1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Humax FOXSAT-HDR - Using the Common Interface Slot

Discussion in 'Freesat' started by oldnick666, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. oldnick666

    oldnick666 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone give me a beginers guide to the CI? What does it provide? How do you get one? Thanks, Nick
  2. asibley

    asibley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi,

    The CI is the common interface. It is a universal connector for insert CAM's (Conditional Access Modules). These are the devices that you insert subscription cards into in order to obtain pay tv. As an example a standard sky box has a built in CAM in order to accept a Sky subscription card.

    Different TV operators use different encryption methods to encrypt their broadcasts and there are a number of different types of CAM's you can insert depending on the paytv operator you wish to subscribe to. There are certain CAMs that support multiple encryption methods.

    There is only really any point in getting a CAM for your Humax box if you intend making use of the Non-Freesat channels that your dish can pickup.

    A bit more infor here : Conditional access module - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. howardbowell

    howardbowell Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    If you intend to watch programming from other satellites, such as Hotbird, then the CAM slot can be used for subscription based services. These services can be of an Adult or other genre.

    Regards

    Howard
  4. oldnick666

    oldnick666 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much for clearing that up. I guess my slot will not get any use then :D

    But can I put my Sky viewing card in there?
  5. jwball

    jwball Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You can put it in there but it won't do anything so not much point.
  6. asibley

    asibley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Some other members have used a diablo cam and inserted their sky card. It allowed them to get C4HD apparently. Don't think you'll get the specific sky channels though. Also the sky card would need to be inserted into an active sky box every month in order to ensure it was 'kept alive'
  7. BrianMc

    BrianMc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,262
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +156
    I think it's now called a "Dragon Cam" - and it should get all the channels that the Sky smartcard is authorised for.

    Unless you happen to have one it is not recommended to buy one specially - as Sky may be changing their smartcards later this year.
  8. Beerkan

    Beerkan Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm interested in a Setanta subscription. What CAM do I buy to support their card, or do they provide it all in one?

    Would I be better off getting a "Dragon Cam" type? How do I know what encryption type a service provider sends the signal under?

    Any help explaining appreciated.
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2009
  9. waherne

    waherne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would be very interested in hearing from other users about their experiences with cams and what they used them for. This seems to be an area that not too many people are familiar with.
  10. jools2001

    jools2001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used a Diablo cam with Sky card to get CH4 HD, ,just waiting for CH4 HD to go onto freesat,as it a pain moving the cam between my Humax and my motorised Technomate 6900 system!
  11. Skatman

    Skatman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, would it be possible to use a Sky Freeview card on a Humax HDR to watch Irish channels. Am based in Ireland and I have a mate with sky subscription, who can order it for me.

    Question is would it work, or has it ever been done?
    Am OK with the UK Channels, but would like to add the Irish channels as well. Also what is the LNB Out socket, at the back of a Humax HDR for?
  12. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,378
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,070
    It's essentially to allow a hdr to be used with a single lnb, tuner 1 out is connected to tuner 2 in to give the second tuner a feed. This uniquely allows two channel recording and 3rd channel viewing with some restrictions using only a single cable
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Skatman

    Skatman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks for the quick reply. Much appreciated.
  14. fixerman

    fixerman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    If you mean RTE1, 2,TV3 etc it is not possible as those channels are not free to air or free to view with a Freesat from Sky card. They are encrypted and only available through a Sky box with a subscription and a card registered to an address in the Irish Republic. There is no equivalent to Freesat from Sky for use in Ireland.
  15. Skatman

    Skatman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for clearing this up. It had me baffled, as I still want to view RTE and the Irish lot. Looks like a normal aerial would need to be added to the package.

    But, then comes the issue of, how to incorporate this onto a Humax Box, would I need a switch? And if yes what kind, as I intend to have 2 lines from the Twin LNB into the back of the Humax, so where does the arial cable come in then?

    Cheers.
  16. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,378
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,070
    There is no infeed for a terrestrial aerial on a freesat box. You will find a terrestrial aerial in on a sky box but all the sky box does is pass the incoming signals onto to rf1 and rf2 out and add it's own output as an analogue TV channel using it's internal modulator. Freesat boxes don't have an internal modulator so a terrestrial aerial in would have no purpose at all. You need an aerial connected to DVB-T (Terrestrial box) with it's own audio and video connections to your TV, totally independent of the satellite box.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Skatman

    Skatman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that grahamlthompson, seems like RTE really want to make it difficult for us. Well I'll just have to connect the aerial directly to the TV, the way it was, though I was hoping to get all the channels in 1 place. As well as controlled by Humax Remote control. Looks like old system is still the best, changing back and forth from TV remote to Humax remote for all Sat Channels.
  18. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,378
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,070
    The foxsat-hdr remote control can be used to control most kit (including most TV's) by using the buttons at the top and entering the appropriate codes to set up your kit (see the manual).

    If you really want to make it easy get a Harmony programmeable remote control.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page