Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Media & File Server Bundle for the Foxsat HDR - Release 4,0 - PART 3

Discussion in 'Freesat Forum' started by raydon, Jul 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. benbow

    benbow Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have two Foxsat HDR boxes each with 320gb HD and with media & server bundle 4.0 (latest) installed and everything works perfectly except that I am unable to get BBC iplayer or ITV player.
    I am assuming that all is set up ok as I can ping both boxes and I can see and transfer programmes with FileZilla.
    Can anyone offer any suggestions?
    Brian
  2. raydon

    raydon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,119
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    Can you ping google.com from an HDR telnet session ?
  3. benbow

    benbow Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, Raydon. If you meant put the command prompt into telnet mode and then ping google.com then the answer is no or am I doing something wrong?
  4. raydon

    raydon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,119
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    You omitted to say in your previous post that you are actually using a VPN from outside of the UK and had already asked about this problem here on this forum back in July. Unfortunately I am not able to help you with this as I have no experience of using VPN's. Maybe someone else can help you, but you should provide the exact details of your setup.
  5. Koth

    Koth Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could somebody please tell me if media already stored in the hard drive is affected at all during the firmware update? Will I end up with what is effectively a factory reset?

    If the wifes soaps are deleted during the upgrade I'm a dead man!

    Very cool thread BTW, many thanks.
  6. Partridge

    Partridge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    No the media files are not touched by the firmware update. It adds additional files to the operating system of the HDR but does not delete any media or do a factory reset.

    If you still have any concerns though then you can always backup any critical recordings to a USB drive before installing new firmware.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    In anticipation of using channel editor, I installed it (and both remote control addons) without fuss on two of my boxes.
    On the third they are claimed to be installed but the page for all of them is not visible (htm not found) on the home page.
    All of the machines are on the latest level of software and downloads.

    I've tried twice to reload 4.0.9, reloaded the Humax base code and 4.0.9 on top. All with the same result.
    I suspect there's "something in the way" stopping these 3 items from loading fully.

    The machine in question works apart from these items, but I WANT my TOYS :rolleyes:. So armed with a telnet session and little knowledge of where to look and what for - what do I do?

    TIA.
  8. Partridge

    Partridge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    Firstly if you have the web interface working then there will be no need to re-install firmware etc., since without this the web interface would not function. Can you confirm that this is the case with your third machine, ie. you can see the main menu with large icons for "Browse Media Files", "Scheduled Events" etc.?

    If so then the question is why the plug-in packages for the channel editor and remote controls are not showing.

    Would suggest to do this to narrow the problem down:

    1. Check in package management page of web interface whether you see these packages listed in the tab "installed". Eg for channel editor you should see "channel-editor 0.53-1" in teh first two columns. If not listed then you need to install them from tab "Available".

    2. If the are shown as installed then in telnet pls enter the following to check the contents of the folder + subfolders which should contain the channel editor files:
    Code:
    ls -lR /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor
    If you can post back the output of the telnet command then we can take it from there (will be similar for the remote control so let's take one at a time).
  9. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Many thanks for the rapid reply.

    I confirm -
    The web interface is running
    All three packages are reported as installed
    The main menu page shows
    ....../plugin/channeleditor/cgi-bin/channeleditor.jim
    ....../plugin/remotecontrol/remote.jim
    ......plugin/mobileremotecontrol/remote.html
    as missing (404 message)

    The telnet response for channe editor is:-
    toolbar.hook
    menu.hook
    img
    cgi-bin

    for remote control:-
    the above plus
    remote.jim

    For mobile remote control:-
    toolbar.hook
    menu.hook
    remote.html
    js
    img
    css

    I'm only using the "dos" telnet, so can't copy and paste; please could you point me to the recommended package ('twill save me ages in reading these threads again...)

