1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MediaPortal and Epg

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by fergy93, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. fergy93

    fergy93 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi all, recently built my first htpc, and am now in the process of adding the software.

    I like VMC, but after seeing mediaportal decided that was the one for me !

    I have read numerous threads especially theydons, which are all brilliant and really helpful.

    However, can i bugger get the epg to populate, several late nights later and am still no further forward. I have tried with webepg and i get nothing. Can anyone please help ??
  2. s_inman

    s_inman Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,374
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +300
    Hi, sorry I cant help with your question but have you tried asking over at the mediaportal forums? Might be worth a shot.
  3. tony_yates

    tony_yates Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Have you had a look at this Mediaportal WebEPG ?

    If you're still having trouble after reading it, I should be able to help; it all works nicely on my setup.

    Tony
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. fergy93

    fergy93 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks Tony, i have seen this guide before, but i will go through it again, and if i still have problems i will come back to you.
  5. tony_yates

    tony_yates Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    348
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    I thought you might; I have to admit it is a bit fiddly, anyway give us a shout if needed.
  6. johndj1

    johndj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Can I just kickstart this thread again? I've installed MediaPortal and tries to set up the EPG through the config whereupon I get the message that xmltv.exe is not installed.

    I downloaded xmltv and decompressed it into a folder within the MediaPortal Application folder and, in the config, browsed and identified the folder where I decompressed it to.

    I then tried to grab the schedules using the rt grabber and it opened a DOS window but pulled an exception stating that the specified file or directory does not exist.

    I've also tried the WEBEPG config and I can map the channels fine, but when I run the webepg exe it connects to the internet but doesn't seem to do anything else. Additionally, the file it should create never gets created.

    Beginning to lose hope on ever getting an EPG set up.

    Can anyone help? :lease:

    Thanks

    Dan
  7. Scott_Mac

    Scott_Mac Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,573
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +565
  8. timbow

    timbow Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    You don't say if you're using satellite or terrestrial feeds, but if you're using satellite, I can highly recommend this! It grabs the EPG over the air in the same way a Sky or Freesat box does. My only beef with it is that is uses quite a bit of processing power, but I've set it up to grab in the early hours so it doesn't bother me.
  9. mossym

    mossym Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,017
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,486
    have you tried xmltv gui? might make it easier, download the epg external to mediaportal, then it will get imported automatically once you tell mediaportal where it is stored..
  10. johndj1

    johndj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks

    Is that the same as this XMLTV GUI

    If so, I found it earlier on this afternoon so I'll give it a go tonight. BTW, I'm trying to access Digital Terrestrial.

    D
  11. johndj1

    johndj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope

    still not working

    anyone else got any ideas?
  12. MikeK

    MikeK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +320


    This is a bit odd - I installed Mediaportal 1.0.0.0 recently to try it again (didn't like the old version), and the EPG works fine for me without downloading any plugins at all!
    I'm using a Freecom DVB-T USB stick at the moment - just trying MP on my desktop before I install it on the HTPC, which has a NovaHD-S2 satellite card in it, so not 100% whether there will be any difference switching from DVB-T to DVB-S.

    All I did was go into

    TV Server Configuration - TV Channels - TV EPG Grabber

    and select all channels in the LH column and English in the RH column.
    Then hit OK, and exit!

    That was it - and the EPG is working fine (even downloaded the TV logos which makes things look that little bit better - at least once I copied them into the right place ;) )


    PS - nearly forgot but I also did

    TV Server Configuration - TV Servers - MyPC

    and in the Window, highlighed the TV card, hit EDIT and enabled EPG grabbing on that card!
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  13. MikeK

    MikeK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +320
    Here's a screengrab from a few mins ago


    (I'm using the Bleazlewide skin)

    Attached Files:

    • EPG.jpg
      EPG.jpg
      Size:
      136.8 KB
      Views:
      6,004
  14. johndj1

    johndj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. Does it matter that I'm not using the TV Server version, rather the inbuilt TV Engine?

    When I tried TV Server, I had my PC identified as the server, but when scanning for channels, it wouldn't find any so I went back to the internal TV engine and it scanned fine.
  15. MikeK

    MikeK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +320

    Hmmm, couldn't say TBH, but it certainly sounds like that might be where the problem lies.

    On the tuning issue, I had a similar experience on the Satellite card (NovaHD-S2).
    With the latest drivers from the Hauppauge website, TV Server scanned but found nothing - switched to the older drivers which came on the original CD, and it scanned fine. I'm running XP BTW!
    I just put it down to MP being a bit "flaky" - the latest drivers worked OK with WinTV7!
  16. johndj1

    johndj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    MikeK, you're a star!!

    I re-installed with TV Server, scanned for channels and it worked fine. Got everything working, including the EPG.

    One question for you though. How did you manage to get the channel icons to download as well? That would be the icing on the cake.
  17. patient000

    patient000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Download the Logos from here. It should install the logos in one of the following folders depending on your OS (Vista or XP).

    Vista - C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Thumbs\TV\Logos
    XP - C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Thumbs\TV\Logos
  18. johndj1

    johndj1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's awesome.

    Thanks

    Dan
  19. Noyabronok

    Noyabronok Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    All of this seems to be for UK only. I can't get over the air EPG to work in USA using my Hauppauge 1250 ATSC over the air tuner. Anyone have any ideas?

    Alex
  20. mossym

    mossym Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,017
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,486
    this is a uk forum so not a lot of USA knowledge here, have you tried avsforum?
  21. Noyabronok

    Noyabronok Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
  22. southie

    southie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I've had a long look around for the solution to my problem, so I'm posting in this thread in the hope that someone might be able to help.

    Finally figured out how to get the TV server working, and I can now view TV. However, I get no EPG data. I've tried looking in the TV Server configuration under pluggins for WEBEPG, but it's not there. I've looked to see if I can find it online, but it's a part of the Mediaportal install isn't it?

    If anyone can help me figure out why I've got no EPG I'd be very happy.

    I've got a Haupaugge DVB 500 card, running 10.0.2 on Vista ultimate.

    Thanks

    Rich
  23. Biffa001

    Biffa001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +86
    I had tons of EPG problems until I installed teh 4TR (For The Record) addon along with XTML grabber and now it all works aok - youu can find it on the MediaPortal forums.:)
  24. southie

    southie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Biffa

    I was trying to get the native EPG working before I set up 4TR. Do you know where XML grabber gets it's xml file from?

    R
  25. Biffa001

    Biffa001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +86
    IIRC you can set it up for different sources and I use the Radio Times option which works great.
  26. surfermc

    surfermc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is it the XMLTV GUI Grabber that you were thinking of? I have found this to be excellent in combination with Fortherecord.
  27. Biffa001

    Biffa001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +86
    thats the one - I have it setup to update every morning (in silent mode).

Share This Page