only when people fiddle around with them that problems arise.
  11. leeboy1411

    leeboy1411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Im not saying that Netgear routers are unreliable.I have always used Netgear, all Iam saying that yes routers can fail suddenly over a period of time. According to one of his statements below he can't use the web base configurator ( http://192.168.0.1) I would recommend trying to insert a pin into the reset button on the back of the unit. If this does not work then its definately time to go router shopping. Do you switch the router off every night? as this is one of the major causes of router failure, when you switch it off it is like a shock to the system thus causing the firmware to fail.
  12. jerryq7777

    jerryq7777 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,400
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +358
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2009
  13. leeboy1411

    leeboy1411 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Like I said before he cannot log in therefore cannot access the firmware or use the recovery feature, if you cannot log in at all and/or the orange light conitunes to blink then the router is definately faulty, there is not much more you can do.

Share This Page