Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LG Service Menu

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by TonyM16, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. TonyM16

    TonyM16 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi. I have a LG 32LX2R and have since found how to get to the service menu. I need to know what the options in the service menu do and what some of the other settings do. Does anyone know what the "bright" setting does , it has 3 prset settings 40%, 63% and 100% , at first I thought it was the backlight setting but it can't be as none of the settings do anything to the brigtness let alone anything else. So if that isn't the back light setting , where is the backlight setting?

    I also found a setting called panel size, which said 32. I changed it to 42 and all of a sudden my picture improved, ie. it became more vivid , colourful and vibrant. Why did this happen? What does the panel size setting supposed to do? Please someone help me out. Thank You.
  2. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1,459
    That sounds extremely dodgy. Perhaps companies make the bigger sets artificially better to get people to splash out more cash on them? Just the conspiracy theorist in me.

    There's a setting called "AGING MODE" on my Sony LCD that was turned on that I switched off, with no visible difference. Can anyone tell me what that does?
  3. Giblets2

    Giblets2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,274
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +193
    Is it maybe the %age grey level of the borders on a 4:3 screen which by default are mid-grey (which may equate to 100%) I understand? Or is that obviously somewhere else in the menu?
  4. t1m103

    t1m103 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,848
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +203
    what was your brightness setting set too? mine says 40% my friends says 63%..
  5. PhilipL

    PhilipL Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    3,787
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +460
    Hi

    Different panels respond differently to the driving signals and will need different voltages to show the same range of colours. If you had a 42 inch panel and switched it to 32 it would become washed out and pale. While it may look more vivid on the 42 inch setting I suspect it doesn't look particually natural and you will not get the same range or hue of colours.

    Aging mode normally means the TV will take into account how old it is, and will adjust itself to compensate. For example as the backlight ages it will dim, so the TV will up the brightness gradually over the TVs life time so it looks the same. If the TV is fairly new then turning it off will not make much difference as it would not have had to start compensating for anything yet.

    Regards

    Phil
  6. kennyhkw

    kennyhkw Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    So how do u get into the LG 32LX2R service menu then?
    Everytime i try it keeps asking for a password but i can't find any anywhere.

    Read in a post that u need to hold the 'menu' button for 4/5 seconds then let it go as soon as the menu disappears and then the service menu should pop up, but in my case the password bit keeps poppin up and its doin my head in!
    So any help appreciated.
  7. orc

    orc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have posted several posts here about the service menu and the backlight setting of the LG32LX2R.

    I have accessed the service menu not by giving password. I have changed the borders colour when the panel is in 4:3 mode from grey to black.

    I have played with the brightness and gamma settings, but I saw NO difference. I quess brightness=backlight.

    Brightness level by default was set to 63% in my panel ( and also the other 2 I had the chance to look at at the reseller's shop).

    I have set the brightness to 40% but I see no change.

    I quess to activate these options in the menu, one must enter with password.

    If someone has seen any difference with differnt settings of brightness or gamma , please report.
  8. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    I am really interested in knowing how to change the border from grey to black - the grey is so wrong and distracting it annoys me. So how does one access the service menu... hold the menu button as described above and release when the menu disapears? Is the option to chenage the border colour obvious or is it called something abstract. Finally, how does one exit the service menu and keep the changes - is that obvious too? I'm not with my Tv right now to check for myself so your advice for when i get home would be much appreciated.

    one final question, is there a reason that the bordrs are grey and what consequences might there be by changing it to black.

    Thanks.
  9. orc

    orc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    you must keep pressing the menu buttons on the panel AND the remote at the same time.Keep your eyes on the menu.the moment when it dissapears you must release the buttons.the service menu appears.go to the panel settings and you will see the option border colour-it is set "grey".Change it to " black" and you're ok.

    If you decide to chang the settings for "brightness" and gamma, please post here your results.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. plawrence

    plawrence Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I have managed to get the service menu up but it is asking for a 4 digit code. Any ideas what this is?
    Thanks

    :lease:
  11. Giblets2

    Giblets2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,274
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +193
    Nobody here knows the code but the trick is to release the menu button JUST BEFORE that password box comes up (count 4 seconds afetr the normal menu displays) you can then get into the service menu without the password - but it takes some practice!
  12. plawrence

    plawrence Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll try that, lots of practice ahead.
    :thumbsup:
  13. cpeel2300

    cpeel2300 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    The two-button trick works well on the 37LZ55 too. Sometimes it takes a couple of tries but more often than not it works fine. I found that pressing OK moves you out of the submenus and back to the System Menu root. There are a number of options simply listed as "OPTION x" which I didn't like the look of and pressing MENU while in either the root or any sub menu takes you to a "Hotel Menu".

    Sadly there's no 'stop the lock-up when switching on' option... ;)
  14. metfan46

    metfan46 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys im a complete noob and need help

    i bought a 32LX2R a week ago and would like to know how i can tell what firmware i have, and if and how it can be updated

    thanks!!
  15. PmSonic

    PmSonic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,130
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +139
    this will help you..

  16. StiflingCobra

    StiflingCobra Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You cant update the firmware yourself it has to be done by LG. When you get into the service menu it shows your current Firmware revisions at the bottom of the options. Mine is currenlty 3.70/3.60.
  17. PmSonic

    PmSonic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,130
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +139
    Do you know if the HDCP problem has been fixed in 3.70 / 3.60?
  18. rogereast

    rogereast Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    After reading about the service menu I inquisitively had a go on my 32LX2R just to have a look, check the FW level etc.

    a.f.a.i.k., I did not change any settings while in there but now the picture on the analogue channels seems to have screwed up. :oops:

    It now looks like it is not properly tuned into a channel (on all channels) - the image jumps about as well as being predominantly greyscale with lots of noise/vertical bars, etc. Sound comes through ok. I tried retuning but no success.

    All other connections (Freeview STB via Tivo on AV1, VCR on AV2, Xbox on AV3 and DVD on HDMI) all work fine.

    I have tried the aerial lead straight into the set so I know its not one of the other components in the RF loop or scarts which is causing it.

    Its not critical as normal viewing is still available thru the STB, but its always nice to know you have the old faithful analogue there when you need it.

    I'm wondering if there is a way to reset the TV back to the "just out of the box" settings so I can start afresh.

    Any ideas ? :lease:
  19. rogereast

    rogereast Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just for the hell of it I tried a reset to factory defaults from the Service Menu, rebooted the TV and performed a retune - hey presto the analogue channels are OK again.
  20. morleym2002

    morleym2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    To all still interested in the LG Service Menu............... I have obtained a LG ADJUST REMOCON (remote control) that takes you into the service menu without any password (I suspect there is no password). I have also obtained a part 1 Service Manual for my set (26LX2R) that shows how to setup the LCD on each interface. Unfortunately the set requires using an MSPG-925F pattern generator which I dont have. I have made a note of all the setting on my LCD menu and then experimented with some of the adjustments. The following are what I have found :-
    Changing Brightness (set at 63% by default) does not appear to have any effect.
    Changing Gamma (0) does not seem to alter anything either.

    There is an additional automatic RGB setup menu that needs a pattern and this seems to change the settings depending on what is on the screen. The gain/offset of individual colours can also be set manually.
    There is an additional automatic white balance setup menu that allows the individual colours gain/offset to be manually changed.
    The intelligent eye can be switched off.
    If anyone can help further with this please contact me via this forum.
    Regards Mike
  21. pickles

    pickles Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    The password for my service menu was: 0000
  22. leighp

    leighp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here,pass word is 0000 for my lg 42lb1db
  23. leighp

    leighp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    Try 0000,worked for me

Share This Page