    Thanks


    Edit:
    Belay that last Putty come top of a google list - thought it might be more esoteric; apologies
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  10. Partridge

    Partridge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    @ mobileuser:

    OK then with putty if you could please post back the whole output of that telnet command I posted then that would be helpful (would like to see the subdirectories and the permissions of the files)

    Also when you say that the menu page shows the files as missing (404 error), is this really on the menu page, or when you try and click the icon?

    Thanks
  11. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    As you surmise - it's when I click the icon (I was trying to key in the minimum. I get a big box with a red X in the top left.

    Coo-er - I never got the following out of MS-telnet. (I wonder why) You must think I'm daft...


    Foxsat-Study~# ls -lR /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor
    /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor:
    total 16
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Nov 24 19:52 cgi-bin
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Nov 24 19:52 img
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 406 Jan 28 2012 menu.hook
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 283 Jan 28 2012 toolbar.hook
    /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor/cgi-bin:
    total 16
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Nov 24 19:52 channeleditor
    -rwxr--r-- 1 root root 10220 May 6 2012 channeleditor.jim
    /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor/cgi-bin/channeleditor:
    total 16
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 613 Jan 28 2012 clearall.jim
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 553 Mar 12 2012 genfcl.jim
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 648 Jan 28 2012 import.jim
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1062 Mar 12 2012 update.jim
    /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor/img:
    total 92
    -rw-r----- 1 root root 52799 Jan 28 2012 channeleditor.png
    -rw-r----- 1 root root 34733 Jan 28 2012 channeleditor_TB.png
    Foxsat-Study~#
    Foxsat-Study~#
  12. Partridge

    Partridge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    Well I'm a bit stumped I'm afraid - that all looks fine, eg. you have the file channeleditor.jim in directory /opt/var/mongoose/plugin/channeleditor/cgi-bin and it has executable permissions (the "x" as the fourth character from the left).

    To the browser experts - could this be a browser issue eg. caching, permissions :confused:
  13. adrianf36

    adrianf36 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +476
    My guess would be that some changes to the mongoose configuration file have not been applied properly for some reason. The location of the plugins was changed (quite some time ago now) and a few people have had a problem whereby the new location does not take affect.

    Not at home so can't publish correct version. But:

    @mobileuser : can you post the results of the telnet command :
    Code:
    cat /opt/etc/mongoose.conf
    
    @partridge
    Could you post the same output for a working config file

    Can't guarantee this is the correct answer but it was last time someone had similar issues.
  14. Partridge

    Partridge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    Thanks Adrian - here is mine:
    Code:
    document_root /opt/var/mongoose/html,/media=/media,/cgi-bin=/opt/var/mongoose/cgi-bin,/images=/opt/var/mongoose/html/img,/docs=/opt/share/html,/plugin=/opt/var/mongoose/plugin
    index_files index.shtml,index.html
    ssi_extensions .shtml
    cgi_extensions .cgi,jim
    cgi_environment LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/lib:/opt/lib,PS1=\h\w\$ 
    listening_ports 80,777
    num_threads 10
    error_log_file /tmp/mongoose_error.log
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Learning a lot today; how do I get my text into a sliding box?

    data here:-
    Foxsat-Study~# cat /opt/etc/mongoose.conf
    document_root /opt/var/mongoose/html,/media=/media,/cgi-bin=/opt/var/mongoose/cgi-bin,/images=/opt/var/mongoose/html/img,/plugin=/opt/share/html
    index_files index.shtml,index.html
    ssi_extensions .shtml
    cgi_extensions .cgi,jim
    cgi_environment LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/lib:/opt/lib,PS1=\h\w\$
    listening_ports 80,777
    num_threads 10
    Foxsat-Study~#

    Edit:
    the docs entry is missing in mine and the plugin is different?

