Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Media & File Server Bundle for the Foxsat HDR - Release 4,0 - PART 3

Discussion in 'Freesat Forum' started by raydon, Jul 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just (yesterday) installed "the" package on a Fox T2 using a flash card to store the sofrware.

    The EPG function doen't work, I get "no cached EPG data" on the web page (EPG is working on the TV side).
    I left the box active all night in the hope that something would download - zilch.

    Have I broken something (see previous tribulations) or won't the memory stick (slow speed) store the cache?

    As a subsidiary - from whence is the EPG information extracted; I'm assuming in the data stream from each MUX, or is there one master source?

    tks.
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,664
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +401
    MobileUser - I think you have the wrong forum - this is the freesat+ forum and this thread concerns the Foxsat HDR.
  3. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,664
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +401
    Yes, it could say that anyway - when checking for updates the latest version of the def auth data is downloaded - see if it is now present.
  4. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Sorreee...
  5. gigaday

    gigaday Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where should I look for "def auth data"?

    I still see "aucDefaultAuthority {}" in the raw EPG data for BBC4.
    Code:
    {serviceid 6316 eventid 54631 starttime 1354044600 duration 1800 encrypted 0 name {Great British Railway Journeys} descr {4/20. Pontefract to Bridlington: Documentary series with Michael Portillo. Michael searches for the last liquorice grower in Pontefract and goes fishing for sea bass in Bridlington. [AD,S]} warning {} contentcode 2 contenttype {News/Current affairs} ECRID /24103O SCRID /L54LN3 RCRID {} usLcn 107 szSvcName {BBC FOUR} aucDefaultAuthority {} hSvc 0 Magic 702}
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,907
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,118
    Seems to work fine, only tried a short instant recording with no problems.

    Will report after a few days timer recording activity.
  7. raydon

    raydon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    Use the "Update package list from Internet" button on the package management page of the web interface. This will also update the DefAuthInit.sql file which resides in folder /opt/epg.
  8. gigaday

    gigaday Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much. I now have /opt/epg/DefAuthInit.sql dated 27 Nov.
  9. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    Sorry, no. That might make things uncomfortable for raydon and the crew here.
  10. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    No, the program is designed to find all the files it needs from the directory it's run from. However, putting it in /tmp means that the patching program and its temporary data is cleaned from the system when you reboot.
  12. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    Revised patch. This doesn't fall through to the original settop program if the patched one crashes or exits (this would cause lock-ups). Thanks to raydon for the tip.

    If you've already applied the older patch, use the removal procedure first.

    I may in the near future attempt to put together an opk package that can be put on a USB stick and installed that way. (Assuming the format allows install and removal scripts, that is.)

    Attached Files:

    • Thanks Thanks x 5
  13. caldirun

    caldirun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have 2 HDRs connected to a router (1 via another route used as a switch to allow more inputs)
    The directly connected HDR will update the packages, returning---

    opkg update
    Downloading

    http://hummypkg.org.uk/foxsat/base/Packages.gz.
    Inflating

    http://hummypkg.org.uk/foxsat/base/Packages.gz.
    Updated list of available packages in

    /opt/var/opkg/base.
    Updating package meta information
    Done.

    The other returns,----

    opkg update
    wget: bad address 'hummypkg.org.uk'
    Downloading

    http://hummypkg.org.uk/foxsat/base/Packages.gz.
    Collected errors:
    * opkg_download: Failed to download

    http://hummypkg.org.uk/foxsat/base/Packages.gz,

    wget returned 1.
    Updating package meta information.

    Everything seems to work except this update, any idea why? please
  14. adrianf36

    adrianf36 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +476
    Difficult to be sure from the above but it looks like there could be a DNS name resolution problem with the second HDR. Do other Internet based services (such as iPlayer) work okay on the same box?
  15. caldirun

    caldirun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sure, iplayer works fine
  16. GaseousClay

    GaseousClay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,202
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,417
    I can't remove this nowster, :(
    Code:
    login as: root
    root@192.168.1.68's password:
    Foxsat-HDR~# ./runme.sh remove
    -sh: ./runme.sh: not found
    Foxsat-HDR~#
    it might have something to do with me making a right pigs ear installing it :blush: :rolleyes:
  17. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    Use the same instructions as installing, but use "./runme.sh remove" before "./runme.sh".
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. GaseousClay

    GaseousClay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,202
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,417
    :thumbsup: That looks like it's done the trick.

    Many thanks. :smashin:
    GC
  19. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    I've now got the tools to make an opkg. That should make installation easier for most.
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  20. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    Here you go. Unzip the contents of the attached file, drop it in the root of a USB stick, and insert the stick into your HDR (must be running custom firmware already) which is already switched on. Then wait a minute.

    Put the HDR into standby, then power it up again. Remove the USB stick and have a look at settop-patch_4.0.9_mips.opk.install.log. It should end with "Install done" and not contain any error messages.

    Note that (as it's not from the "official" repository) this package does not show in the web interface's list of installed packages.

    To remove it, you need to telnet/ssh in and type

    Code:
    opkg remove settop-patch
    and then put the HDR into standby and power it up again.

    To check it's installed, use telnet to check whether "settop-patch" is listed amongst the installed packages, using

    Code:
    opkg list-installed
    If you've installed the patch previously using the "runme.sh" method, this package will safely overwrite that -- there's no need to remove the old patch beforehand.

    Attached Files:

    • Thanks Thanks x 35
    • Useful Useful x 1
  21. adrianf36

    adrianf36 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +476
    Odd then. And it's definitely not a transient problem is it? The problem is permanent?

    If iPlayer works then it would imply that all networking, internet access and name resolution is working okay. So no reason I can think of why the package management update shouldn't also work.

    Stumped I'm afraid. Sorry about that. Hopefully someone else will have some ideas.
  22. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,664
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +401
    Telnet to your Foxsat and enter
    nslookup hummypkg.org.uk
    nslookup bbc.co.uk

    If the first fails retry as:
    nslookup hummypkg.org.uk 8.8.8.8

    Please post results.
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  23. af12345

    af12345 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +26
    If you drop it on a web site somewhere (dropbox shared folder is probably favourite) then people just need to telnet in and run opkg install <URL to file> - may be easier for some.
  24. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    Too error prone in my experience. See the moans above from people complaining about having to use the command line.
  25. caldirun

    caldirun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for the reply
    I have just tried above and it worked fine, I have now updated the packages with no problem.
    Only thing I can think of that I have done differently, I powered the PC up before the Humax tonight and the other way around this morning.
    Update
    I was trying to install Media Tomb to stream music to my new AV receiver as I have been working since Sunday to get Windows media player from my PC to show up, Media Tomb is now showing on the AV receiver, a great result, just need to find out how to use it!
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  26. caldirun

    caldirun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
  27. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    It should help those who want to watch their shows on other devices using Twonky or MediaTomb.
  28. gigaday

    gigaday Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would I be right in thinking that this can't be fixed in the web interface?

    It seems like a similar problem to the missing auDefaultAuthority but harder because the data missing is per program rather than per channel.
  29. CPN

    CPN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    Indeed it will and a belated thanks for all your efforts in this regard! :thumbsup:

    A worthy additional feature added to the custom software of Raydon's :)
  30. Monster900

    Monster900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    It does indeed. Absolutely fantastic and many thanks.

    It works here on firmware v4.0.8 and is a huge step forward for those who want device independent HD content.
    :thumbsup:

    Now just got to figure out how to make the home network fast enough to stream HD content without juddering.
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page