1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Jerky HD MOV videos on PC

Discussion in 'Camcorders & Video Editing' started by jlearmonth, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hello I have a new camcorder that produces HD video 1080p MOV files.

    My PC is about a year old, it's a quad core ..
    "Dell Inspiron 530 Q6600 with 4G memory fitted ( so fairly quick ! )
    Loaded with the absolutly terrible Vista Home Premium, another story.

    I have problems with jerky video on some apps as below.

    VLC media player ---- Works perfectly.
    ULead Video Studio 8 Won't load MOV files
    Presto Video Works 6 ( Came with camera but the preview window is Jerky )
    Microsoft Moviemaker Won't load MOV files
    Quick Time Player Jerky video.

    Any ideas why some are jerky but VLC is OK ???
    I would have though the PC was man enought to handle them.

    Thanks
  2. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    581
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Have you tried renaming the mov files to mpg, Also i have heard the Windows Media Player 12 can play fullhd video files.
  3. glesgaguyav

    glesgaguyav Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    Some Video players are better at handeling different file types than others, VCL is a good all rounder.

    I presume some players take advantage of your computer's specs more than others.

    If you have a player that works then I wouldn't be too bothered about the others, just set VCL as your default player.
  4. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    OK will have a play around.
    Althought I did want to do some editing of the MOVs
    Disapointed that the supplied Presto is Jerky !
    Thanks
  5. senu

    senu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,353
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,978
    Q6600 is actually great , an overclockable if you wish . it was the best VFM Quad core for a very long time
    I have one and have no issiues with it at all. I dont find the Q8800 (which i also have a lot faster)
    As for Vista, Windows 7 is round the corner and works with the above hardware possible better than vista
    Ulead VS 8 is very old and more than likely does noy have tthe codecs you need or indeed any Hi def support. Im not sure it can even edit HDV

    I cant comment on Presto suffice to say JVCs bundles software ( and indeed that from most brands often fails to inspire any confidence. With very few exceptions they are uniformily underwhelming
    Quick Tim..which version and PRo? or not

    VLC is ubiquitous and often surprises at what it can or cannot do

    The PC is more than " man " enough .even for editing let alone playback
    You can try MPC-HC (Media Classic HC) and see but AVCHD files are often mts and Splash ( another very competent freebee) plays them very smoothly
    Saying all this, which graphics card do you use?

    Nvidia and ATI have drivers which allow hardware acceleration on most playback software and my C2D laptop plays AVCHD files with no problem. It has an ATI radeon card with the avivo drivers which offload the CPU and let the GPU do the decoding
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  6. lfc1892

    lfc1892 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a camera that shoots in 720p in MOV and have the same issue. Canon are clueless and cant help. I finally managed to convert to AVI format and it plays on Windows Media PLayer just fine. The problem is that when I burn to DVD it becomes a jerky mess. The Canon software bundled with the camera extracts it well into either MOV or AVI, but wont burn to DVD.

    I have no idea how to het a good burn. Why not just convert your files to let them play on other media players?

    Anyone have an idea as to why the footage becomes so poor in DVD format?
  7. senu

    senu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,353
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,978
    AVI is not a format but a wrapper which doesnt always say whtthe real file codec is
    if the *.avi you converted to is a compressed format ( more than mpeg2 for DVD video,) quality will suffer
  8. lfc1892

    lfc1892 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I managed to solve my issue by ensuring my DVDs were recorded in NTSC as it works at 30fps which matches the canon I used.
  9. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks for all the comments.
    I won't be able to investigate further for a week or so.
    So back in a while !
    Regards
  10. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    The graphics info is below if that any use ?

    Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver Report


    Report Date: 10/10/2009
    Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 09:39:15
    Driver Version: 7.14.10.1322
    Operating System: Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium* , Service Pack 1 (6.0.6001)
    Default Language: English
    DirectX* Version: 10.0
    Physical Memory: 3316 MB
    Minimum Graphics Memory: 8 MB
    Maximum Graphics Memory: 287 MB
    Graphics Memory in Use: 134 MB
    Processor: x86 family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11
    Processor Speed: 2394 MHZ
    Vendor ID: 8086
    Device ID: 29C2
    Device Revision: 02


    * Accelerator Information *

    Accelerator in Use: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
    Video BIOS: 1471
    Current Graphics Mode: 1680 by 1050 True Color (60 Hz)



