1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logitech Harmony 1100 Topics - Part Two

Discussion in 'Remote Controls' started by logiciel, Jun 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,516
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    That should take the best part of twenty minutes.:)
  2. bym007

    bym007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,356
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +53
    Yeah, I have been waiting for my little one to goto sleep before I can pull it out...
  3. TeeDoubleUDee

    TeeDoubleUDee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    I think you might want to re-phrase that! LOL

    Congratulations on getting it at such a good price - I paid a LOT more than that, but still very pleased with my purchase.

    I think 20 minutes to set it up is a tall order though, took me a few hours to get everything working to my needs but it does depend on how much kit you have and how you use it.

    Anyway, ENJOY :smashin:
  4. bym007

    bym007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,356
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +53
    Yeah, I took 20 mins to setup Harmony One, but hours in next cpl of years to suit it to my lifestyle.

    I think to get the basic setup going I will spend a little time but to match it to my Harmony One setup, hmm....

    Wondering can't I just "transfer" my Harmony One setup to 1100?
  5. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,516
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    Thanks TDUD for saving me the effort of trying to find a tactful way of saying what you said.;)
    It's twenty minutes to set up a Harmony, then as long as you like to fine tune it.
    The One and the 1100 are totally different.
    It would be impossible to transfer settings from one to the other, and difficult to make them similar.
  6. bym007

    bym007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,356
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +53
    So, finally got a couple of minutes to set the new remote. However, I'm struggling, as my new Amp has a Video 1 mode, which the original remote or Harmony dont seem to have, out of the box. The receiver is Pioneer vsx-916. How can this be set in 1100?
    Cheers.
  7. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,516
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    How do you do it?
  8. bym007

    bym007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,356
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +53
    I am having to goto Tv/Sat and press NextInput twice.

    Looking to improve on that. Any ideas?
  9. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,516
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,418
    You wrote "Amp has a Video 1 mode, which the original remote or Harmony dont seem to have" so the question was asking how you do it without either the original or the Harmony.
  10. TeeDoubleUDee

    TeeDoubleUDee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    If it helps, I have noticed on at least one of my units, there was no "direct" button to make a selection on the original remote but there WAS a command that did in the Logitech's library. It might be worth going into the setup and see what commands are in there eg selVideo1 or something similar.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page