    Second edit:
    Here's the config from a machine that does work:-

    Boat-Foxsat~# cat /opt/etc/mongoose.conf
    document_root /opt/var/mongoose/html,/media=/media,/cgi-bin=/opt/var/mongoose/cgi-bin,/images=/opt/var/mongoose/html/img,/docs=/opt/share/html,/plugin=/opt/var/mongoose/plugin
    index_files index.shtml,index.html
    ssi_extensions .shtml
    cgi_extensions .cgi,jim
    cgi_environment LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/lib:/opt/lib,PS1=\h\w\$
    listening_ports 80,777
    num_threads 10

    Boat-Foxsat~#
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  16. adrianf36

    adrianf36 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +476
    Looks like the cause of the issue.

    @mobileuser : there may also be a mongoose.conf.opkg file in the same directory. Have a look at the contents of that. It should be the same as partridge's. If so delete the .conf file and rename the opkg file. Reboot and you should be good to go.
  17. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.
    Sadly no .opkg file found in the same directory on either machine.
    So, what should I do next edit it? copy from one machine to the other?
  18. raydon

    raydon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,119
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    It would be easier to copy mongoose.conf from one of your working HDR's to your PC then back onto the non-working one. You will then need to stop and restart mongoose to pick up the new configuration, or simply reboot.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  19. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK - but umm - how do I do that?
    Remember, I'm a beginner in Unix stuff!

    Sorry, being lazy - ftp it to PC than back out?
    I'll come back when I'm really stumped, or possibly got it right
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  20. raydon

    raydon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,119
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    Yes, use FTP, or you could even use wget.
    From your non-working box enter rm /opt/etc/mongoose.conf to get rid of the old config then enter
    wget ftp://HumaxFTP:0000@192.168.0.8//opt/etc/mongoose.conf -P /opt/etc to get the new one.
    (replacing the IP address in the last command with that of one of your good boxes)
  21. MobileUser

    MobileUser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, Guys - Grovel and thanks time..

    Got off my butt and was about to ftp thing from one machine to the other when I discovered thre was a conf-opkg (not "." as suggested). This was a good copy so I renamed it in windows mode, rebooted and result - three lovely pictures in the main page - and they work as well.

    I didn't know the dir command in Unix, so couldn't list the directory in my telnet session - poor excuse - frightened by unknown technology.

    I won't ask what caused the corruption (!), just grateful that all now works.

    SO many thanks, chaps, for your help.

    Onwards and upwards.
  22. raydon

    raydon Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,119
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    It's ls (short for list). Anyway, glad you got a result in the end. :)
  23. dezborders

    dezborders Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Silly question time (yes I have searched but not seen an answer...)

    Warranty? How does Humax repair centres react to a unit sent in for repair with this software loaded?
  24. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    See your inbox...
  25. nowster

    nowster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +114
    The attached experimental patch might be interesting to some. It stops an HDR with the custom firmware from encrypting new recordings in any mode. Existing encrypted recordings will play, but they will remain encrypted on the hard drive.

    Copy the zip file to /tmp on the Foxsat HDR. Telnet or ssh in to the HDR. Type

    Code:
    # cd /tmp
    # unzip patch.zip
    # tar xvfz patch.tar.gz
    # ./runme.sh
    Wait for it to complete (5 seconds). Then put your HDR into standby using the remote control or the front panel control. If a recording is in progress or imminent (within 15 minutes of start), wait until it's finished. Power it back up when it will let you.

    To undo, use
    Code:
    # ./runme.sh remove
    Future updates from Humax will stop this workaround from functioning.

    Although I've given it a thorough testing on my own box, it is highly experimental and you use this at your own risk.

    Attached Files:

    • Thanks Thanks x 10
  26. gigaday

    gigaday Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am still having to do the sqlite3 update every day by hand. Is there something I am missing?

    Tony
  27. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,664
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +401
    Have you updated from internet in Package Management?
  28. gigaday

    gigaday Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Under Upgrades in Package Management it says:
    No packages are available for upgrade.

    Am I looking in the right place?
  29. GaseousClay

    GaseousClay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,170
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    :clap::clap::clap: Works for me nowster.. :thumbsup:

    Many Thanks
  30. excollier

    excollier Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    Any chance it could go in the repository? All that terminal stuff just baffles me.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page