Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTC Hero wont sync Vista

Discussion in 'HTC Mobile Phones' started by Waz, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. Waz

    Waz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    As above really. Installed HTC sync through the memory card on the phone and whenever I attach my phone the PC wont find it. Even tried the Sync through the phone feature and no joy!
  2. RandomLee

    RandomLee Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,611
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,356
    Same problems here in Win 7 RC 1.

    Even tried running in Virtual XP Mode but still no joy.

    I haven't really looked into a solution yet but if I find one I'll post back here.
  3. Waz

    Waz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    There is a solution for W7 users. You need to source the Vista driver files and manually assign them to the device in the control panel. Not sure what us Vista folk do :(
  4. Petor

    Petor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had exactly the same problem, I then downloaded the file direct from the HTC websiteran it and it installed ok and synced with the Hero. I presume it must be a later version.
  5. Waz

    Waz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    It is a newer version but still doesnt work :(

    When I attach the handset the PC finds it and installs the drivers fine, but HTC Sync cant see it for some reason.
  6. RandomLee

    RandomLee Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,611
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,356
    My phone ran out of battery last night so I plugged it into the PC via USB then turned it on... low and behold, it installed the drivers again and HTC Sync (latest from HTC) found it no probs.

    So turn your phone off, plug it in then turn it on ;)
  7. Waz

    Waz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Still doesnt work me (im on Vista btw)
  8. RandomLee

    RandomLee Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,611
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,356
    Have you tried the latest version of Sync?

    HTC Sync Upgrade for HTC Hero

    I'm running this instead of the one that came on the SD card.

    Oddly enough, I have the phone connected to my work PC (XP SP2) with latest HTC Sync installed and it doesn't see it here either. I haven't tried the turn off, plug in, turn on thing yet though.

    Crappy software, it should just work!
  9. ma1234

    ma1234 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    666
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +118
    Only way I can get mine to sync with Vista is to enable USB debugging in menu - settings - applicatons - development.
  10. sea surfer

    sea surfer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3,869
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +483

    Cheers mate, just saved me a whole lot of hassle :smashin:
  11. Numptycodhead

    Numptycodhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've got the same problem on Vista. Been messing about with it for hours tonight :thumbsdow.

    I've downloaded the latest Sync software (v2.0.4) and installed (with no other programs running and disabled the 'Computer & Files', 'Internet & Network' & 'Email & IM' protection features in McAfee).
    I've also ensured that the phone setting for USB debugging is set to on.

    I do not know what else to do to get this up and running as I am desperate to upload the new ROM!!!

    Have mailed HTC so will report back IF I hear anything...
  12. SwitchBlade

    SwitchBlade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi folks, Donno if ya know, but there is an new HTC HERO Rom Release, (Just in the past week)... Type: HTC HERO SUPPORT UK (Into Google) search engine and up will come the link, follow the online instructions and update your HTC HERO.

    u need to connect your hero to your PC and Sync via USB

    Its now much, faster, no more lag...give it a go..!

    Over and out.!:thumbsup:
  13. Numptycodhead

    Numptycodhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    They actually sent me an essay on the installation instructions within 24hrs :thumbsup:.

    I didn't try all of them...but the first one I tried worked:
    Once the Sync software is installed, if your phone isn't registering as connected when attached to the PC via USB, disconnect the phone and remove the battery for 10-15 seconds, piece it back together and attach to the PC :clap:.

    ...and the new ROM is installed...
  14. RobM

    RobM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    13,107
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,184
    HTC Support are superb and often very personable too, which is unique for a technology manufacturer these days :thumbsup:

Share This Page