    * Devices Connected to the Graphics Accelerator *


    Active Monitors: 1


    * Monitor *

    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Display Type: Digital
    Gamma Value: 2.20
    DDC2 Protocol: Supported
    Maximum Image Size: Horizontal: 18.0 inches
    Vertical: 11.0 inches
    Monitor Supported Modes:
    640 by 480 (60 Hz)
    640 by 480 (75 Hz)
    720 by 400 (70 Hz)
    800 by 600 (60 Hz)
    800 by 600 (75 Hz)
    832 by 624 (75 Hz)
    1024 by 768 (60 Hz)
    1024 by 768 (70 Hz)
    1024 by 768 (75 Hz)
    1280 by 1024 (60 Hz)
    1440 by 1440 (60 Hz)
    1680 by 1050 (60 Hz)
    1680 by 1680 (61 Hz)
    1920 by 1080 (60 Hz)
    Display Power Management Support:
    Standby Mode: Not Supported
    Suspend Mode: Not Supported
    Active Off Mode: Not Supported
    Raw EDID:
    00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 1e 6d 79 56 e2 28 00 00
    01 12 01 03 80 2f 1e 78 0a ae c5 a2 57 4a 9c 25
    12 50 54 a5 6e 00 81 80 95 00 d1 c0 b3 01 01 01
    01 01 01 01 01 01 21 39 90 30 62 1a 27 40 68 b0
    36 00 dd 0a 11 00 00 1c 1a 36 80 a0 70 38 1f 40
    30 20 35 00 9a e7 10 00 00 1c 00 00 00 fd 00 39
    4b 1f 54 12 00 0a 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 fc
    00 32 32 4c 53 34 44 2d 5a 42 0a 20 20 20 00 97

    * Other names and brands are the property of their respective owners.
  11. senu

    senu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,353
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,978
    Well it isnt an Nvidia or ATI card. thats for sure , their recent cards ( 18 months at least) have drivers that allow hardware decode of Hi def files and off loads this from yor CPU
    Im not sure if Intel s does

    Have you tried any of the other players suggested?
  12. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    It came with the PC , motherboard I guess.
    Not had time on the players.
    Being dragged off PC now!
    Next Saturday ...................................... gone
  13. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    OK back from holiday..

    A couple of questions..

    1) How can I tell what codec an application uses ?
    2) How can I tell if the hardware is being used ?
    The details in previous post say
    * Accelerator Information *
    Accelerator in Use: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
    Video BIOS: 1471
    Current Graphics Mode: 1680 by 1050 True Color (60 Hz)
    * Devices Connected to the Graphics Accelerator *
    Active Monitors: 1

    Thanks
  14. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
  15. senu

    senu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,353
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,978
    Apparently some Intel GPUs do decode, and as such accelerate video
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/camc...ok-play-hd-cam-files-easily.html#post10669406

    The easiest way to find out ( apart from manufacturer info) is to look at the video tab under configuation ( or options) in your software media player and see if Hardware acceleration is selected and to which Hardware it refers to

    Which Media players have you tried since your original post.. Have you tried MPC-HC ( linked in an earlier post of mine) apart from VLC which you say works fine?
  16. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks , might get chance tonight or tomorrow to have a look.
    Else it will be weekend.
    Can't be Friday night cause the Wife drags me to the pub!
  17. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Installed MPC-HomeCinema.1.3.1249.0.(x86).exe
    It played low res but on the high res it just sat there doing nothing.

    A high res file showed properties as
    o: MPEG4 Video (H264) 1440x1080 29.94fps [
    Ambarella AVC]
    Audio: AAC 48000Hz stereo 128Kbps [
    Ambarella AAC]

    VLC still OK !
  18. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Splash Lite seems to play OK
    In Settings/Video
    Hardware acceleration/Use hardware acceleration
    This is grey out and can't be selected.
    I assume this means no hardware acceleration
    Which is strange because I though this intel chipset had it ??
  19. senu

    senu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,353
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,978
    Maybe the software cannot utilise it
    It certainly uses it on my PCs ( ATi and nvidia cards respectively)
    I suspect the codec your camcorder is using is not " standard". This was a problem wiith the early Sanyos.. Most folk had to install Sanyos software to get codec on thier sysytem
    I have played AVCHD from Panasonic Cann and Sony camcorders easily
    If you edited and output them via say Sony Vegas everything will play them easily

    Still VLC works for you
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
  20. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks for all the info.

    Will still keep on investigating and climbing the learning curve.
    Better than mowing the lawn !
    Regards
    JL
  21. bollity

    bollity Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you are using k-lite codec and media player classic do as in the pic to play mov files more smoothly.

    Attached Files:

    • 11.jpg
      11.jpg
      Size:
      59 KB
      Views:
      247

Share This Page