Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Humax FreeSat - LNB Short

Discussion in 'Freesat Forum' started by Andy31, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. Andy31

    Andy31 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Since the bad weather started a couple of weeks ago our Freesat Humax PVR has stopped working properly. We are able to receive a full signal in both feeds but when we change channels we get an error message saying 'LNB Short'.

    This is not a problem when watching TV normally but it seems to affect the recording of programmes and watching while recording (you can only record what you watch now). It seems odd considering that we have full signal on both feeds.

    Now all the snow and ice has gone from the satellite dish I am keen to fix this but wondering where the best place to start is? Should i go to the satellite dish first or is it likely to be something with a connection to the box?

    Any thoughts appreciated - i'm a complete novice in this area.

    Cheers,
    Andy
  2. Bat-man

    Bat-man Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,312
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +137
    First thing, as usual, is to try a factory reset.
  3. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7,206
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    The message means more or less exactly what it says - that there is a short in the lnb or its cable. Usually down to either poorly made connectors at either end of the cable (try removing, checking and refitting) OR water ingress to the cable due to poor waterproofing of the connectors on the lnb or a cut/break in the outer insulation of the cable somewhere between the dish and entry point to the house OR a nail/carpet gripper through the cable.

    See here for how to properly refit f connectors
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/fconn.htm
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2010
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    Odd that diagnostics still gives a signal strength/quality reading for both tuners :confused:
  5. Janet Watson

    Janet Watson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Andy, we have exactly the same problem, pleased to know we are not the only ones. We have mislaid our instruction book. Can you tell me how to factory re set please. Although it does look like we will have to get a ladder out, with this dreadful weather it wouldnt suprise me if water has got in somewhere. Many thanks Janet
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    Which Humax model is it ?
  7. Janet Watson

    Janet Watson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only info I can find on it says R-foxsat hdr I hope this helps. Thanks
  8. Janet Watson

    Janet Watson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Humax foxsat hdr
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    Yes that's the info I needed.

    Before you attempt a factory reset you need to make sure you can receive the Freesat Home transponder.

    Here's How

    Go to channel 999, Check you have a reasonable signal and quality by Menu System Diagnostics. If you have no quality do not attempt a factory reset. It will fail at the postcode validation stage leaving you without Freesat mode channels.

    Factory Reset
    Menu Setup Factory Reset - default pin is 0000 (four zeros)
  10. Janet Watson

    Janet Watson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, I have found channel 999 , but cant find anything that tells me about signal strength. Perhaps I should get someone in to look at it. Many thanks
    Janet
  11. GaseousClay

    GaseousClay Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,122
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,343
    As Graham mentioned in his post above, press the menu button on your remote control and then scroll down to the "system" sub-menu and then across to the "diagnostics" option.

    Navigate through the menu using the directional buttons around the 'OK' button.
  12. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    With the box tuned to channel 999. Press these buttons on the remote

    Menu
    Scroll to System (down 4 times)
    Press OK to highlight Diagnostics
    Press OK again

    The signal and quality information for both tuners is at the bottom of the diagnostics display.
  13. Janet Watson

    Janet Watson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great thanks, got it.
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    What were the figures you got for both tuners ?
  15. pollyr

    pollyr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi
    I have been following this thread as I have the same problem. I have checked my signals and tuner 1 is on 0% and tuner 2 is 80% and 50%. Is this bad and what would be my next step? Aso if I reser to factory settings will I lose all my recordings - if so is it possible to save them simehow?
    Thankyou so much for your help.
    Polly
  16. TJT1

    TJT1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    No.
    Yes. Did you have both cables connected when you first switched it on from new. It detects one or two cables on initialisation.
    Swap the feeders over at the box and see if tuner 1 then has 80% and tuner 2 has 0%. If so, it's a dodgy cable or LNB. Swap the cables at the LNB end to find out which. Check for no short ccts at either connector and that the connections don't look corroded.
  17. pollyr

    pollyr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thankyou so much for your quick reply. We have had the box for over a year and it has never been a problem until recently. Now it keeps warning LNB short and is really playing up. We will check the leads as you advise.
    :)
  18. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    A reset won't affect existing recordings. You will need to recreate your recording schedule so make a note of it first. Also any changes you have made to default settings will be lost (eg box volume will be set to 50%) and you will have to rescan any non-freesa channels you may have added. In addition to checking the connections look carefully for signs of water getting in the coax cables at the lnb end. Any sign of water do not leave the cables connected to the box as it can track down the cables and get into the satellite box.

    In the end you will probably need to replace the lnb.
  19. pollyr

    pollyr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thankyou so much for all your advice. We have checked the leads and the plug terminals and this has done the trick. Its definitely a learning game!!! We are grateful.
    polly
    • Like Like x 1
  20. TJT1

    TJT1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Result! Glad you're sorted.
  21. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,809
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,107
    Result :)

Share This Page